Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

November 05, 1998

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

High school, boys and girls: 1 p.m.--Foothill League finals at College of the Canyons. 1:30 p.m.--Frontier League finals at Lake Casitas. 2 p.m.--Alpha League finals at O'Melveny Park in Granada Hills; Mission League finals at Griffith Park; Tri-Valley League finals at La Reina High. 2:30 p.m.--Pacific View League finals at College Park in Oxnard; Marmonte League finals at Agoura High; Alpha League finals at L.A. Baptist High. 3:15 p.m.--Pacific League finals at Crescenta Valley Park. 3:45 p.m.--Liberty League finals at Griffith Park; Delphic League finals at Griffith Park.

*

GOLF

High school, girls: 12:30 p.m.--Tri-Valley League individual finals, second round, at Elkins Ranch GC in Fillmore; Marmonte League match No. 4 at Sunset Hills CC in Thousand Oaks.

*

FOOTBALL

High school: 3 p.m.--Westmark at Liberty Christian. 7 p.m.--El Camino Real vs. Taft at Canoga Park High; Burbank vs. Hart at College of the Canyons. 7:30 p.m.--Southern California Christian vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham High.

*

TENNIS

High school, girls: 10:30 a.m.--Marmonte League tournament, first round, at North Ranch CC in Westlake Village. Noon--Rio Hondo League finals at Live Oak Park Park in Temple City; Foothill League finals at CS Northridge. 2 p.m.--Kennedy vs. San Fernando at El Cariso Park; Granada Hills at Cleveland; Taft at Chatsworth; Van Nuys at Monroe; Sylmar at Reseda; North Hollywood at Birmingham; Poly at Grant; Hollywood at Verdugo Hills; Highland at Palmdale; Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Littlerock at Quartz Hill. 2:30 p.m.--Agoura at Westlake; Royal vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park; Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park; Ventura at San Marcos; Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Louisville at Calabasas Tennis and Swim Club. 3 p.m.--Lakewood St. Joseph vs. Chaminade at Northridge Tennis Club; Harvard-Westlake at Bishop Montgomery. 3:15 p.m.--Notre Dame vs. Alemany at CS Northridge. 3:30 p.m.--Pasadena Marshall vs. Village Christian at Scholl Canyon Golf and Tennis; Frontier League tournament at Calabasas High.

*

VOLLEYBALL

High school, girls: 3:30 p.m.--Faith Baptist vs. First Lutheran at Lake View Terrace Recreation Center; L.A. Lutheran at South Bay Lutheran. 4:30 p.m.--West Coast Christian at San Fernando Valley Academy; Campbell Hall at Montclair Prep; Flintridge Prep at Mayfield. 4:45 p.m.--Burbank at Hart; Burroughs at Saugus; Valencia at Canyon. 5 p.m.--Santa Clara at Nordhoff; Antelope Valley Christian at Victor Valley Christian; Paraclete at Pasadena Marshall. 5:30 p.m.--Highland at Palmdale; Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Littlerock at Quartz Hill; St. Genevieve at Cantwell Sacred Heart. 6 p.m.--L.A. Baptist at Village Christian; Agoura at Westlake; Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park. 6:30 p.m.--Alemany at Louisville; Notre Dame at Harvard-Westlake; Alemany at Louisville; Royal at Simi Valley; Carpinteria at St. Bonaventure; Flintridge Sacred Heart at Chaminade; La Reina at Oak Park; Oxnard at Camarillo; Malibu at Calabasas; Bishop Diego at Fillmore. 7 p.m.--San Marcos at Ventura; Hueneme at Rio Mesa; Buena at Channel Islands; St. Mary's at Bell-Jeff.

*

WATER POLO

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m.--Ventura at San Marcos; Frontier League tournament at Calabasas High; Crescenta Valley vs. Glendale in Pacific League finals at Arcadia High; Burbank, Burroughs in Almont League tournament at Montebello High.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|