Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | HIGH SCHOOL PLAYOFF
ROUNDUP

Burroughs Puts No. 1 La Serna Under

November 18, 1998

Burroughs High scored eight goals in the fourth quarter and upset top-seeded La Serna, 16-14, in a quarterfinal game of the Southern Section Division III water polo playoffs Tuesday at Harvard-Westlake.

Jason Falitz, a Burroughs junior, had five of his 11 goals in the fourth quarter and scored with 2:48 remaining to break a 14-14 tie.

Unseeded Burroughs (20-8) trailed, 10-4, at halftime and 12-8 at the start of the fourth quarter, but began the final period with a 6-0 run.

Falitz has a region-leading 182 goals this season, fifth all time in state history.

The Indians play Saturday against Santa Monica in the semifinals.

In other water polo playoffs:

Harvard-Westlake 6, El Toro 5--Peter Hudnut scored with 5:54 to play and the No. 3-seeded Wolverines (22-4) advanced to the Division I semifinals for the second consecutive season at El Toro.

El Toro (21-8) tied the score, 5-5, with two goals early in the fourth, but goalie Joe Axlerad of Harvard-Westlake had four of his 12 saves after Hudnut's second goal.

Hudnut and Brian Ault each had two goals for the Wolverines, who had never defeated El Toro.

Harvard-Westlake plays Foothill, which upset No. 2-seeded Newport Harbor, in the semifinals on Saturday.

La Canada 14, Glendale 12--Charles Chang scored two of his five goals in the fourth quarter for the No. 3-seeded Spartans, who rallied to win a Division III quarterfinal at San Marino High.

The Spartans (23-4), who defeated Glendale, 16-5, two weeks ago, trailed, 12-11, early in the fourth.

Joao Cepeda had five goals for Glendale (21-6) and Kevin Witt added three.

La Canada, defending division champion, plays Bell Gardens in the semifinals Saturday in a rematch of last season's final.

Santa Monica 12, Crescenta Valley 8--Justin Payne had six goals but the fourth-seeded Falcons made only eight of 33 shots and committed 23 turnovers in a Division III quarterfinal loss at Crescenta Valley.

Alex Dmitrevsky had 13 saves for Crescenta Valley, which was outscored, 8-4, in the second half.

GIRLS' TENNIS

Westlake 15, Garden Grove 3--The Warriors (21-0), top-seeded in Division III, took a 6-0 lead and defeated the Argonauts in a quarterfinal playoff match at North Ranch Country Club.

The Warriors' No. 1 doubles team of twins Brittany and Nicole Jensky took a 6-4 victory and the No. 2 team of Jaclyn Kansky and Nicole Mead won, 7-5.

The No. 3 doubles team of Lauren Cardoni and Lindsay Weiss rallied to win in a tiebreaker, 7-6 (14-12).

The Jenskys swept three sets to improve to 57-6 in sets this season.

Harvard-Westlake 12, La Habra 6--Freshman Steffi Berg did not lose a game at No. 1 singles for the Wolverines (20-3) in a Division III quarterfinal at Studio City Golf and Tennis.

Second-seeded Harvard-Westlake has won 13 of 14 matches and will play Laguna Hills in the semifinals.

Peninsula 15, Simi Valley 3--Margo O'Donnell and Rebecca Hunau won two of three sets at No. 1 doubles but the Pioneers (18-5) were swept in singles and lost a Southern Section Division I quarterfinal playoff match to second-seeded Peninsula (22-1) at Rancho Simi Community Park.

O'Donnell and Hunau scored a 6-3 victory over Bay League doubles champions Caitlin Blashaw and Christie Tjong.

Righetti 12, Hart 6--Jenny Munroe (37-0) swept at No. 1 singles but the Indians fell to the second-seeded Warriors (24-2) in a Southern Section Division II quarterfinal playoff match at Hart.

Hart (15-3) had its 13-match winning streak snapped.

Calabasas 14, South Pasadena 4--Andrea Leewong and Vanessa Everly (33-0) swept at No. 3 doubles for the top-seeded Coyotes in a Division IV quarterfinal victory at South Pasadena (15-6).

Kathy Habuki and Frayla Schoenfeld (61-2) swept at No. 2 doubles for Calabasas (20-0-1), which will play Chaminade in the semifinals.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|