Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

October 01, 1998

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m., Taft vs. Birmingham, Bell, Belmont and Palisades at Griffith Park, Sylmar vs. Kennedy, Poly at Pierce College; 3 p.m. Agoura vs. Moorpark at Tierra Rejada Ranch, Thousand Oaks vs. Simi Valley and Westlake at Westlake High, Newbury Park at Royal, Fillmore, La Reina, Oak Park, St. Bonaventure in Tri-Valley League meet at Oak Canyon Park in Oak Park; 3:15 p.m. Burbank, Burroughs, Canyon, Hart, Saugus, Valencia in Foothill League meet No. 1 at College of the Canyons; 4 p.m. Alemany vs. Crespi, Louisville at Malibu Creek State Park, Harvard-Westlake vs. Chaminade at Pierce College, Notre Dame at St. Francis.

*

FOOTBALL

High school: 7:30 p.m., Crespi vs. Burbank at Burroughs High.

*

GOLF

High school, girls: 2:15 p.m., Carpinteria, San Marcos vs. La Reina at Los Robles GC; 2:30 p.m., Nordhoff, Santa Barbara vs. Dos Pueblos at Soule Park GC in Ojai, Simi Valley vs. Thousand Oaks at Sunset Hills CC in Thousand Oaks, Royal vs. Newbury Park at Los Robles GC in Thousand Oaks; 3:15 p.m., Alemany vs. Chaminade and Harvard-Westlake at Palos Verdes CC, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Louisville vs. Calabasas at Calabasas CC, Chaminade, Harvard-Westlake vs. Alemany at El Cariso GC.

*

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2 p.m., Venice at Birmingham, North Hollywood at Westchester, University at Chatsworth, Carson vs. Kennedy at Burbank Recreation Center, Reseda at Sylmar, Grant at Taft, Monroe at Granada Hills, San Fernando at Poly, Hollywood at Van Nuys, Roosevelt at Verdugo Hills, Pasadena Poly vs. Flintridge Prep at Flint Canyon Park, Marshall at Cleveland; 2:30 p.m. Rio Mesa at Buena, Calabasas at Camarillo, Moorpark at Agoura, Newbury Park vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park, Royal vs. Westlake at North Ranch CC, Chaminade vs. Louisville at Calabasas Tennis and Swim Club; 3 p.m. Hart at Burbank, Saugus at Burroughs, Oak Park at La Reina, Ventura at Channel Islands, St. Bonaventure at Carpinteria, Village Christian at Quartz Hill, Alemany vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis, Canyon at Valencia, Littlerock at Apple Valley, Ventura at Channel Islands, Oxnard at Hueneme, Lakewood St. Joseph at Notre Dame, La Canada at San Marino; 3:30 p.m. Buckley vs. Brentwood at Rancho Park.

*

VOLLEYBALL

High school, girls: 2:45 p.m. Venice at El Camino Real, Taft at Fairfax, San Pedro at Kennedy, Sylmar at North Hollywood, Poly at Grant, Monroe at Reseda, Van Nuys at Sherman Oaks CES, Granada Hills at Eagle Rock; 3:30 p.m. Pilgrim vs. First Lutheran at Lake View Terrace Recreation Center; 4 p.m. Lighthouse Church at Lancaster Bethel Christian; 4:30 p.m. L.A. Lutheran at Faith Baptist, Calvary Baptist at San Fernando Valley Academy; 4:45 p.m., Burroughs at South Pasadena, Quartz Hill at Valencia; 5 p.m. Grace Brethren at South Bay Lutheran, Alemany at Canyon; 5:15 p.m. Paraclete at Hesperia Christian; 5:30 p.m. St. Bonaventure at Nordhoff; 6 p.m. Burbank at Calabasas, Moorpark at Agoura, Harvard-Westlake at San Clemente, Newbury Park at Simi Valley, Royal at Westlake, Oxnard at Camarillo, Hart at Louisville, Rosary at La Canada; 6:30 p.m. Holy Martyrs at Yeshiva, Fillmore at Santa Paula, Tehachapi at Lancaster, Highland at Notre Dame, Moorpark at Agoura, Santa Paula at Fillmore, Newbury Park at Simi Valley; 7 p.m. Hueneme at Rio Mesa, San Marcos at Ventura, Channel Islands at Buena.

*

Water Polo

College: 7:30 p.m., Fresno City at Moorpark.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|