Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

October 08, 1998

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m., Verdugo Hills vs. Lincoln, Downtown Business Magnet and Belmont at Griffith Park; 3 p.m., Simi Valley at Agoura, Thousand Oaks vs. Newbury Park at Peppertree Park in Newbury Park, Royal vs. Moorpark, Westlake at Westlake High, Paraclete at Village Christian, Burroughs vs. Crescenta Valley at Crescenta Valley Park; 3:15 p.m., Littlerock vs. Burbank at Griffith Park, L.A. Baptist vs. Pasadena Marshall at Eaton Canyon; 3:30 p.m., Paraclete at Village Christian, Providence vs. Ramona Convent at Carson Park in Burbank; 3:45 p.m., Buckley vs. Pacific Hills at Rancho Park in Los Angeles; 4 p.m., Crespi at Loyola, St. Francis at Alemany, Chaminade vs. Notre Dame at Griffith Park, Alemany vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart and St. Francis at O'Melveny Park in Granada Hills.

FOOTBALL

High school: 7 p.m., Hoover at La Canada, Harvard-Westlake vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura High.

GOLF

High school, girls: 1:30 p.m., La Reina, Santa Barbara vs. Dos Pueblos at Glen Annie GC in Goleta; 2:30 p.m., Westlake vs. Newbury Park, Moorpark at Los Robles GC in Thousand Oaks, Nordhoff, San Marcos vs. Carpinteria at Montecito CC in Santa Barbara; 3:15 p.m., Calabasas, Chaminade vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Chevy Chase CC in Glendale, Alemany, Louisville vs. Harvard-Westlake at Encino GC.

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2 p.m., Birmingham at Van Nuys, North Hollywood at Sylmar, Grant at Reseda, Poly at Monroe, Cleveland at Chatsworth, San Fernando at Taft, Granada Hills at El Camino Real, Verdugo Hills at L.A. Wilson; 2:30 p.m., Newbury Park at Agoura, Simi Valley at Thousand Oaks, Moorpark vs. Westlake at North Ranch Tennis Club in Westlake Village, Calabasas vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park; 3 p.m., Rio Mesa at Camarillo, Oxnard at Channel Islands, Palmdale at Quartz Hill, Highland vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College, Antelope Valley vs. Littlerock at Palmdale High, Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Lakewood St. Joseph at Lakewood CC, Chaminade vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis, Canyon at Burbank, Burroughs at Valencia, Saugus at Hart, Bishop Diego at Oak Park, Carpinteria at La Reina; 3:15 p.m., Notre Dame at Bishop Montgomery, Temple City vs. La Canada at La Canada CC, Village Christian at St. Mary's Academy; 3:30 p.m., Santa Paula at Ventura, Louisville vs. Alemany at CS Northridge.

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7 p.m., West L.A. at Moorpark, Pierce at Ventura, Canyons at Cuesta.

High school, girls: 2:45 p.m., Taft at Birmingham, Cleveland at El Camino Real, Granada Hills at Chatsworth; 3:30 p.m., Living Stream Christian vs. Antelope Valley Christian at Antelope Valley Seventh-day Adventist Church, L.A. Lutheran vs. First Lutheran at Lake View Terrace Recreation Center, Montclair Prep vs. Trinity Lutheran at Canoga Park Lutheran Church; 4:30 p.m., Viewpoint at Buckley, Westmark at San Fernando Valley Academy; 4:45 p.m., Hart at Saugus, Valencia at Burroughs, Burbank at Canyon, Hart at Saugus; 5 p.m., Faith Baptist at South Bay Lutheran, Holy Martyrs at Providence, La Canada at Temple City, Grace Brethren at Milken Community; 5:30 p.m., Palmdale at Quartz Hill, Highland at Lancaster, Antelope Valley at Littlerock; 6 p.m., Newbury Park at Agoura, Santa Paula at Nordhoff, La Reina at Carpinteria, Simi Valley at Thousand Oaks; 6:30 p.m., Santa Clara at Calabasas, Louisville at Flintridge Sacred Heart, Notre Dame at Alemany, Moorpark at Westlake, Bishop Diego at Oak Park, Fillmore at St. Bonaventure, Harvard-Westlake at Chaminade; 7 p.m., Oxnard at Channel Islands, Hueneme at Camarillo, Santa Barbara at Ventura, Dos Pueblos at Buena, St. Genevieve at Bell-Jeff.

WATER POLO

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m., Oxnard at Buena, Malibu at Milken Community.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|