Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

BETWEEN THE LINES / News, notes and quotes from around
the Valley and Ventura County

Calendar

October 15, 1998

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m., Thousand Oaks vs. Moorpark at Tierra Rejada Ranch in Moorpark, Newbury Park vs. Westlake, Agoura at Agoura High, Simi Valley at Royal, Burbank, Burroughs, Canyon, Hart, Saugus, Valencia in Foothill League No. 2 at Griffith Park, Fillmore, La Reina, Oak Park and St. Bonaventure in Tri-Valley League meet No. 2 at Arroyo Verde Park in Ventura; 3:15 p.m., Paraclete vs. L.A. Baptist at O'Melveny Park in Granada Hills, Crescenta Valley, Glendale, Hoover in Pacific League meet No. 2 at Arcadia Park; 3:30 p.m., La Canada in Rio Hondo League meet No. 2 at Crescenta Valley Park, Pasadena Marshall at Village Christian; 3:45 p.m., Buckley in Delphic League meet No. 2 at Buckley; 4 p.m., St. Francis vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart, Chaminade at Pierce College, Notre Dame vs. Harvard-Westlake at the Greek Theater, Buena and Ventura in Channel League meet No. 2 at Arroyo Verde Park in Ventura, Calabasas, Nordhoff, Santa Clara, Santa Paula in Frontier League meet at Malibu Creek State Park, Alemany at Loyola, Providence in Liberty League meet No. 2 at Pierce College.

FOOTBALL

High school: 7 p.m., Newbury Park at Westlake, Blair at La Canada; 7:30 p.m., Pasadena vs. Hoover at Glendale High.

GOLF

High school, girls: 1:30 p.m., La Reina vs. San Marcos, Dos Pueblos at Glen Annie GC in Goleta; 2:30 p.m., Thousand Oaks vs. Moorpark at Elkins Ranch GC in Fillmore, Nordhoff vs. Santa Barbara, Carpinteria at Montecito GC in Santa Barbara; 3 p.m., Alemany vs. Harvard-Westlake, Flintridge Sacred Heart at Chevy Chase CC in Glendale, Louisville vs. Chaminade, Calabasas at Calabasas CC.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, girls: 2:45 p.m., Birmingham at Granada Hills, Kennedy at El Camino Real, Chatsworth at Cleveland, L.A. CES vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Park; 3:30 p.m., First Lutheran at South Bay Lutheran, Faith Baptist at Ribet Academy, L.A. Lutheran vs. Trinity Christian at Canoga Park Lutheran Church; 4 p.m., Lighthouse Church at Lancaster Bethel Christian; 4:30 p.m., Price Christian at San Fernando Valley Academy; 4:45 p.m., Burroughs at Burbank, Canyon at Hart, Valencia at Saugus; 5 p.m., Pilgrim vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark Boys and Girls Club, Antelope Valley Christian at Apple Valley Christian, Paraclete at Desert, Lucerne Valley at Lancaster Desert Christian, South Pasadena at La Canada; 5:30 p.m., Littlerock at Palmdale, Highland at Antelope Valley, Lancaster at Quartz Hill, St. Genevieve at St. Anthony; 6 p.m., Carpinteria at Fillmore, Camarillo at Rio Mesa, Agoura at Royal, Newbury Park at Westlake, Moorpark at Thousand Oaks, Brentwood at Village Christian, West Valley Christian at Santa Clarita Christian, Nordhoff at Calabasas; 6:30 p.m., Louisville at Notre Dame, Buckley at Yeshiva, St. Bonaventure at Oak Park, Alemany at Chaminade, Flintridge Sacred Heart at Harvard-Westlake, Bishop Diego at La Reina, Santa Paula at Malibu, Alemany at Chaminade, St. Bonaventure at Oak Park; 7 p.m., Oxnard at Dos Pueblos, Buena at Ventura, Channel Islands at Hueneme, Mary Star at Bell-Jeff.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|