Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

October 22, 1998

Events in the region today include:

*

CROSS-COUNTRY

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Thousand Oaks vs. Royal and Agoura at Waverly Park in Thousand Oaks.

*

FOOTBALL

High school: 7 p.m.--Bishop Diego vs. St. Bonaventure at Ventura High. 7:30 p.m.--Capistrano Valley Christian vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham High.

*

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7:30 p.m.--The Master's at Pacific Christian.

High school, girls: 2:45 p.m.--Granada Hills at Kennedy; Taft at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Chatsworth. 3:30 p.m.--Westmark vs. First Lutheran at First Lutheran Grade School; Grace Brethren vs. L.A. Lutheran at Lake View Terrace Recreation Center. 4 p.m.--Santa Clarita Christian at West L.A. Baptist. 4:30 p.m.--Oakwood at Viewpoint; Flintridge Prep at Westridge; Faith Baptist at Pilgrim. 4:45 p.m., Valencia at Hart; Burbank at Saugus; Burroughs at Canyon. 5 p.m.--Paraclete at L.A. Baptist; Newbury Park Adventist vs. Antelope Valley Christian at Antelope Valley Seventh-day Adventist Church; La Canada at Monrovia; Lancaster Bethel Christian at Lancaster Desert Christian. 5:30 p.m.--Palmdale at Lancaster; Highland at Littlerock; Antelope Valley at Quartz Hill; St. Genevieve at Mary Star of the Sea; Santa Clara at Malibu. 6 p.m.--Oak Park at Carpinteria; Westlake at Thousand Oaks; Royal at Moorpark; Pasadena Marshall at Village Christian; Newbury Park at Camarillo; Simi Valley at Agoura. 6:30 p.m.--Notre Dame at Chaminade, Bishop Diego at St. Bonaventure; La Reina at Fillmore; Louisville at Harvard-Westlake; Alemany at Flintridge Sacred Heart; Oxnard at Hueneme; Santa Clara at Malibu; Santa Paula at Calabasas. 7 p.m.--Channel Islands at Rio Mesa; Buena at San Marcos; Dos Pueblos at Ventura; Bell-Jeff at St. Anthony; Channel Islands at Rio Mesa.

*

GOLF

High school, girls: 2:30 p.m.--La Reina, Carpinteria vs. Nordhoff at Soule Park Golf Course in Ojai; Simi Valley vs. Agoura at Westlake Village GC. 3 p.m.--Calabasas, Harvard-Westlake vs. Chaminade at Porter Valley CC; Alemany and Louisville vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Chevy Chase CC in Glendale.

*

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2 p.m.--Granada Hills at Kennedy; San Fernando at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Taft; Sylmar at Van Nuys; Reseda at Monroe; Poly at Birmingham; Franklin at Verdugo Hills; North Hollywood at Grant. 2:30 p.m.--Simi Valley at Agoura; Westlake at Thousand Oaks; Moorpark vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park; Camarillo at Channel Islands. 3 p.m.--Oxnard at Rio Mesa; Malibu vs. Nordhoff at Ojai Valley Park; Flintridge Prep at Mayfield; Hart at Valencia; Saugus at Burbank; Canyon at Burroughs; Palmdale vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College; Highland at Littlerock; Chaminade at Notre Dame; Antelope Valley at Quartz Hill; Carpinteria at Oak Park; Bishop Diego vs. St. Bonaventure at Camino Real Park; Lakewood St. Joseph vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Hart at Valencia; Ventura at Dos Pueblos. 3:15 p.m.--La Canada at Monrovia. 3:30 p.m.--Louisville at Bishop Montgomery; Santa Paula at Calabasas; Alemany vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Scholl Canyon Golf and Tennis in Glendale; St. Mary's Academy vs. Village Christian at Scholl Canyon.

*

WATER POLO

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m.--Ventura at Dos Pueblos; San Marcos at Buena. 3:30 p.m.--La Canada at Temple City.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|