Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Valley / Ventura County Sports

Calendar

October 27, 1998

Events in the region today include:

GOLF

High school, girls: 12:30 p.m.--Marmonte League match No. 1 at Westlake Village GC. 2:15 p.m.--Alemany, Harvard-Westlake vs. Calabasas at Calabasas CC; Flintridge Sacred Heart, Chaminade vs. Louisville at Woodland Hills CC. 2:30 p.m.--Dos Pueblos, Nordhoff vs. La Reina at Los Robles GC in Thousand Oaks.

SOCCER

College, men: 3 p.m.--Moorpark at Oxnard; Glendale at Santa Barbara City.

College, women: 1 p.m.--Ventura at Oxnard. 3 p.m.--Canyons at Moorpark; Cuesta vs. Glendale at Griffith Park. 7:30 p.m.--The Master's at Chapman.

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2 p.m.--San Fernando at Kennedy; Cleveland at Granada Hills; Chatsworth at Taft; Monroe at Van Nuys; Reseda at Sylmar; Birmingham at North Hollywood; Grant at Poly; Verdugo Hills at Hollywood; Sherman Oaks CES vs. Downtown Business Magnet at Griffith Park; Hart at Saugus; Burbank at Canyon; Valencia at Burroughs; Lancaster vs. Highland at Quartz Hill High; Littlerock at Antelope Valley; Quartz Hill at Palmdale. 2:30 p.m.--Agoura vs. Moorpark at Moorpark College; Simi Valley at Newbury Park; Westlake vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park. 3 p.m.--Camarillo at Oxnard; Channel Islands at Rio Mesa; Flintridge Prep at Pasadena Poly; Campbell Hall at Crossroads; La Reina at Carpinteria; Oak Park at Bishop Diego; Calabasas vs. Nordhoff at Ojai Valley Park; Bishop Montgomery vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Scholl Canyon Golf and Tennis; Harvard-Westlake vs. Alemany at CS Northridge; Louisville vs. Chaminade at Northridge Tennis Club; Notre Dame vs. Lakewood St. Joseph at Lakewood Country Club; Brentwood vs. Buckley at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Santa Barbara at Ventura. 3:15 p.m.--La Canada at Temple City. 3:30 p.m.--Malibu at Santa Paula.

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7 p.m.--Cuesta at Ventura; Moorpark at Hancock; Bakersfield at Glendale; West L.A. at Canyons; Pierce at Santa Monica. 7:30 p.m.--Whittier at Cal Lutheran.

High school, girls: 2:45 p.m.--Taft at Kennedy; Granada Hills at Cleveland; Chatsworth at Birmingham; Foshay vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Park. 3:30 p.m.--Oakwood at Buckley; First Lutheran at Pilgrim; Living Stream Christian vs. Antelope Valley Christian at Antelope Valley Seventh-day Adventist Church. 4 p.m.--South Bay Lutheran vs. Grace Brethren at Moorpark Boys and Girls Club; Campbell Hall at Crossroads; Lancaster Desert Christian at Mammoth. 4:30 p.m.--Westmark at San Fernando Valley Academy; Holy Martyrs at Windward; Rio Hondo Prep at Flintridge Prep; Yeshiva at Viewpoint; Faith Baptist vs. L.A. Lutheran at Lake View Terrace Recreation Center. 4:45 p.m.--Canyon at Burbank; Burroughs at Valencia; Saugus at Hart. 5 p.m.--Trona at Lancaster Bethel Christian; Pasadena Marshall at Paraclete. 5:30 p.m.--Quartz Hill at Palmdale; Littlerock at Antelope Valley; Lancaster at Highland; Serra at St. Genevieve. 6 p.m.--Westlake at Royal; Agoura at Moorpark; Calabasas at Santa Clara; Nordhoff at Santa Paula; Carpinteria at La Reina; Village Christian at L.A. Baptist; Camarillo at Hueneme; Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Santa Clarita Christian. 6:30 p.m.--Flintridge Sacred Heart at Louisville; Alemany at Notre Dame; Agoura at Moorpark; Simi Valley at Newbury Park; Chaminade at Harvard-Westlake; Flintridge Sacred Heart at Louisville; Channel Islands at Oxnard; Oak Park at Bishop Diego; St. Bonaventure at Fillmore. 7 p.m.--Buena at Dos Pueblos; Ventura at Santa Barbara; Pius X at Bell-Jeff.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|