Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

October 29, 1998

Events in the region today include:

*

CROSS-COUNTRY

College, men and women: 3 p.m.--Glendale, Moorpark, Oxnard, Valley and Ventura in Western State Conference Championships at Cuesta.

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Village Christian vs. L.A. Baptist at O'Melveny Park in Granada Hills; Alemany vs. Chaminade at O'Melveny Park; Pasadena Marshall at Paraclete. 3:45 p.m.--Buckley in Delphic League meet No. 3 at North Hollywood Park; Providence in Liberty League meet No. 3 at North Hollywood Park. 4 p.m.--Crespi at St. Francis; Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Louisville at Crescenta Valley Park; Harvard-Westlake vs. Loyola at the Greek Theater.

*

FOOTBALL

High school: 7 p.m.--Valencia vs. Hart at College of the Canyons. 7:30 p.m.--Crescenta Valley vs. Pasadena at Glendale High; Santa Ana Calvary Chapel vs. Montclair Prep at Valley College.

*

GOLF

High school, girls: 12:30 p.m.--Marmonte League match No. 2 at Los Robles GC in Thousand Oaks. 2:30 p.m.--La Reina, San Marcos vs. Santa Barbara at Rancho San Marcos GC in Santa Barbara. 3 p.m.--Alemany vs. Louisville at Woodland Hills CC.

*

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2 p.m.--Granada Hills vs. San Fernando at El Cariso Park; Kennedy at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Chatsworth; Reseda at Van Nuys; Monroe at Sylmar; Grant at Birmingham; North Hollywood at Poly; L.A. Marshall at Verdugo Hills; Burroughs at Hart; Saugus at Canyon; Burbank at Valencia; Antelope Valley at Palmdale; Littlerock vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College. 2:30 p.m.--Moorpark at Newbury Park; Simi Valley at Westlake; Thousand Oaks vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park. 3 p.m.--Malibu at Calabasas; St. Bonaventure at La Reina; Rio Mesa at Camarillo; Oxnard at Channel Islands; Righetti at Agoura; Highland at Quartz Hill; Burbank at Valencia; Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Chaminade at Bishop Montgomery. 3:15 p.m.--La Canada at Blair. 3:30 p.m.--Nordhoff at Santa Paula; Louisville at Notre Dame; Alemany vs. Lakewood St. Joseph at Lakewood CC; Marymount vs. Village Christian at Scholl Canyon Golf and Tennis in Glendale; Westridge vs. Campbell Hall at Valley College.

*

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7:30 p.m.--Westmont at The Master's.

Girls' Volleyball: 2:45 p.m.--Kennedy at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Birmingham; Granada Hills at Taft; Valley Alternative vs. USC-MAST at Balboa Park. 3:30 p.m.--Grace Brethren vs. First Lutheran at Lake View Terrace Recreation Center; L.A. Lutheran at Ribet Academy; 4:30 p.m.--San Fernando Valley Academy at Glendale Adventist. 4:45 p.m.--Windward at Viewpoint; Hart at Burroughs; Canyon at Saugus; Valencia at Burbank. 5 p.m.--Nordhoff at Malibu; Buckley at Holy Martyrs; Village Christian at Paraclete; Antelope Valley Christian at Cerritos Valley Christian. 5:30 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Palmdale; Highland at Quartz Hill; Littlerock at Lancaster; Santa Paula at Santa Clara; St. Genevieve at Pius X-St. Matthias High. 6 p.m.--Calabasas at Agoura; Newbury Park at Moorpark; Thousand Oaks at Royal; Pasadena Marshall at L.A. Baptist. 6:30 p.m.--Rio Mesa at Oxnard; Nordhoff at Malibu; Harvard-Westlake at Alemany; Fillmore at Oak Park; La Reina at St. Bonaventure; Louisville at Chaminade; Flintridge Sacred Heart at Notre Dame; Newbury Park at Moorpark; Simi Valley at Westlake. 7 p.m.--Santa Barbara at Buena; Camarillo at Channel Islands; Bell-Jeff at Serra.

*

WATER POLO

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m.--Milken vs. Rio Mesa at Pleasant Valley Pool; Whittier at Glendale; Cabrillo at Ventura; Buena at Santa Barbara.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|