Advertisement

By The Numbers

Rankings / FOOTBALL

September 15, 1998

Orange County Sportswriters' Poll

*--*

Pos. School (League) Rec Pts 1. Los Alamitos (Sunset) 1-0 70 2. Mater Dei (South Coast) 1-0 62 3. Esperanza (Sunset) 1-0 54 4. Santa Margarita (Sea View) 1-0 48 5. Fountain Valley (Sunset) 1-0 46 6. Woodbridge (Sea View) 1-0 33 7. Newport Harbor (Golden West) 1-0 30 8. Brea Olinda (Orange) 1-0 15 9. Servite (Golden West) 0-1 5 10. Capistrano Valley (South Coast) 1-0 4

*--*

Southern Section Sportswriters' Poll

Division I--1. Long Beach Poly, 2. Los Alamitos, 3. Mater Dei, 4. La Puente Bishop Amat, 5. L.A. Loyola, 6. Esperanza, 7. Redlands, 8. Rialto Eisenhower, 9. Lakewood, 10. Fontana.

Division VI--1. Santa Margarita, 2. Villa Park, 3. Servite, 4. El Dorado, 5. Tustin, Woodbridge, 6. Newport Harbor, 7. Foothill, 8. Laguna Hills, 9. Katella, 10. Aliso Niguel.

Division IX--1. La Mirada, 2. Brea Olinda, 3. Covina, 4. Pacifica, 5. Los Amigos, 6. Sunny Hills, 7. West Covina South Hills, 8. Troy, 9. Lakewood Artesia, 10. Western.

Division XI--1. Carpenteria, 2. Santa Monica St. Monica, 3. Calabasas, 4. Cerritos Valley Christian, 5. Lake Arrowhead Rim of the World, 6. Ventura St. Bonaventure, 7. Ojai Nordhoff, 8. Yucca Valley, 9. Orange Lutheran, 10. Playa del Rey St. Bernard.

Division XIII--1. Boron, 2. L.A. Brentwood, 3. Redlands Arrowhead Christian, 4. Capistrano Valley Christian, 5. Anza Hamilton, 6. Temecula Linfield, 7. Lucerne Valley, 8. La Canada Flintridge Prep, 9. Downey Calvary Chapel, 10. Banning Twin Pines.

BOYS' CROSS-COUNTRY

Southern Section Coaches' Poll

Division I--1. Santa Ana, 2. Long Beach Poly, 3. Saugus, Chino Hills Ayala, 4. Palos Verdes Peninsula, 5. Dana Hills, Temecula Valley, 6. Ventura Buena, 7. Santa Ana Valley, 8. Bell Gardens, 9. El Toro, 10. Yucaipa.

Division II--1. Katella, 2. Riverside Rubidoux, 3. Newport Harbor, El Monte Arroyo, 4. Corona Centennial, 5. Laguna Hills, 6. Riverside Norte Vista, 7. Edison, 8. Riverside Ramona, 9. Paso Robles, 10. Agoura.

Division III--1. Rosemead Don Bosco, 2. West Covina South Hills, 3. El Modena, 4. Barstow, 5. South El Monte, 6. La Canada, 7. San Luis Obispo, 8. Lompoc, 9. La Habra, 10. Whittier Pioneer.

Division IV--1. Ojai Nordhoff, 2. Estancia, 3. Morro Bay, Agoura Oak Park, 4. Sherman Oaks Notre Dame, 5. Corona del Mar, 6. Costa Mesa, 7. Yucca Valley, 8. L.A. Cathedral, 9. La Puente Bassett, 10. Pasadena La Salle.

GIRLS' CROSS-COUNTRY

Southern Section Coaches' Poll

Divison I--1. Esperanza, 2. Yucaipa, 3. Quartz Hill, 4. Chino Hills Ayala, 5. University, 6. Palos Verdes Peninsula, 7. Mission Viejo, 8. Canyon Country Canyon, 9. Irvine, 10. Dana Hills.

Division II--1. Woodbridge, 2. Newport Harbor, 3. Hesperia Sultana, 4. Brea Olinda, 5. Riverside Rubidoux, 6. Santa Margarita, 7. El Dorado, 8. Hemet, 9. Katella, 10. Glendora St. Lucy's.

Division III--1. La Canada, 2. El Modena, 3. West Covina South Hills, 4. San Luis Obispo, 5. Lompoc, 6. Rosary, 7. Goleta Dos Pueblos, 8. South Pasadena, 9. La Verne Bonita, 10. South El Monte.

Division IV--1. Corona del Mar, 2. Santa Maria St. Joseph, 3. Ojai Nordhoff, 4. Costa Mesa, 5. Twentynine Palms, 6. Lancaster Paraclete, 7. Morro Bay, 8. Agoura Oak Park, 9. Orange Lutheran, 10. Yucca Valley.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|