Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Valley / Ventura County Sports

Calendar

September 17, 1998

Events in the region today include:

CROSS-COUNTRY

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m., Moorpark vs. Buena at Ventura College; 3:15 p.m., Hart, South Pasadena vs. Glendale at Verdugo Park; 3:30 p.m., Flintridge Prep vs. San Gabriel Mission at the Rose Bowl; 4 p.m., Harvard-Westlake vs. Crespi, Louisville at Malibu Creek State Park, Notre Dame vs. Alemany at O'Melveney Park in Granada Hills, Valencia in Lacy Park Invitational at Lacy Park in Santa Clarita, Village Christian at Brentwood, Calabasas at Brentwood, St. Francis at Loyola.

FOOTBALL

High school: 7 p.m., Silverado vs. Valencia at Canyon High; 7:30 p.m., Rio Hondo Prep vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham High, La Canada at Glendale, Alemany vs. Burbank at Burroughs High.

GOLF

High school, girls: 2:30 p.m., Newbury Park vs. Thousand Oaks at Sunset Hills CC in Thousand Oaks, Alemany vs. La Reina at Los Robles GC in Thousand Oaks.

SOCCER

College, men: 4:30 p.m., UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran.

College, women: 2 p.m., UC Santa Cruz at Cal Lutheran; 4 p.m., La Verne at The Master's.

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2:30 p.m., Agoura at Thousand Oaks, Simi Valley vs. Moorpark at Moorpark College, Oxnard at Ventura, Oak Park vs. Louisville at Calabasas Tennis and Swim Club, Newbury Park vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park; 3 p.m., Palmdale at Burroughs, St. Bonaventure at Channel Islands, Desert vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College, Valencia at Antelope Valley, Sultana at Quartz Hill, St. Bonaventure at Channel Islands, Rio Mesa at Santa Paula, Valencia at Antelope Valley; 3:15 p.m., Burbank at Notre Dame, La Canada vs. Flintridge Prep at Scholl Canyon Golf and Tennis in Glendale; 3:30 p.m., Bishop Diego at Nordhoff, Marlborough vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis, Maranatha vs. Village Christian at Scholl Canyon Golf and Tennis in Glendale, Alemany vs. Calabasas at CS Northridge, Malibu at Thacher.

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7 p.m., Moorpark at El Camino; 7:30 p.m., The Master's at Whittier.

High school, girls: 2:45 p.m., Hollywood at North Hollywood; 3:15 p.m., Alemany at Crescenta Valley; 4 p.m., Granada Hills at Chaminade, Pacific Christian vs. First Lutheran Grade School; 4:30 p.m., Antelope Valley Christian vs. L.A. Lutheran at Lake View Terrace Recreation Center; 5 p.m., St. Margaret's at Campbell Hall, Ridgecrest Burroughs at Paraclete, Apple Valley Christian at Lancaster Desert Christian, Faith Baptist at Laguna Blanca; 5:30 p.m., Hart at Quartz Hill, Silverado at Palmdale, Hart at Quartz Hill, Harvard-Westlake at Chatsworth, Louisville vs. St. Bonaventure at Camino Real Park in Ventura, Flintridge Sacred Heart at Mayfield, Lancaster at Valencia, St. Monica at St. Genevieve, Vasquez at Santa Paula, Flintridge Sacred Heart at Mayfield; 6 p.m., Burbank at Littlerock, Agoura at Thousand Oaks, La Reina at Nordhoff, L.A. Baptist at Calabasas, Notre Dame at La Canada, Bell-Jeff at Burroughs, Burbank at Littlerock, Newbury Park at Royal; 6:30 p.m., Simi Valley at Moorpark; 7 p.m., Channel Islands at Rio Mesa, Buena at San Marcos, Dos Pueblos at Ventura, Oxnard at Hueneme.

WATER POLO

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m., Dos Pueblos at Nordhoff, Santa Ynez at Ventura, Burbank vs. Flintridge Prep at Verdugo Park Pool, Thousand Oaks at Redondo Union, Newbury Park vs. Notre Dame at Valley College. Jim Toring Memorial tournament, first round, at Harvard-Westlake High--3:30 p.m., Harvard-Westlake vs. Burroughs; 4:30 p.m., Agoura vs. Peninsula; 5:30 p.m., Crescenta Valley vs. Dos Pueblos; 6:30 p.m., La Canada vs. Crespi; at Long Beach Millikan High--4:30 p.m., Glendale vs. Villa Park.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|