Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATS SHEET

Calendar

September 22, 1998

Events in the region today include:

SOCCER

College, men: 3 p.m., Glendale at Cypress; 4 p.m., CS Northridge at San Diego State, The Master's at Westmont.

College, women: 4 p.m., Ventura at Bakersfield, Santa Barbara vs. Glendale at Griffith Park, Moorpark at Cuesta.

*

TENNIS

High school, girls: 2 p.m., Los Angeles at Verdugo Hills, El Camino Real vs. University at Stoner Park in Los Angeles, Chatsworth at Narbonne, Grant at San Pedro, Reseda at Birmingham, Van Nuys at Granada Hills, Monroe at Kennedy, Roosevelt at Poly, Taft at Eagle Rock, San Fernando vs. Hollywood at Poinsettia Park in Los Angeles; 2:30 p.m., Lakewood St. Joseph vs. Louisville at Calabasas Tennis and Swim Club, San Marcos at Camarillo, Bishop Diego at Newbury Park, La Reina at Thousand Oaks; 2:45 p.m., Sylmar at Cleveland; 3 p.m., Notre Dame vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis, Flintridge Prep at Westridge, Carpinteria at Villanova Prep, Malibu at Oak Park, Nordhoff at St. Bonaventure, Desert at Antelope Valley, Quartz Hill at Canyon, La Salle at Valencia, Palmdale at Tehachapi, Hueneme at Ventura, Santa Paula at Rio Mesa; 3:15 p.m., Hart at La Canada, Burroughs at Glendale, Saugus vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College, South Pasadena at Burbank; 3:30 p.m., Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Chaminade at Northridge Tennis Club, Alemany vs. Bishop Montgomery at CS Northridge, Crescenta Valley at Calabasas, Crossroads vs. Vilage Christian at Scholl Canyon Golf and Tennis in Glendale.

*

VOLLEYBALL

College, women: 7:30 p.m., Occidental at The Master's.

High school, girls: 2:45 p.m., Grant at L.A. Marshall, Eagle Rock at Sylmar, Reseda at Birmingham, Poly at Kennedy, Grant at L.A. Marshall; 3:15 p.m., Glendale at Franklin; 3:30 p.m., Trinity Lutheran at Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian, South Bay Lutheran vs. First Lutheran at First Lutheran Grade School; 4 p.m., Antelope Valley Christian at Ridgecrest Immanuel Christian, Ribet Academy at Faith Baptist; 4:30 p.m., Campbell Hall at Providence, Viewpoint at Windward, Pasadena Poly at Flintridge Prep; 4:45 p.m., Hart at Crescenta Valley; 5 p.m., Quartz Hill at Paraclete, Lancaster Desert Christian at Lucerne Valley; 5:15 p.m., Calabasas at St. Genevieve; 5:30 p.m., Valencia at Palmdale; 6 p.m., Nordhoff at Carpinteria, Burbank at Highland, Canyon at L.A. Baptist, Bishop Montgomery at Harvard-Westlake, Flintridge Sacred Heart at Marymount, Camarillo at Hueneme, Saugus at La Canada, Nordhoff at Carpinteria; 6:30 p.m., Malibu at Notre Dame, La Reina at Moorpark, Santa Paula at Oak Park, Villanova Prep at Fillmore, Channel Islands at Oxnard, Santa Clara at Bishop Diego, Burroughs at Alemany; 7 p.m., Ventura at Santa Barbara, Buena at Dos Pueblos, Hoover at Bell-Jeff, Grace Brethren at Pilgrim.

*

WATER POLO

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m., Agoura at San Marcos, Ventura at Newbury Park, Royal at Buena, La Puente vs. Flintridge Prep at Verdugo Park Pool, Santa Monica at Burroughs, Webb at Flintridge Prep; 3:30 p.m., Crescenta Valley at Bell Gardens, Santa Ynez at Nordhoff.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|