Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Race for the Cure Results

September 28, 1998

COED

1. Danny Reed, Laguna Niguel, 14:56; 2. Jaime Martinez, Santa Ana, 15:31; 3. Dan Arsenault, Santa Ana, 15:44; 4. Kevin Vidana Barda, Victorville, 15:54; 5. Dave Parsel, Costa Mesa, 16:01; 6. Sergio Ramos, 16:09; 7. Kevin Herbert, Newport Beach, 16:12; 8. Mark Hulme, Tustin, 16:15; 9. Sean Smith, Long Beach, 16:21; 10. Johnny Estrada, Tustin, 16:25.

11. Daniel Rossales, Orange, 16:30; 12. Dreux Valenti, Fullerton, 16:36; 13. Jason Engel, Aliso Niguel, 16:37; 14. John Koningh, Newport Beach, 16:49; 15. Alex Hull, 17:01; 16. Dave McKissick, Glendora, 17:02; 17. David Light, Costa Mesa, 17:04; 18. Rodrigo Casas, Downey, 17:05; 19. Antonio Davaios, Santa Ana, 17:10; 20. Andrew Wartenburg, Hermosa Beach, 17:11.

21. Bob Krauth, La Habra, 17:14; 22. Robert Kessler, Long Beach, 17:15; 23. Claudio Delpueche, Huntington Beach, 17:21; 24. Vicki McLamb, Cypress, 17:23; 25. Dan Alustiza, Newport Beach, 17:54; 26. Jeff Snyder, San Marino, 17:25; 27. Fidel Zavaa, Placentia, 17:26; 28. Mary Morgenstern, Brea, 17:26; 29. Al Valdez, Anaheim, 17:26; 30. Juan Ramirez, Santa Ana, 17:27.

31. John Walsh Jr., Yorba Linda, 17:27; 32. Mike Karpan, 17:27; 33. Russ Jones, San Capistrano, 17:35; 34. Benito Ramirez, Costa Mesa, 17:36; 35. Kevin Waggoner, San Clemente, 17:38; 36. David Schiller, Irvine, 17:39; 37. David Bartis, Huntington Beach, 17:42; 38. Edward Davis, Buena Park, 17:43; 39. Gregory Harlan, Fountain Valley, 17:43; 40. David Fier, Newport Beach, 17:51.

41. Mark Lacour, Chino Hills, 17:51; 42. Pete Sturtevant, Fullerton, 17:52; 43. Stephen Nudge, Grand Terrace, 17:55; 44. Bob, Morris, Los Alamitos, 17:56; 45. Nam Ngo, Westminster, 17:56; 46. Robert Planta, Rancho Santa Margarita, 17:57; 47. Larry Holland, Tustin, 17:58; 48. Fred Shufflebarger, Laguna Beach, 17:58; 49. Don Irvine, Bonsall, 17:58; 50. Juan Cabaza, Torrance, 18:02.

51. Don Ocana, Placentia, 18:05; 52. J. Marcelo Martinez, Costa Mesa, 18:11; 53. Ken Grier, Rancho Santa Margarita, 18:17; 54. Zachary Stone, Fountain Valley, 18:18; 55. Leon Laub, Irvine, 18:19; 56. Randall Mar, San Diego, 18:24; 57. Jack Gannon, 18:27; 58. Phillip St. John, Torrance, 18:29; Anastacio Salgado, San Juan Capistrano, 18:30; 60. David Piechota, Santa Ana, 18:31.

61. Joe Stubbs, Westminster, 18:31; 62. Mike Friedl, Irvine, 18:31; 63. Kirk Fitzek, Irvine, 18:33; 64. Devin Corcraw, Long Beach, 18:36; 65. Doug Murray, Anaheim, 18:36; 66. Oscar Frick, Mission Viejo, 18:37; 67. Lincoln Snyder, Newport Beach, 18:41; 68. John Hunter, Cypress, 18:42; 69. Steven Robinson, Irvine, 18:43; 70. Joshua Shapiro, Fountain Valley, 18:50.

*

WOMEN

1. Valerie Vaughn, Costa Mesa, 16:28; 2. Linda Somers, San Luis Obispo, 16:34; 3. Veronica Kanga, Kenya, 16:56; 4. Ruth Wysocki, Sun City, 16:58; 5. Laura Stuart, Solana Beach, 17:04; 6. Kelly Flathers, Huntington Beach, 17:24; 7. Terri McAllister, Orange, 17:28; 8. J. Lassee-Johnson, Chula Vista, 17:30; 9. Brooke Mabe, Seal Beach, 17:32; 10. Carmen Martinez, Alhambra, 17:35.

11. Heather Frisone, Chino Hills, 17:39; 12. Kristin Farmer, Rancho Santa Margarita, 18:19; 13. Cynthia Lauzon, San Clemente, 18:32; 14. Sita Jones, Costa Mesa, 18:37; 15. Jayme Ambos, Rialto, 18:39; 16. Dolly Ginter, Huntington Beach, 18:45; 17. Kristie Engesser, Huntington Beach, 18:58; 18. Sue Davis, Costa Mesa, 18:59; 19. Jennifer Magnuson, Cardiff-by-the-Sea, 19:01; 20. Rosalanda Alcala, Long Beach, 19:03.

21. Joanne Gallgher, Long Beach, 19:16; 22. Sherri Ellerby, Dana Point, 19:24; 23. Debbie Jester, Huntington Beach, 19:26; 24. Katy Clark, Newport Beach, 19:33; 25. Pam Barstow, Fullerton, 19:36; 26. Laura Weaver, Newport Beach, 19:38; 27. Marni Cota, Dana Point, 19:53; 28. Debbie Barraza, San Juan Capistrano, 20.00; 29. Colleen Alton, Chino Hills, 20:01; 30. Kristen Berglas, Irvine, 20:03.

31. Yayoi Liu, Irvine, 20:08; 32. Tammy Sargant, Long Beach, 20:12; 33. Krista Muhlenkamp, Costa Mesa, 20:21; 34. Alyda Fletcher, San Bernardino, 20:22; 35. Kathleen Evans, Irvine, 20:26; 36. Heidi Smith, El Segundo, 20:27; 37. Laura Knight, Costa Mesa, 20:33; 38. Michelle Basanda, Aliso Viejo, 20:34; 39. Lynn Rinek, Newport Beach, 20:40; 40. Kathleen Foss, Hermosa Beach, 20:45.

41. Susanne Palmer, Laguna Niguel, 20:51; 42. Ann Love, Trabuco Canyon, 20:54; 43. Victoria Grego, Huntington Beach, 20:58; 44. Sally Adam, Huntington Beach, 20:59; 45. Julie Vargas, Pomona, 21:00; 46. Julie Foc, Irvine, 21:01; 47. Taylor Perrin, Laguna Beach, 21:02; 48. Dana Daniel, Orange, 21:02; 49. Pilar Bossenmeyer, Orange, 21:05; 50. R. Ellis, Huntington Beach, 21:21.

51. Rea Orzechowski, San Clemente, 21:23; 52. Jennifer Buckley, Anaheim, 21:28; 53. Sinead Foran, Los Alamitos, 21:41; 54. Michell Fallon, Temecula, 21:34; 55. Stacey Fitz, Newport Beach, 21:34; 56. Becky Parker, Los Angeles, 21:37; 57. Venessa Stevens, Newport Beach, 21:42; 58. Jenni Jensen, Orange, 21:44; 59. Elaine Radkowski, Laguna Niguel, 21:53; 60. Annette Barnett, Long Beach, 21:53.

61. Kathy Thomas, Huntington Beach, 21:54; 62. Lori Muzzonigro, Huntington Beach, 22:20; 63. Linda Kessnan, Trabuco Canyon, 22:08; 64. Jami Bickley, Tustin, 22:10; 65. Ofelia Bermudez, Whittier, 22:13; 66. Judith Fischer, Cypress, 22:20; 67. Maureen Driessen, Dana Point, 22:31; 68. Linda Mancinetti, La Crescenta, 22:37; 69. Sandi Carter, Laguna Beach, 22:39; 70. Kendra Carter, San Francisco, 22:39.

STORY: B1

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|