Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | DIGEST

Track Standouts to Undergo Knee Surgeries

April 03, 1999

Juniors Jessica Cosby and Malinda Malone of Cleveland High, who combined to win three individual City Section girls' track and field titles in 1997 and '98, are each expected to undergo arthroscopic knee surgery in the next two weeks.

Cosby, two-time defending City champion in the shotput and a standout basketball player, will undergo surgery to repair torn cartilage in her left knee on Monday.

She is expected to be out three to six weeks, but could return for the Northwest Valley Conference finals on May 14.

Malone, 1997 City champion in the 400 meters and runner-up last year, will miss the rest of the season because of a partially torn anterior cruciate ligament in her right knee.

Malone said Friday she hopes to have surgery as soon as possible so she could begin her rehabilitation.

Both athletes suffered the injuries during basketball season.

TENNIS

Junior Nick Weiss of Calabasas High and Ryan Eveloff of Scottsdale, Ariz., beat Joshua Axler and Justin Natale, both of New York, 6-4, 6-4, in a first-round doubles match in the boys' 18 division of the Easter Bowl Junior Championships on Friday at Grenelefe Golf and Tennis Resort in Grenelefe, Fla.

Also in boys' 18 doubles, sophomore Phillip Sheng of Thousand Oaks High and Zoran Korac of San Marino were eliminated by Amer Delic and Eric Nunez, both of Florida, 6-2, 7-5.

In girls 18 doubles, Maureen Diaz of Glendale and Melissa Esmero of Huntington Beach won, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2, over Sara Jane Connelly of Oklahoma City and Aleke Tsoubanos of Chesterfield, Mo.

USC-bound Tiffany Brymer, from Rio Mesa High, and Abigail Spears of Valley Center, Calif., beat Tina Romic of Hawthorne, N.J., and Alicia Salas of Englewood, Colo., 6-4, 6-1.

Jieun Jacobs, formerly of Hart High, and Catherine Heppell of Scottsdale, Ariz., were eliminated by Lauren Barnikow of Woodbridge, N.J., and Tanner Cochran of Dublin, Ga., 6-7 (9-7), 6-0, 6-1.

Freshman Adrian Mardyks of Rio Mesa High and Lester Cook IV of Woodland Hills won a boys' 16 first-round match, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1, over Tony Epkey of Greenwood, Ind., and Adam Rubenstein of Northbrook, Ill.

Also in boys' 16 doubles, freshman Stephen Amritraj of Crespi and Sam Warburg of Sacramento won, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3, over Jason Cordova and Ryler Deheart , both of Florida.

Robert Yim of Glendale and Hart Ku of Roslyn, N.Y., beat Jonathan Janda of Shelby, N.C., and Peter Shults of Little Rock, Ark., 6-3, 6-3.

Eliminated from the boys' 14 doubles were Oxnard resident Justin Montgomery of Oxnard and Jonathan Howard of Waskum, Texas, who lost to Michael Accordino of Briarcliff Manor, N.Y., and Porus Jetli of Orange Village, Ohio, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

FYI

A spring baseball camp for children 6-15 is scheduled for Monday through Wednesday from 9-1 p.m. at Cal Lutheran.

The camp will be instructed by Cal Lutheran coaches.

Information: (805) 493-3398.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|