Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Music Series

April 08, 1999|CHRIS PASLES

Classical Ensemble Series

All concerts will be in Founders Hall, except for a March 16 program at Segerstrom Hall.

* Oct. 3, 11 a.m.: Eroica Trio: Loeillet's Trio Sonata No. 2 in B minor; Ramundo Penaforte's "An Eroica Trio 1999"; Astor Piazzolla's "Oblivion" and "Revolucionario"; Dvorak's Trio in E minor, Opus 90 ("Dumky").

* Oct. 21, 8 p.m.: Debussy Trio: premiere by Bruce Broughton; other works.

* Dec. 2, 8 p.m.: Borromeo String Quartet: Haydn's Quartet in G, Opus 77, No. 1; Steven Mackey's String Quartet (new); Dvorak's Quartet in C, Opus 61.

* Dec. 16, 8 p.m.: Musica Angelica: seasonal Renaissance and Baroque anthems, motets and instrumental pieces.

* Jan. 15, 8 p.m.: American String Quartet, with guest violist Brian Dembow: Mozart's String Quintet, K. 406; Bartok's Quartet No. 2; Dvorak's Quartet No. 12, Opus 96 ("American").

* March 16, 8 p.m.: English Concert; Trevor Pinnock, conductor: Bach's "Brandenburg" Concertos (complete).

* March 31, 8 p.m.: Vogler String Quartet, with guest pianist Angela Cheng: Haydn's Quartet in G, Opus 76, No. 1; Shostakovich's Piano Quintet, Opus 57; Chopin's "Ballade" in G minor, Opus 23; Schumann's Piano Quintet in E-flat minor, Opus 34.

* April 14, 8 p.m.: Emerson String Quartet: Haydn's Quartet in D minor, Opus 76, No. 2; Shostakovich's Quartet No. 13 in B minor, Opus 138; Debussy's Quartet in G minor, Opus 10.

Vocal Series

* Jan. 25 and 27, Segerstrom Hall, 8 p.m.: Thomas Hampson, baritone; Wolfram Rieger, piano: Mahler songs (complete). The first program will include "Fruhe Lieder," "Kindertotenlieder," "Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen" and four Ruckert Lieder. The second will include songs from "Das Knaben Wunderhorn."

* April 2, Founders Hall, 4 p.m.: Countertenor Andreas Scholl (North American recital debut): Baroque arias.

* May 7, Founders Hall, 4 p.m.: Soprano Barbara Bonney: songs to be announced.

Keyboard Series

* Jan. 14, Founders Hall, 8 p.m.: Leif Ove Andsnes: Bach's Partita No. 5; Prokofiev's Sonata No. 3; selections from Rachmaninoff's "Etudes-tableux" and "Moments Musicaux"; Schubert's Impromptu No. 1 in F Minor, Opus 142, and Sonata in A, D. 959.

* March 10, Segerstrom Hall, 8 p.m.: St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Hugh Wolff, conductor; Andre Watts, piano: Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 1 and Symphony No. 1; new work by Michael Daugherty.

* March 26, Founders Hall, 4 p.m.: Philippe Entremont: Mozart's Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331; Beethoven's Sonata No. 23 in F minor ("Appassionata"); selections from Debussy's Preludes, Books I and II, and "Pour le Piano"; Ravel's Sonatine and "Alborada del Gracioso."

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|