Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 15, 1999

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Canyons at Santa Barbara; Pierce at Cuesta; Valley at Moorpark; Glendale at Hancock; Bakersfield at Ventura; 2:30 p.m.--Antelope Valley at San Bernardino; 3 p.m.--The Master's at Cal Baptist.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--L.A. CES at Sherman Oaks CES; North Hollywood vs. Canoga Park at Lanark Park; 3 p.m.--Hollywood at Verdugo Hills; Cleveland at Chatsworth; Granada Hills at El Camino Real; Taft at Kennedy; Birmingham at San Fernando; Grant at Monroe; Van Nuys at Poly; Reseda at Sylmar; 3:15 p.m.--Excelsior vs. Antelope Valley Christian at Rawley Duntley Park in Lancaster; 3:30 p.m.--Westview at First Lutheran; Windward vs. Montclair Prep at Encino Little League complex; 3:45 p.m.--Loyola at Alemany. 6 p.m.--Viewpoint vs. Providence at Ralph Foy Park in Burbank.

SOFTBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Valley at Glendale; 3 p.m.--Canyons at Pierce; Hancock at Moorpark.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Valley Alternative vs. Elizabeth Street Magnet at Balboa Park; Sherman Oaks CES vs. Middle College at Sherman Oaks CES; 2:45 p.m.--Reseda at Monroe; Grant at Canoga Park; Van Nuys at North Hollywood; Sylmar at Poly; 2:45 p.m.--Santa Clarita Christian at Milken; 3 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at Serra; Thousand Oaks at Moorpark; Royal at Westlake; Newbury Park vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Community Park in Simi Valley; 3:15 p.m.--Highland at Lancaster; Antelope Valley at Littlerock; L.A. Baptist at Pasadena Marshall; Palmdale at Quartz Hill; Paraclete at Village Christian; Excelsior vs. Antelope Valley Christian at Lancaster City Park; 3:30 p.m.--Bishop Diego at Fillmore; First Lutheran at L.A. Lutheran; Pasadena Poly at Flintridge Prep; Burbank vs. Burroughs at Olive Park in Burbank; Hoover at Glendale; La Reina vs. Oak Park at Valley View Park in Agoura Hills; St. Bonaventure at Carpinteria.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 10 a.m.--Antelope Valley Throw Fest at Antelope Valley.

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Highland; Murphy at Bell-Jeff (boys only); Serra at Bell-Jeff (girls only); Burbank at Burroughs; Fillmore, St. Bonaventure, Bishop Diego at St. Bonaventure High; Harvard-Westlake at Notre Dame; Carpinteria, La Reina, Oak Park at Oak Park High; Quartz Hill at Lancaster; Palmdale at Littlerock; Paraclete at L.A. Baptist; Simi Valley at Royal; Santa Clara, Santa Paula, Malibu at Maliby High; Vasquez at Bishop; 3:15 p.m.--Alemany at Loyola; Chaminade, St. Francis, Flintridge Sacred Heart at Chaminade; Providence at Crespi.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Monroe at Reseda; Van Nuys at Canoga Park; Poly at Grant; North Hollywood at Sylmar; Lincoln at Verdugo Hills; Sherman Oaks CES vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Recreation Center; 3:30 p.m.--Ventura County Christian at Villanova Prep; 4 p.m.--Flintridge Prep at St. Genevieve; 6 p.m.--Nordhoff at Santa Paula; 6:30 p.m.--Santa Clarita Christian at Southwestern Academy.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|