Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 22, 1999

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Victor Valley; Canyons vs. Glendale at Stengel Field in Glendale; Ventura at Moorpark; Bakersfield at Valley; Santa Barbara at Oxnard. 3 p.m.--The Master's at Point Loma Nazarene.

High school: 2 p.m.--Faith Baptist at First Lutheran. 2:30 p.m.--Elizabeth Learning Center at Sherman Oaks CES; Reseda vs. Van Nuys at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park; Monroe vs. Canoga Park at Lanark Park. 3 p.m.--Franklin at Verdugo Hills; Chatsworth at El Camino Real; Granada Hills at Kennedy; Cleveland at San Fernando; Birmingham at Taft; North Hollywood at Poly; Grant at Sylmar; 3:15 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at Pacific Hills. 3:30 p.m.--Grace Brethren at South Bay Lutheran; Ribet Academy at L.A. Lutheran. 6 p.m.--Buckley at Providence.

SOFTBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Bakersfield at Glendale. 3 p.m.--Pierce at Valley; Moorpark at Ventura; Canyons at Santa Monica; Cal Lutheran in SCIAC tournament.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Valley Alternative at Bravo Medical; Sherman Oaks CES vs. Mid-City at Baldwin Park Recreation Center. 2:45 p.m.--Poly at Monroe; Van Nuys at Grant; North Hollywood at Canoga Park; Sylmar at Reseda. 3 p.m.--Mary Star vs. Bell-Jeff at Olive Park in Burbank; Camarillo vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Community Park; Thousand Oaks at Agoura; Moorpark vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park; Newbury Park at Westlake. 3:15 p.m.--Arcadia vs. Crescenta Valley at Montrose Park in La Crescenta; Lancaster at Quartz Hill; Littlerock at Palmdale; Highland at Antelope Valley; Village Christian at L.A. Baptist; Pasadena Marshall vs. Paraclete at Jane Reynolds Park in Lancaster. 3:30 p.m.--Calabasas at Santa Paula; Fillmore at Carpinteria; La Reina at St. Bonaventure; Oak Park at Bishop Diego; Grace Brethren at South Bay Lutheran; Valencia vs. Hart at Newhall Park; Burroughs at Canyon; Burbank at Saugus; Hoover at Pasadena; Ribet Academy at L.A. Lutheran; Providence at Buckley; West Valley Christian at Santa Clarita Christian. 4 p.m.--Faith Baptist at First Lutheran.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys: 2:45 p.m.--Buena at San Marcos; Dos Pueblos at Ventura. 3 p.m.--Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Littlerock at Quartz Hill; Highland at Palmdale; Vasquez at Bishop; Pasadena Marshall at Paraclete; Village Christian at L.A. Baptist; Burbank at Canyon; Saugus at Burroughs; Valencia vs. Hart at College of the Canyons; Hueneme at Camarillo; Oxnard at Rio Mesa; Agoura, Thousand Oaks, Royal at Royal High; Calabasas, Malibu, Santa Clara at Malibu High; Santa Paula at Nordhoff; Carpinteria, Fillmore, La Reina at Carpinteria; Oak Park, St. Bonaventure, Bishop Diego at Oak Park High; Moorpark, Newbury Park, Simi Valley at Simi Valley High; Bell-Jeff at Mary Star. 3:15 p.m.--Loyola at Chaminade; Crespi, Louisville at Notre Dame; Harvard-Westlake at St. Francis; Hoover at Glendale.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Van Nuys at Reseda; Monroe at Canoga Park; Sylmar at Grant; North Hollywood at Poly; Verdugo Hills at L.A. Marshall; Elizabeth Street Magnet at Sherman Oaks CES; Valley Alternative vs. USC-Mathematics and Science Technology at Balboa Recreation Center. 3:30 p.m.--Providence at Windward. 4 p.m.--Murphy at Flintridge Prep. 4:30 p.m.--San Fernando Valley Academy at Newbury Park Adventist. 4:45 p.m.--Canyon at Saugus. 5 p.m.--Valencia at Hart; Yeshiva at Viewpoint. 6 p.m.--Santa Paula at Calabasas; Malibu at Nordhoff; Santa Clarita Christian at Le Lycee. 7 p.m.--Buena at San Marcos; Dos Pueblos at Ventura; Channel Islands at Rio Mesa; Oxnard at Hueneme.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|