Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

CALIFORNIA 500 / CALIFORNIA SPEEDWAY | RACE FACTS

Daily Schedule

April 28, 1999

THURSDAY

7 a.m.: Track opens to media and public--garages open

8:45 a.m.: Winston West rookie meeting

10:30 a.m.: Winston West drawing for qualifying

11 a.m.-2 p.m.: Winston West practice

Noon-7 p.m.: Ralph's Race fest (Midway area)

2 p.m.-5 p.m.: Busch Series Grand National inspections

3:30 p.m.: Winston West qualifying--all positions (2 laps)

****

FRIDAY

7 a.m.: Track opens to media and public--garages open

8:30 a.m.: Busch Series rookie meeting and drawing for qualifying

8:30-9:25 a.m.: Winston West final practice

9:30-10:25 a.m.: Busch Series Grand National practice

9:30 a.m.: Winston Cup rookie meeting

10 a.m.: Winston Cup drawing for pole qualifying

10:30-11:25 a.m.: Winston Cup practice

11:30 a.m.-12:25 p.m.: Busch Series Grand National practice

11:35 a.m.: Mark Martin Walk of Fame presentation

12:30-1:30 p.m.: Winston Cup practice

2:30 p.m.: Winston Cup pole qualifying--positions 1-25 (1 lap)

3:45 p.m.: Busch Series Grand National qualifying--all positions (2 laps)

5-6 p.m.: Busch Series Grand National final practice

****

SATURDAY

7 a.m.: Track opens to media and public--garages open

8:30-9:30 a.m.: Winston Cup practice

9:40 a.m.: Busch Series Grand National driver/crew chief meeting

10 a.m.: Winston Cup qualifying--positions 26-36 (1 lap)

10:30 a.m.: Winston West driver/crew chief meeting

10:35 a.m.: Busch Series Grand National driver introduction

11 a.m.: Start of Auto Club 300 Busch Series Race (150 laps)

2-3 p.m.: Winston Cup final practice

3:30 p.m.: Start of Winston West 200 race (100 laps)

6 p.m.: Musical performance by Chris Isaak

****

SUNDAY

5 a.m.: Winston Cup garages open

7 a.m.: Track opens to media and public

9 a.m.: Winston Cup driver/crew chief meeting

10:30 a.m.: Winston Cup driver introductions

11 a.m.: Start of California 500 presented by NAPA (250 laps)

WINSTON CUP SCHEDULE

Feb. 7: x-Bud Shootout at Daytona Beach, Fla. (Mark Martin).

Feb. 14: Daytona 500 (Jeff Gordon).

Feb. 21: Dura-Lube/Big Kmart 400 at Rockingham, N.C. (Mark Martin).

March 7: Las Vegas 400 (Jeff Burton).

March 14: Cracker Barrel 500 at Atlanta (Jeff Gordon).

March 21: TranSouth Financial 400 at Darlington, S.C. (Jeff Burton).

March 28: Primestar 500 at Fort Worth, Texas (Terry Labonte).

April 11: Food City 500 at Bristol, Tenn. (Rusty Wallace)

April 18: Goody's Body Pain 500 at Martinsville, Va. (John Andretti).

April 25: DieHard 500 at Talladega, Ala. (Dale Earnhardt).

Sunday: California 500 Presented by NAPA, Fontana

May 15: Pontiac Excitement 400, Richmond, Va.

May 22: The Winston, Charlotte, N.C.

May 30: Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte, N.C.

June 6: MBNA Platinum 400, Dover, Del.

June 13: Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 20: Pocono 500, Pocono, Pa.

June 27: Save Mart/Kragen 350, Sonoma, Calif.

July 3: Pepsi 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 11: Jiffy Lube 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 25: Pennsylvania 500, Pocono, Pa.

Aug. 7: Brickyard 400, Indianapolis

Aug. 15: Frontier At The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 22: Pepsi 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 28: Goody's Headache Powder 500, Bristol, Tenn.

Sept. 5: Pepsi Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.

Sept. 11: Exide NASCAR Select Batteries 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 19: New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 26: MBNA Gold 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 3: NAPA AutoCare 500, Martinsville, Va.

Oct. 10: UAW-GM Quality 500, Charlotte, N.C.

Oct. 17: Winston 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 24: Rockingham 400, Rockingham, N.C.

Nov. 7: Dura Lube 500K Presented by Kmart, Phoenix

Nov. 14: Jiffy Lube Miami 400, Miami

Nov. 21: NAPA 500, Atlanta

x-non-championship points race

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|