Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsFixme

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 28, 1999

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 3 p.m.--Cal State Northridge at University of San Diego.

High school: 3 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Agoura; Moorpark at Simi Valley; Loyola at Newbury Park; Royal at Westlake; Ventura County Christian at Cate (doubleheader); 3:15 p.m.--Cornerstone Christian at Villanova Prep; Highland at Quartz Hill; Littlerock at Lancaster; Antelope Valley at Palmdale; 3:30 p.m.--Fillmore at St. Bonaventure.

GOLF

High school, boys: 1 p.m.--Lancaster vs. Saugus at Vista Valencia GC; 2 p.m.--North Hollywood vs. Garfield at Whittier Narrows GC in Rosemead; Montclair Prep vs. La Salle at Eaton Canyon GC in Pasadena; Valencia vs. Chaminade at Knollwood CC in Granada Hills; 3:15 p.m.--Flintridge Prep vs. Pasadena Poly at Brookside GC in Pasadena.

SOFTBALL

College: 3 p.m.--Mt. San Jacinto vs. Antelope Valley at Marie Kerr Park in Lancaster.

High school: 2:15 p.m.--El Camino Real vs. Taft at Woodland Hills Recreation Center; 2:30 p.m.--Eagle Rock at Verdugo Hills; 2:45 p.m.--Chatsworth at Birmingham; Granada Hills at Cleveland; Kennedy at San Fernando; Harvard-Westlake vs. Notre Dame at Van Nuys-Sherman Oaks Park; 3 p.m.--Cate vs. Cornerstone Christian at Freedom Park in Camarillo; Ventura County Christian at Villanova Prep; Louisville at Alemany; 3:15 p.m.--Chaminade vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Glorietta Park in Glendale; L.A. Baptist at Pasadena Poly; 3:30 p.m.--Providence at Buckley.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Newbury Park at Agoura; Royal vs. Westlake at Newbury Park High; Burbank vs. Valencia at Santa Clarita Park; Burroughs vs. Canyon at North Oaks Park in Canyon Country; Saugus vs. Hart at College of the Canyons; Highland vs. Palmdale at McAdams Park in Palmdale.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park; Newbury Park at Thousand Oaks; Simi Valley vs. Westlake at North Ranch CC; Rio Mesa at Dos Pueblos; 3 p.m.--Oakwood at Montclair Prep; City Section playoffs, City Championships bracket, first round: noon--Grant vs. Palisades at Riviera Country Club; 1:30 p.m.--Eagle Rock vs. El Camino Real at Warner Center Racket Club in Woodland Hills; 2 p.m.--Carson at Granada Hills; City Section playoffs, Division bracket, first round: 2 p.m.--Birmingham at Chatsworth; Monroe at Taft; Verdugo Hills at Narbonne; Kennedy at Van Nuys; Poly at Garfield.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Oak Park, La Reina, Fillmore at Fillmore High; St. Bonaventure, Bishop Diego, Carpinteria at Carpinteria High.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Granada Hills at Chatsworth; Taft at Kennedy; 2:45 p.m.--Birmingham at Cleveland; 5 p.m.--Ventura County Christian at Laguna Blanca; 6 p.m.--Agoura at Simi Valley; Royal at Newbury Park; Highland at Lancaster; Palmdale at Quartz Hill; Antelope Valley at Littlerock; Harvard-Westlake at Thousand Oaks; 6:30 p.m.--Moorpark at Westlake.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|