Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

April 30, 1999

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 3 p.m.--California Christian at The Master's.

High school: 3 p.m.--Chatsworth at Granada Hills; Agoura at Westlake; Thousand Oaks at Moorpark; Newbury Park at Royal; Oxnard at Hueneme; Channel Islands at Camarillo; Frazier Mountain at Vasquez. 3:15 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at St. Genevieve; Santa Barbara at Buena; Burbank at Valencia; Burroughs at Canyon; Saugus at Hart; Crossroads at Campbell Hall; Webb at Flintridge Prep; Quartz Hill at Highland; Lancaster at Littlerock; Palmdale at Antelope Valley; Montclair Prep vs. Whitney at Cerritos Sports Complex; Kilpatrick at L.A. Baptist; Paraclete at Pasadena Marshall; Santa Barbara at Buena. 3:30 p.m.--Antelope Valley Christian at Victor Valley Christian; Calabasas at Santa Paula; Malibu at Santa Clara; St. Bonaventure at Carpinteria; Bishop Diego at Fillmore; Viewpoint at Thacher; First Lutheran vs. L.A. Lutheran at Mission College. 3:45 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake at Alemany; Chaminade vs. Crespi at Valley College. 7 p.m.--Hoover vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field in Glendale; Notre Dame vs. St. Francis at Brookside Park in Pasadena.

GOLF

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Montclair Prep vs. Brentwood at Rancho Park GC in Los Angeles. 3 p.m.--Flintridge Prep vs. La Salle at Eaton Canyon GC in Pasadena.

SOFTBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Cal Lutheran at Point Loma Nazarene (doubleheader).

High school: 3 p.m.--Hueneme at Oxnard; 3:15 p.m.--Camarillo at Channel Islands; Alemany vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Glorietta Park in Glendale; L.A. Baptist vs. Paraclete at Jane Reynolds Park in Lancaster; Frazier Mountain at Vasquez. 3:30 p.m.--Santa Paula at Calabasas; Santa Clara at Malibu; Montclair Prep at Campbell Hall; Ribet Academy at Grace Brethren; Buena at Santa Barbara; Ventura County Christian at Cate; Viewpoint at Windward; Antelope Valley Christian at Victor Valley Christian. 3:45 p.m.--Notre Dame vs. Chaminade at Chaminade Junior High; Louisville vs. Harvard-Westlake at Valley College.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Marmonte League prelims and finals at Rancho Simi Community Park (diving only). 2:30 p.m.--Oxnard vs. Camarillo at Pleasant Valley Recreation Center in Camarillo; Rio Mesa at Channel Islands; San Marcos at Ventura.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2 p.m.--City Section Division playoffs, quarterfinals, L.A. Marshall at Chatsworth; Monroe vs. Hamilton/L.A. Jordan winner; Poly at Narbonne; Van Nuys at Westchester. 2:30 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Agoura; Royal vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park; Moorpark vs. Westlake at North Ranch CC; Oxnard at Channel Islands; Rio Mesa at Hueneme; Oxnard at Channel Islands. 3 p.m.--Highland at Antelope Valley; Lancaster at Quartz Hill; Littlerock at Palmdale; Montclair Prep vs. Buckley at Studio City Golf and Tennis. 3:15 p.m.--Flintridge Prep at Webb; Harvard-Westlake vs. Notre Dame at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park; Chaminade vs. St. Francis at Fremont Park in Glendale. 3:30 p.m.--Loyola vs. Alemany at CS Northridge; Oak Park at Bishop Diego; Carpinteria at St. Bonaventure. 5 p.m.--Viewpoint vs. Oakwood at Studio City Golf and Tennis.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Van Nuys at Reseda; Canoga Park, Sherman Oaks CES at Monroe; Poly at North Hollywood; Sylmar at Grant; El Camino Real at Granada Hills; Taft at Kennedy; Birmingham at San Fernando; Chatsworth at Cleveland; Eagle Rock at Verdugo Hills; Agoura, Buena, Calabasas, Camarillo, Channel Islands, Fillmore, Hueneme, La Reina, Moorpark, Newbury Park, Nordhoff, Oak Park, Oxnard, Rio Mesa, Royal, St. Bonaventure, Santa Clara, Santa Paula, Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Ventura, Westlake in Ventura County Championships at Royal High.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 3 p.m.--Campbell Hall at Whitney. 3:30 p.m.--Viewpoint vs. Oakwood at North Weddington Park. 5 p.m.--Paraclete at Pasadena Marshall. 6 p.m.--Newbury Park at Agoura; Simi Valley at Westlake; Lancaster at Littlerock; Palmdale at Antelope Valley; Quartz Hill at Highland. 6:30 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake at Notre Dame; Chaminade at St. Francis.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|