Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 3 of 7)

The 41st Annual Grammy Nominations

Academy's Complete List of Nominees

January 06, 1999

* Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: "Same Old Train," Clint Black, Joe Diffie, Merle Haggard, Emmylou Harris, Alison Krauss, Patty Loveless, Earl Scruggs, Ricky Skaggs, Marty Stuart, Pam Tillis, Randy Travis, Travis Tritt and Dwight Yoakam; "My Kind of Woman/My Kind of Man," Vince Gill and Patty Loveless; "Just to Hear You Say That You Love Me," Faith Hill with Tim McGraw; "If You See Him/If You See Her," Reba McEntire and Brooks & Dunn; "Where Your Road Leads," Trisha Yearwood and Garth Brooks.

* Best Country Instrumental Performance: "Reuben's Train," Doc and Merle Watson, with Sam Bush, Marty Stuart, T. Michael Coleman and Alan O'Bryant; "The Ride," Jerry Douglas with Bela Fleck; "Lonesome Ruben," Randy Scruggs, Earl Scruggs and Jerry Douglas; "A Soldier's Joy," Randy Scruggs and Vince Gill; "Get Up John," Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder.

* Best Country Song: "Holes in the Floor of Heaven," Billy Kirsch and Steve Wariner, (Wariner, artist); "If You Ever Have Forever In Mind," Vince Gill and Troy Seals (Gill, artist); "This Kiss," Beth Nielsen Chapman, Robin Lerner and Annie Roboff (Faith Hill, artist); "To Make You Feel My Love," Bob Dylan (Garth Brooks, artist); "You're Still the One," Robert John "Mutt" Lange and Shania Twain (Twain, artist).

* Best Country Album: "Sevens," Garth Brooks (Allen Reynolds, producer; Mark Miller, engineer/mixer); "Wide Open Spaces," Dixie Chicks (Blake Chancey and Paul Worley, producers; John Guess and Eric Legg, engineers/mixers); "Faith," Faith Hill (Byron Gallimore, Hill and Dann Huff, producers; Jeff Balding, Julian King and Chris Lord-Alge, engineers/mixers); "Come on Over," Shania Twain (Robert John "Mutt" Lange, producer; Jeff Balding and Mike Shipley, engineers/mixers); "Where Your Road Leads," Trisha Yearwood (Tony Brown and Yearwood, producers; Chuck Ainlay and Jeff Balding, engineers/mixers).

* Best Bluegrass Album: "Home Sweet Home," Doc and Merle Watson, with Sam Bush, Marty Stuart, T. Michael Coleman and Alan O'Bryant; "Songs From the Homeplace," Jim & Jesse; "American Beauty," Nashville Bluegrass Band; "Bluegrass Rules!" Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder; "Clinch Mountain Country," Ralph Stanley and Friends.

New Age

* Best New Age Album: "Sound of Wind Driven Rain," Will Ackerman; "Landmarks," Clannad; "The Water Garden," Alex de Grassi; "Gaia Onbashira," Kitaro; "Grand Passion," John Tesh.

Jazz

* Best Contemporary Jazz Performance: "After Hours," George Duke; "Imaginary Day," Pat Metheny Group; "Live and More," Marcus Miller; "Club Nocturne," Yellowjackets; "World Tour," Joe Zawinul & the Zawinul Syndicate.

* Best Jazz Vocal Performance: "This Time It's Love," Kurt Elling; "Maiden Voyage," Nnenna Freelon; "I Remember Miles," Shirley Horn; "My Buddy--Etta Jones Sings the Songs of Buddy Johnson," Etta Jones; "That Day . . . ," Dianne Reeves.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Solo: "For Heaven's Sake," Kenny Barron; "My Funny Valentine," Randy Brecker; "Rhumbata," Chick Corea and Gary Burton; "Body and Soul," Benny Golson; "My Favorite Things," David Liebman.

* Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Individual or Group: "Native Sense--the New Duets," Chick Corea and Gary Burton; "Night and the City," Charlie Haden and Kenny Barron; "Gershwin's World," Herbie Hancock; "Points of View," Dave Holland Quintet; "Tokyo '96," Keith Jarrett, Gary Peacock and Jack DeJohnette.

* Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance: "Count Plays Duke," Count Basie Orchestra (Grover Mitchell, director); "Remembrances," Jon Faddis; "Further Adventures," Bill Holman & the Netherlands Metropole Orchestra; "Lickety Split--Music of Jim McNeely," Jim McNeely & the Vanguard Jazz Orchestra; "Theme for Monterey," the Gerald Wilson Orchestra.

* Best Latin Jazz Performance: "Contact," Ray Barretto and New World Spirit; "Paquito D'Rivera and the United Nation Orchestra," Paquito D'Rivera and the United Nation Orchestra; "Central Avenue," Danilo Perez; "Obsesion," David Sanchez; "Hot House," Arturo Sandoval; "Bele Bele en La Habana," Chucho Valdes.

Gospel

* Best Rock Gospel Album: "Some Kind of Zombie," Audio Adrenaline; "Amplifier," Big Tent Revival; "You Are There," Ashley Cleveland; "God Fixation," Petra; "Sixpence None the Richer," Sixpence None the Richer.

* Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album: "Mission 3:16," Carman; "Supernatural," dc Talk; "Steady On," Point of Grace; "Live the Life," Michael W. Smith; "This Is My Song," Deniece Williams.

* Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album: "They Gave the World a Smile: The Stamps Quartet Tribute Album," James Blackwood Quartet and the Light Crust Doughboys; "Faithful," the Cathedrals; "Down by the Tabernacle," Bill & Gloria Gaither and Their Homecoming Friends; "Just as I Am," Andy Griffith; "The Apostle--Music From and Inspired by the Motion Picture," various artists, Peter Afterman, John Huie and Ken Levitan, producers.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|