Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 4 of 7)

The 41st Annual Grammy Nominations

Academy's Complete List of Nominees

January 06, 1999

* Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album: "Just Right for a Miracle," (Bishop G.E. Patterson Presents) Rance Allen & the Soul Winners' Conference Choir; "Now That I'm Here," Beverly Crawford; "He Leadeth Me," Cissy Houston; "Live! My Soul Feels Better Right Now," Della Reese; "Been There Done That," Rev. Timothy Wright & the B/J Mass Choir (Featuring Myrna Summers).

* Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album: "Songs From the Heart," Yolanda Adams; "Finally Karen," Karen Clark-Sheard; "The Nu Nation Project," Kirk Franklin; "Pages of Life--Chapters I & II," Fred Hammond & Radical for Christ; "Everlasting Love," CeCe Winans.

* Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album: "Just Churchin'," Bobby Jones & New Life With the Nashville Super Choir (Nathan Young, choir director); "Love Alive V--25th Anniversary Reunion," the Love Center Choir (Jonathan Grier, Edwin M. Harper, Walter L. Hawkins, Rusty Watson and Maggie Wincher, choir directors); "Pastor Hezekiah Walker Presents the LFT Church Choir--Live at Love," Fellowship Tabernacle LFT Church Choir (Pastor Hezekiah Walker, choir director); "Reflections," the Associates (O'Landa Draper, choir director); "Strength," New Life Community Choir (John P. Kee, choir director).

Latin

* Best Latin Pop Performance: "Atado A Tu Amor," Chayanne; "Senor Bolero," Jose Feliciano; "Celebrando 25 Anos De Juan Gabriel: En Concierto En El Palacio De Bellas Artes," Juan Gabriel; "Cosas Del Amor," Enrique Iglesias; "Vuelve," Ricky Martin.

* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance: "Caribe Atomico," Aterciopelados; "Fin De Siglo," El Tri; "Traccion Acustica," Los Enanitos Verdes; "Suenos Liquidos," Mana; "Donde Estan Los Ladrones?," Shakira.

* Best Tropical Latin Performance: "Contra La Corriente," Marc Anthony; "Suavemente," Elvis Crespo; "Mi Vida Es Cantar," Celia Cruz; "El Rumbero Del Piano," Eddie Palmieri; "Live at Birdland--Dancemania '99," Tito Puente; "Babalu Aye," Irakere.

* Best Mexican-American Music Performance: "Casas De Madera," Ramon Ayala Y Sus Bravos Del Norte; "Entre El Amor Y Yo," Vicente Fernandez; "Euforia," La Mafia; "Los Super Seven," Los Super Seven; "Colgado De Un Arbol," Los Terribles Del Norte.

* Best Tejano Performance: "Live . . . En Concierto!," Fiebre; "Fanaticos," Jaime y Los Chamacos; "Said And Done," Flaco Jimenez; "Leyendas y Raices," Leyendas y Raices; "2000," Little Joe & La Familia.

Blues

* Best Traditional Blues Album: "A Tribute to Howlin' Wolf," Henry Gray, Calvin Jones, Sam Lay, Colin Linden & Hubert Sumlin with special guests; "Long as I Have You," John Hammond; "Got to Find a Way," Luther "Guitar Junior" Johnson & the Magic Rockers; "I Got to Find Me a Woman," Robert Lockwood Jr.; "Any Place I'm Going," Otis Rush.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Sing It!," Marcia Ball, Irma Thomas & Tracy Nelson; "Heavy Love," Buddy Guy; "Life, Love & the Blues," Etta James; "Slow Down," Keb' Mo'; "Deuces Wild," B.B. King.

Folk

* Best Traditional Folk Album: "Chattanooga Sugar Babe," Norman Blake; "Slant 6 Mind," Greg Brown; "Long Journey Home," the Chieftains with various artists; "Friends of Mine," Ramblin' Jack Elliott; "Southern Banjo Sounds," Mike Seeger.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Mermaid Avenue," Billy Bragg & Wilco; "El Corazon," Steve Earle; "Spyboy," Emmylou Harris; "Step Inside This House," Lyle Lovett; "Car Wheels on a Gravel Road," Lucinda Williams.

Reggae

* Best Reggae Album: "Inna Heights," Buju Banton; "Many Moods of Moses," Beenie Man; "Friends," Sly & Robbie; "Ska Father," Toots & the Maytals; "Psychedelic Souls," Wailing Souls.

World Music

* Best World Music Album: "Odu," King Sunny Ade; "Miss Perfumado," Cesaria Evora; "Quanta Live," Gilberto Gil; "Oremi," Angelique Kidjo; "Contact From the Underworld of Redboy," Robbie Robertson.

Polka

* Best Polka Album: "Polka Party With Brave Combo--Live and Wild!" Brave Combo; "Push It to the Limit," Lenny Gomulka & Chicago Push; "Memories," Walter Ostanek; "Let the Sunshine In," the Del Sinchak Band; "Dance With Me," Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra.

Children's

* Best Musical Album for Children: "Changing Channels." Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer (Fink and Marxer, producers); "Elmopalooza!," Sesame Street Muppets with various artists (John Boylan, producer); "In My Hometown," Tom Chapin (Chapin, Jon Cobert, John Forster and Michael Mark, producers); "John McCutcheon's Four Seasons: Autumnsongs," John McCutcheon (Bob Dawson and McCutcheon, producers); "The Playground," Tony Bennett (Danny Bennett and Tony Bennett, producers).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|