Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 5 of 7)

The 41st Annual Grammy Nominations

Academy's Complete List of Nominees

January 06, 1999

* Best Spoken Word Album for Children: "The Children's Shakespeare," various artists (Stefan Rudnicki, producer); "Disney's Mulan Read and Sing Along," June Foray (Ted Kryczko and Randy Thornton, producers); "Disney's The Lion King II: Simba's Pride Read-Along," Miguel Ferrer (Randy Thornton, producer); "Elmo's New Laugh," Sesame Street Characters (Ed Mitchell, producer); "The Patchwork Quilt and Other Stories From Around the World," Sharon Kennedy (Bing Broderick, Kennedy and Steve Netsky, producers); "Weezie and the Moon Pies," Bill Harley (Harley, producer).

Spoken Word

* Best Spoken Word Album: "Beloved," Toni Morrison; "Spiders in the Hairdo: Modern Urban Legends," David Holt and Bill Mooney; "Still Me," Christopher Reeve; "The Virtues of Aging," Jimmy Carter; "Wobegon Boy," Garrison Keillor.

* Best Spoken Comedy Album: "Give Me Immortality or Give Me Death," Firesign Theatre; "I'm Telling You for the Last Time," Jerry Seinfeld; "Pure Drivel," Steve Martin; "Totally Committed," Jeff Foxworthy; "The 2000 Year Old Man in the Year 2000," Mel Brooks and Carl Reiner.

Musical Show

* Best Musical Show Album: "Cabaret," Jay David Saks, producer (Fred Ebb, lyricist; John Kander, composer); "Chicago the Musical," Thomas Z. Shepard, producer (Fred Ebb, lyricist; John Kander, composer); "The Lion King," Mark Mancina, producer (Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Tim Rice, Jay Rifkin, Julie Taymor and Hans Zimmer, lyricists; Elton John, Lebo M, Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin and Hans Zimmer, composers); "Ragtime, the Musical," Jay David Saks, producer (Lynn Ahrens, lyricist; Stephen Flaherty, composer); "The Wizard of Oz," Robert Sher, producer; (Harold Arlen and E.Y. Harburg, lyricists; Harold Arlen, E.Y. Harburg and Herbert Stothart, composers).

Composing

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Almost 12," Bela Fleck, Future Man and Victor Lemonte Wooten; "Ellis Island," Bob Mintzer; "The Midnight Blues," Wynton Marsalis; "Romance," Gerald Wilson; "Tango Remembrances," Jorge Calandrelli and Astor Piazolla.

* Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or Television: "Amistad," John Williams; "Bulworth," Ennio Morricone; "City of Angels," Gabriel Yared; "Rush Hour," Lalo Schifrin; "Saving Private Ryan," John Williams.

* Best Song Written for a Motion Picture or Television: "I Don't Want to Miss a Thing" (from "Armageddon"), Diane Warren (Aerosmith, artist); "My Heart Will Go On" (from "Titanic"), James Horner and Will Jennings (Celine Dion, artist); "Tomorrow Never Dies" (from "Tomorrow Never Dies"), Sheryl Crow and Mitchell Froom (Crow, artist); "True to Your Heart" (from "Mulan"), Matthew Wilder and David Zippel (98 Degrees and Stevie Wonder, artists); "Uninvited" (from "City of Angels"), Alanis Morissette (Morissette, artist).

Arranging

* Best Instrumental Arrangement: "In the Still of the Night," Patrick Williams; "Moon of Manakoorah," Bill Holman; "Waltz for Debby," Don Sebesky; "What Are You Doing New Year's Eve?," Rob McConnell; "Where or When," Michel Legrand.

* Best Instrumental Arrangement With Vocals: "Breath of Heaven (Mary's Song)," Patrick Williams (Vince Gill, artist); "I Believe/You'll Never Walk Alone," Jeremy Lubbock (Barbra Streisand, artist); "The Look of Love," George Duke (Marilyn Scott, artist); "Nessun Dorma," Rob Mounsey, (Aretha Franklin, artist); "St. Louis Blues," Herbie Hancock, Robert Sadin and Stevie Wonder (Hancock, artist).

Package

* Best Recording Package: "Big Bad Voodoo Daddy," Brad Benedict and Andy Engel; "Los Super Seven," Gina R. Binkley and Susan Eaddy; "Ray of Light," Kevin Reagan (Madonna, artist); "Readings by Jack Kerouac on the Beat Generation," Chika Azuma; "Yield," Ames Bros. and Pearl Jam (Pearl Jam, artist).

* Best Boxed Recording Package: "The Best of William Burroughs From Giorno Poetry Systems," Mark Michaelson; "The Complete Hank Williams," Jim Kemp and Virginia Team; "The Ella Fitzgerald and Duke Ellington Cote D'Azur Concerts on Verve," Chika Azuma; "Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968," Janet Boye and Arnold Levine; "Miss Peggy Lee," Andy Engel and Johnny Lee.

* Best Album Notes: "Charles Mingus: Passions of a Man--The Complete Atlantic Recordings 1956-1961," Joel Dorn, Tom Dowd, Andrew Homzy, Patrick Milligan, Sue Mingus, Tina Marisa Rocchio and Stefano Zenni; "The Complete Hank Williams," Daniel Cooper and Colin Escott; "From Where I Stand: The Black Experience in Country Music," Bill Ivey, Bill C. Malone, Claudia Perry, John W. Rumble and Ron Wynn; "Miles Davis Quintet 1965-1968," Bob Belden, Todd Coolman and Michael Cuscuna; "New York Philharmonic: The Historic Broadcasts 1923 to 1987," Sedgwick Clark, Barbara Haws, Kurt Masur, Alan Rich, Robert Sherman and Steven Smolian.

Historical

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|