Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Winter All-League Teams

March 16, 1999

BOYS' SOCCER

FREEWAY LEAGUE

MVP--Jesus Cuevas (Buena Park, Sr.

Coach of the Year--Marc Tourville (Buena Park).

First team--Miguel Gaitan (Buena Park), Sr.; John Mark Geiss (Troy), Sr.; Matt McAllister (Sonora), Sr.; Aaron McCann (Fullerton), Sr.; Elder Najera (Buena Park), Jr.; Joaquin Rincon (Fullerton), Sr.; Rick Rodriguez (Troy), Sr.; Angel Quintero (La Habra), So.; Brent Templeton (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Ricardo Torres (Buena Park), Jr.; Juan Trejo (Buena Park), Sr.; Felipe Uribe (Sonora), Jr.; Scott White (Sonora), Sr.

Second team--Jared Bruce (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Fernando Estrada (Fullerton), So.; Josh Garcia (La Habra), Fr.; Jacob Godbey (Sunny Hills), Sr.; Darren Kernaghan (La Habra), Sr.; Trevor Lucas (Troy), Sr.; David Magana (Fullerton), Jr.; Nazario Miramontes (Sonora), So.; David Perez (Buena Park), Jr.; Alejandro Ramos (Buena Park), Sr.; Daniel Siapin (Sonora), So.; Brett Weyler (La Habra), Fr.; Mark Zizi (Troy), Jr.

GOLDEN WEST LEAGUE

Offensive player of the year--Matt Terry (Servite), Sr.; defensive player of the year--Miguel Ortiz (Santa Ana).

First team--Hector Candelas (Santa Ana), Sr.; James Daniels (Westminster), Sr.; Arnulfo Garcia (Santa Ana), Sr.; Matt Kubota (Servite), Jr.; Alex Licea (Saddleback), Sr.; Henry Morales (Westminster), So.; Carlos Nava (Santa Ana), Jr.; Carlos Rangel (Saddleback), Sr.; Brian Reed (Servite), Sr.; Oscar Retiz (Saddleback), Sr.; Chris Savage (Ocean View), Sr.; James Towers (Servite), Fr.; Edgar Vargas (Tustin), Sr.; Sergio Vargas (Tustin), So.; Horacio Velazquez (Santa Ana), Sr.

Second team--Noe Arreola (Saddleback), Sr.; Luis Diaz (Santa Ana); Kyle Dixon (Tustin), Fr.; Brent Fielder (Servite), Jr.; George Galvez (Saddleback), Sr.; George Gonzalez (Tustin), Jr.; Israel Lazo (Santa Ana), Jr.; David Linares (Santa Ana), Jr.; Edgar Lopez (Saddleback), Jr.; Chad McGowen (Westminster), Jr.; Kurt McGowen (Westminster), Jr.; Clay Monroe (Ocean View), Sr.; Brian Murphy (Servite), Sr.

ORANGE LEAGUE

MVP--David Hernandez (Savanna), Sr.; Offensive MVP--Josh Alexander (Brea Olinda), Jr.; Defensive MVP--Dan Young (Valencia), Sr.

First team--Mark Becher (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Trevor Bermudez (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Mike Deforrest (Western), Jr.; Marcial Escobar (Anaheim), Jr.; Julio Gutierrez (Savanna), Sr.; Jorge Hernandez (Anaheim), So.; Steve Locht (Valencia), Sr.; Adam Roth (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Alex Taylor (Western), Sr.; Jorge Xool (Magnolia), Jr.; Dante Zena (Magnolia), Sr.

Second team--Eros Alvarado (Savanna), So.; Henry Cortez (Savanna), Sr.; Kory Felix (Brea Olinda), So.; Jose Grande (Western), Sr.; Steve Herring (Savanna), Sr.; Jesse Ketchum (Valencia), Jr.; Jeff Marshall (Brea Olinda), Sr.; Scott Mazurier (Valencia), So.; Max Monroy (Anaheim), Sr.; Alex Ortiz (Magnolia), Sr.; Casey Stratton (Savanna), Sr.

SEA VIEW LEAGUE

MVP--Doug Allan (Woodbridge), Sr.; Kevin Friedland (Woodbridge), Sr.

First team--Roy Chingarian (Woodbridge), Fr.; Julian Gaitan (El Toro), Sr.;Sebastian Galmarini (Santa Margarita), Jr.; Spencer George (Santa Margarita), Jr.; Adam Hoyt (Corona del Mar), Jr.; Nader Jazayeri (El Toro), Jr.; Eric Kim (Irvine), Sr.; Chip Kimmich (Irvine), Sr.; Jason MacRae (Woodbridge), Sr.; Brandon Meeks (Woodbridge), Sr.; Ashkan Moeyedi (Woodbridge), Sr.; Mark Oehlman (Woodbridge), Sr.; Josh Saunders (El Toro), Sr.; Zach Wells (Newport Harbor), Sr.

Second team--Pieter Berger (Woodbridge), Fr.; Luke Boughen (Santa Margarita), So.;David Chun (Woodbridge), Fr.; Chris Dickson (El Toro), Sr.; Brad Hallock (Woodbridge), So.; Justin Lang (El Toro), Jr.; Sem Lopez (El Toro), Jr.; Alex Martinez (Irvine), So.; Richie Martinez (Irvine), Jr.; Jon Nebot (Santa Margarita), Jr.; Jeff Oehlman (Woodbridge), Fr.; Danny Roda (Irvine), Jr.; Brian Salgado (Santa Margarita), Sr.; Tyson Wahl (Newport Harbor), Fr.

SOUTH COAST LEAGUE

MVP--Parker Jarvis (Dana Hills), Sr.

First team--Eric Butler (Mater Dei), Sr.; Chase Bastian (Mater Dei), So.; Tim Fallman (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Colin Fitzpatrick (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Kit Hager (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Luis Inga (Mater Dei), Jr.; Brian Leibman (Dana Hills), Sr.; Adam Miederhoff (San Clemente), Peter Padayachee (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Jonathan Povey (Capistrano Valley), Sr.; Scot Thompson (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Matt Wiechert (San Clemente), Jr.

Second team--Kevin Biggs (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Lenny DeLorenzo (Mater Dei), Sr.; Jared Hayman (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Steve Jennings (Dana Hills), So.; Chris Leveque (Dana Hills), Jr.; Aaron Lotto (Trabuco Hills), Sr.; Rawlston Masaniai (Mater Dei), So.; Zack Mikelson (Capistrano Valley), So.; Kevin Novak (Mater Dei), Jr.; Bryce Sebastian (San Clemente), Jr.; Derek Shoji (Mission Viejo), Sr.; Andre Wendell (Capistrano Valley), Sr.

SUNSET LEAGUE

Offensive MVP--Justin Waldrop (Los Alamitos), Sr.; Defensive MVP--Jeff Kunze (Edison), Jr.; Coach of the Year--Shawn Bruckler (Huntington Beach).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|