Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SPRING SPORTS PREVIEW '99 | GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Athletes to Watch

March 16, 1999

* Meghan Atkinson, Santa Margarita, 100/200/400, Jr.

* Dana Bethel, Mission Viejo, 100H/300H/LJ, So.

* Kendal Billingsley, Mission Viejo, 1,600/3,200, So.

* Maribeth Buche, Esperanza, 800, So.

* Crystal Davis, Santa Ana Valley, 100/200, So.

* Jamie DeNoewer, Costa Mesa, 1,600/3,200, Sr,

* Ashley Furst, Laguna Hills, 400/800, Sr.

* Janelle Loudat, Woodbridge, 110/300, Jr.

* Lori Mann, Santa Margarita, 1,600/3,200, So.

* Allyson Marquand, University, 1,600/3,200, Sr.

* Becky Miske, El Toro, 1,600/3,200, Sr.

* Liz Morse, Corona del Mar, 200/400/800, Jr.

* Stevie Nicholas, Sunny Hills, HJ, Jr.

* Caroline Rebello, Marina, PV, Jr.

* April Ross, Newport Harbor, HJ, Jr.

* Stephanie Sampson, Esperanza, SP/DT, Sr.

* Amanda Shanklin, Santa Margarita, 100H/300H/LJ/TJ, Sr.

* Pam Smith, Esperanza, 1,600/3,200, Sr.

* Amber Steen, Newport Harbor, 1,600/3,200, So.

* Meryl Stone, Woodbridge, 100/200, Sr.

League Favorites

Century: El Modena; Empire: Katella; Freeway: Sunny Hills; Garden Grove: Pacifica; Golden West: Tustin; Olympic: Orange Lutheran; Orange: Brea Olinda; Pacific Coast: Aliso Niguel; Sea View: Santa Margarita; South Coast: Mission Viejo; Sunset: Esperanza.

Key Dates

Friday-Saturday, Jack Bighead Relays at Santa Ana College; April 3, Trabuco Hills Invitational; April 10, Arcadia Invitational; April 17, Mt. San Antonio College Relays; April 24, Orange County Championships; May 22, Southern Section finals at Cerritos College; May 28, Southern Section Masters meet at Cerritos College; June 4-5, State meet at Sacramento.

1998 Final Poll

1. Mission Viejo; 2. Santa Margarita; 3. Esperanza; 4. Brea Olinda; 5. Newport Harbor; 6. Edison; 7. Woodbridge; 8. El Modena; 9. Trabuco Hills; 10. University.

Notes

Capistrano Valley Coach Ken Sayles didn't expect to have some of his key members in uniform for the scheduled season opener March 4 against Marina, but then the Cougars' top-seeded girls' soccer team was upset in the first round of the Southern Section playoffs, freeing Lindsey Greco, a two-time South Coast League champion in the 100 meters, and Jessica Lyons, a Southern Section finalist in the triple jump and 400 relay. Unfortunately, Marina had to cancel the meet after mistakenly scheduling another opponent. . . . In a bit of a homecoming, Adam Robbins, who ran for Dana Hills in 1991-92, is now the Dolphins' girls' head coach. . . . Veronica Johns-Richardson, a standout basketball player for Troy, is also the Warriors' top shotputter this season (33-5). . . . Raven Hebert, a Times all-county selection in the 400 meters for Santa Ana Valley in 1997, transferred back to Valley this season, but is not running track. . . . Esperanza shotput and discus coach Bill Pendleton coaches his son Travis, the section Division I defending champion in the discus, and daughter Carolyn, who was third in the same event.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|