Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

May 04, 1999

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Glendale at Canyons; Moorpark at Ventura; Valley at Bakersfield; Oxnard at Santa Barbara City. 3 p.m.--UC Riverside at CS Northridge.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Canoga Park vs. Van Nuys at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park; Ribet at Grace Brethren (doubleheader). 3 p.m.--Verdugo Hills at L.A. Wilson; Birmingham at Chatsworth; Cleveland at Granada Hills; San Fernando at Kennedy; El Camino Real at Taft; Reseda at Monroe; Grant at North Hollywood; Poly at Sylmar; Vasquez at Mojave. 3:15 p.m.--Rio Hondo Prep at Flintridge Prep; Salesian at Bell-Jeff; Buena at Ventura; Burbank at Saugus; Burroughs at Hart; Valencia at Canyon; Village Christian at L.A. Baptist. 3:30 p.m.--Trona at Lancaster Bethel Christian; Joshua Springs vs. Antelope Valley Christian at Rawley Duntley Park in Lancaster; Calabasas at Nordhoff; Crescenta Valley at Glendale; Pasadena at Hoover; Kilpatrick at Pasadena Marshall; Pilgrim at L.A. Lutheran; Montclair Prep at Campbell Hall; Santa Paula at Malibu; Viewpoint vs. Pacific Hills at West L.A. College. 3:45 p.m.--Chaminade at Alemany; South Bay Lutheran at First Lutheran; St. Francis vs. Harvard-Westlake at Franklin Field in Encino; Notre Dame at Loyola.

SOFTBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Santa Monica at Glendale. 3 p.m.--Bakersfield at Pierce; Valley at Canyons.

High school: 2 p.m.--South Bay Lutheran at First Lutheran. 2:45 p.m.--Reseda at Sylmar; Grant at Van Nuys; Canoga Park at North Hollywood; Monroe at Poly. 3 p.m.--Royal vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Community Park in Simi Valley; Westlake at Agoura; Bell-Jeff at St. Matthias. 3:15 p.m.--Pasadena vs. Crescenta Valley at Montrose Park in La Crescenta; Flintridge Prep at Chadwick; Lancaster at Highland; Littlerock at Antelope Valley; Crossroads at Montclair Prep; Quartz Hill at Palmdale; Vasquez at Mojave. 3:30 p.m.--Nordhoff at Calabasas; Valencia at Canyon; Fillmore at Bishop Diego; Glendale at Arcadia; Muir at Hoover; Oak Park at La Reina; Pilgrim at L.A. Lutheran; Oakwood vs. Providence at Olive Park in Burbank; Carpinteria at St. Bonaventure; Malibu at Santa Paula; Ventura at Buena; Milken vs. Viewpoint at Calabasas High; Burroughs vs. Burbank at McCambridge Park in Burbank. 4:15 p.m.--Campbell Hall vs. Brentwood at Rancho Park in Los Angeles. 6 p.m.--Thousand Oaks vs. Newbury Park at Borchard Park in Newbury Park. 7 p.m.--Saugus vs. Hart at Hart Complex.

TENNIS

High school, boys: Noon: City Section playoffs, Division semifinals, at Meridian's Tennis L.A., Hamilton vs. Chatsworth; Narbonne vs. Van Nuys.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: City Section playoffs, first round, Championship bracket, 3 p.m.--Narbonne at Granada Hills; 7 p.m.--Westchester at Monroe; Roosevelt at Chatsworth; Huntington Park at Poly; Palisades at Grant; Van Nuys at Taft. Division bracket, 3 p.m.--King-Drew at Kennedy; 7 p.m.--Gardena at North Hollywood; Verdugo Hills at Canoga Park; Birmingham at Hamilton.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|