Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

May 14, 1999

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Glendale at Palomar in Southern California first-round playoff.

High school: 3 p.m.--Royal at Agoura; Moorpark at Newbury Park; Westlake at Simi Valley. 3:15 p.m.--Palmdale at Highland; Antelope Valley at Lancaster; Quartz Hill at Littlerock; Hart at Valencia; Canyon at Burbank; Burroughs at Saugus. 3:30 p.m.--Boron at Lancaster Bethel Christian; Santa Clara at Calabasas; St. Bonaventure at Fillmore; Nordhoff at Santa Paula; Viewpoint at Windward.

GOLF

High school: 10 a.m.--City Section boys' finals at Wilson-Harding GC in Griffith Park.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--Chaffey at Moorpark in Southern California first-round playoff. 1:30 p.m.--Utah State at CS Northridge (doubleheader). 2 p.m.--Cuesta vs. Antelope Valley at Cypress College; Fullerton vs. Canyons at Palomar College in Southern California first-round playoffs.

High school: 3:15 p.m.--Westridge at Flintridge Prep. 3:30 p.m.--Calabasas at Santa Clara; Cornerstone Christian at Malibu; Canyon vs. Hart at Newhall Park; Santa Paula at Nordhoff; Highland Hall at Ventura County Christian; Buckley at Oakwood.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 6:30 p.m.--Southern Section Division I finals at Belmont Plaza in Long Beach.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 3:15 p.m.--Southern Section Division I wild-card matches, Oxnard at Arroyo Grande; Santa Monica at Valencia; Glendale at Palmdale.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys and girls: 4 p.m.--Southern Section Division III prelims at Long Beach City College.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 5:30 p.m.--City Division final, Kennedy vs. Hamilton at Cal State Northridge. 7 p.m.--Southern Section playoffs, first round, Division I, Lancaster at Royal; Downey at Channel Islands; Harvard-Westlake at Cerritos; Long Beach Jordan at Highland; Simi Valley at Canyon; Division II, Calabasas at Culver City; Newbury Park at San Marino; Alemany at Beverly Hills; Division III, Pasadena Marshall at Villanova Prep; Southwestern Academy at Viewpoint; Glendale Adventist at Laguna Blanca; Oakwood at Village Christian; Santa Clarita Christian at St. Monica; Santa Maria St. Joseph at Campbell Hall. 8 p.m.--City Championship final, Monroe vs. Taft at Cal State Northridge.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|