Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Valley / Ventura County Sports

Regional Baseball Playoff Matchups

May 18, 1999

Southern Section baseball playoffs--All games scheduled for 3:15 p.m.

Today--Wild-Card

Division I

Hoover at Palmdale

Oxnard at St. John Bosco

Arroyo Grande at Notre Dame

Quartz Hill at Glendora

Division III

Burbank Burroughs at Westlake

Division V

Providence at Flintridge Prep

St. Monica at Campbell Hall

Malibu at St. Bonaventure

Friday--First round

Division I

Hoover/Palmdale winner at Bell Gardens

Oxnard/St. John Bosco winner at Long Beach Wilson

Arroyo Grande/Notre Dame winner at Thousand Oaks

Rowland/Downey winner at Crescenta Valley

Quartz Hill/Glendora winner at Mater Dei

San Clemente/Esperanza winner at Crespi

Hawthorne/Millikan winner at Camarillo

Warren/Arcadia winner at Highland

Division II

San Marcos at Canyon

Ventura at Righetti

El Rancho at Royal

Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara

Arroyo at Hart

Division III

Burbank Burroughs/Westlake winner at Calabasas

Division IV

La Canada at Bishop

Chaminade at Monrovia

Fillmore at Nordhoff

Lompoc at Oak Park

South Pasadena at Paraclete

Division V

Providence/Flintridge Prep winner at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel

St. Monica/Campbell Hall winner at Faith Baptist

Windward at Kilpatrick

Malibu/St. Bonaventure winner at Cate

L.A. Baptist at Viewpoint

Thacher at Crossroads

Aquinas/Hamilton winner at Lancaster Desert Christian

Division VI

Grace Brethren, first-round bye

Highland Hall at Rolling Hills Prep

Shandon at Cornerstone Christian

L.A. Lutheran at Delphi Academy

First Lutheran at North County Christian

REGIONAL SOFTBALL PLAYOFF MATCHUPS

Southern Section softball playoffs--All games scheduled for 3:15 p.m.

Wednesday--Wild-Card

Division I

Valencia at Highland

Downey at Hoover

Division V

Santa Clara and St. Bonaventure

Lancaster Desert Christian at Rosamond

Montclair Prep at Oakwood

Western Christian at Flintridge Prep

First round

Friday

Division I

Glendora/Etiwanda at Quartz Hill

Hawthorne/Long Beach Poly at Thousand Oaks

Colton/Eisenhower at Crescenta Valley

Arroyo Grande at Camarillo

Highland/Valencia at Rancho Cucamonga

Division II

Lancaster at Saugus

Buena at Mira Costa

Hueneme at Arroyo

Santa Barbara at Hart

Rio Mesa at Righetti

Division III

Westlake at Calabasas

Culver City at Newbury Park

Division IV

Immaculate Heart at Chaminade

San Marino/St. Matthias at Santa Paula

South El Monte at La Canada

Harvard-Westlake at Oak Park

South Pasadena at Notre Dame

Division V

St. Bonaventure/Santa Clara at Santa Maria St. Joseph

Cate at L.A. Baptist

Oakwood/Montclair Prep at Mary Star

Paraclete at Providence

Crossroads at La Reina

Villanova Prep at Milken Community

Division VI

La Verne Lutheran at Grace Brethren

Highland Hall at Maricopa

Faith Baptist at Santa Maria Valley Christian

North County Christian at L.A. Lutheran

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|