Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | SOUTHERN SECTION TENNIS
PLAYOFFS

Rio Mesa Has Hart Singled Out

May 21, 1999

Quinn Borchard won his three sets to help Rio Mesa High dominate singles play and defeat Hart, 11-7, in a second-round match of the Southern Section Division II boys' tennis playoffs Thursday at Cabrillo Racquet Club in Somis.

Rio Mesa (18-1) won seven of nine singles sets.

Borchard, Rio Mesa's No. 1 player, was the only Spartan to defeat Jesse Ferlianto, beating the freshman standout, 6-2. Ferlianto finished with a 51-6 record.

Borchard, a junior, also defeated Anish Vashistha, 6-1, and Phil Smith, 6-0. Davey Jones and Adrian Mardyks each won two sets for Rio Mesa, as did the No. 2 doubles team of Josh Bautista and Thi Nguyen.

Bautista and Nguyen lost only to Hart's top team of Todd Castagna and Andrew Davidson, who swept, 6-4, 6-3, 6-2. Castagna and Davidson finished with a 52-2 record for the Indians (16-3).

In other second-round matches:

Harvard-Westlake 15, Aliso Niguel 3--Andrew Rosenfeld surrendered two games in sweeping three sets at No. 3 singles for Harvard-Westlake (18-3) in a Division II match at Studio City Golf and Tennis.

Prakash Amritraj also swept three sets for the top-seeded Wolverines.

Thousand Oaks 16, Anaheim Loara 2--No. 1 player Phil Sheng won his three sets for host Thousand Oaks (18-3) in a Division II match.

Los Alamitos 16, Camarillo 2--No. 1 player Mike Mancini and No. 2 Andrew Gold each won sets against No. 3 John Mano for host Camarillo (13-7) in a Division I match.

Dana Hills 14, Hoover 4--The No. 1 doubles team of Mike Khanlarian and Arin Norijanian won two sets for Hoover (14-4) in a Division I match at Dana Hills.

Westlake 18, Gahr 0--Narbe Zoharbi, playing on a sprained ankle, swept three sets and the Warriors (20-1) breezed past the Gladiators (18-2) in a Division III match at Cerritos College.

Agoura 14, Victor Valley 4--The Chargers swept in doubles and Tim Mullane and Ami Nejad won two of three sets in singles in a Division III match at Agoura.

Dustin Erb and Ben Hsiang, playing together for only the second time this season, dropped only two games at No. 1 doubles for Agoura (14-4).

Calabasas 10, Westminster La Quinta 8--Singles players Nick Weiss and Alex Menichini and the doubles team of Braden Aftergood and Trevor Hindin each swept three sets for Calabasas (13-8) in a Division IV match at La Quinta (17-2).

Oak Park 10, Windward 8--No. 1 player Joey Edelberg (51-2) didn't lose a game on his 18th birthday for host Oak Park (9-9) in a Division IV match, helping the Eagles advance to the quarterfinals for the first time.

Crespi 13, Maranatha 5--Stephen Amritraj dropped one game in sweeping at No. 1 singles and Crespi (12-8) won eight of nine doubles sets in a Division V match at Braemar Country Club in Tarzana.

Carlos Gil and Ray Purwadihardja lost one game in sweeping at No. 1 doubles for the Celts, and the No. 2 team of Hutson Olsen and Chris McNicoll also swept, 6-4, 6-3 and 6-2.

Campbell Hall 16, Beaumont 2--No. 1 player Adam Zunder (55-3) did not surrender a game in sweeping three sets for Campbell Hall (15-5) in a Division V match at Valley College.

The No. 3 doubles team of Graham Thiel and Ross Erlich also swept, losing only two games, for third-seeded Campbell Hall.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|