Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

May 21, 1999

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

High school: 3:15 p.m.--Southern Section playoffs, first round, Division I, Palmdale at Bell Gardens; Notre Dame at Thousand Oaks; San Clemente vs. Crespi at Valley College; Long Beach Millikan at Camarillo; Warren at Highland; Division II, Ventura at Righetti; Rio Mesa at Santa Barbara; Arroyo at Hart; Division III, Westlake at Calabasas; Division IV, La Canada at Bishop; Chaminade at Monrovia; Fillmore at Nordhoff; Lompoc at Oak Park; South Pasadena at Paraclete; Division V, Flintridge Prep at Santa Ana Calvary Chapel; St. Monica at Faith Baptist; Windward at Kilpatrick; St. Bonaventure at Cate; L.A. Baptist at Viewpoint; Thacher at Crossroads; Aquinas at Lancaster Desert Christian. 4 p.m.--Southern Section playoffs, first round, Division I, Downey at Crescenta Valley.

SOFTBALL

High school: 3:15 p.m.--Southern Section playoffs, first round, Division I, Glendora at Quartz Hill; Long Beach Poly vs. Thousand Oaks at Thousand Oaks Community Center; Colton vs. Crescenta Valley at Montrose Park in La Crescenta; Arroyo Grande at Camarillo; Highland at Rancho Cucamonga; Division II, Lancaster at Saugus; Buena at Mira Costa; Hueneme at Arroyo; Santa Barbara at Hart; Rio Mesa at Righetti; Division III, Westlake at Calabasas; Culver City at Newbury Park; Division IV, Immaculate Heart vs. Chaminade at Chaminade Middle School; San Marino at Santa Paula; South El Monte at La Canada; Harvard-Westlake at Oak Park; South Pasadena vs. Notre Dame at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park; Division V: St. Bonaventure at Santa Maria St. Joseph; Cate at L.A Baptist; Montclair Prep at Mary Star; Paraclete at Providence; Crossroads at La Reina; Villanova Prep at Milken Community; Division VI, La Verne Lutheran at Grace Brethren; Highland Hall at Maricopa; Faith Baptist at Santa Maria Valley Christian; North County Christian at L.A. Lutheran; West Valley Christian at Liberty Christian.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and wome: 1:30 p.m.--Big Sky Conference championships at CS Northridge.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 7 p.m.--Southern Section playoffs, quarterfinals, Division I, Fountain Valley at Royal; Harvard-Westlake at Corona del Mar; Division II, Bishop Montgomery at Alemany; Division III: Village Christian at St. Monica.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|