Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

L.A. Will Defend 4 Maccabi Titles

August 02, 2000|From Staff Reports

Los Angeles will defend titles in four sports as more than 150 athletes from the region compete in the Maccabi Youth Games for Jewish athletes, 13-16 years old, from around the world.

Games are scheduled among 4,500 athletes Thursday through Aug. 9 in Tucson, and Aug. 13-19 in Richmond, Va., and Cincinnati.

Guards Craig Weinstein of Harvard-Westlake High, David Gale of Buckley and Will Sheslow of Montclair Prep are the top returnees as Los Angeles defends its gold medal in boys' basketball on Aug. 14-18 in Richmond.

Craig Cohen of Newhall and Jason Brown of Stevenson Ranch will help Los Angeles defend its 15-16 baseball title. The two combined on a one-hitter in the championship game last year.

Los Angeles also won gold medals in softball and boys' soccer.

(BEGIN TEXT OF INFOBOX / INFOGRAPHIC)

Maccabi Youth Games

LOCAL COMPETITORS

Games are scheduled for Aug. 3-9 in Tucson; Aug. 13-19 in Richmond, Va., and Cincinnati.

BASEBALL--(15-16 at Tucson) Josh Gaer, Woodland Hills; Matt Green, Calabasas; Glen Greenberg, Calabasas; Aaron Levin, Calabasas; Ryan Malleus, Northridge; Jesse Michel, West Hills; Daniel Millman, Encino; Brad Schultz, Bell Canyon; Brett Wexler, Calabasas; Adam Weg, Encino.

BASEBALL--(15-16 at Cincinnati) Ryan Asher, Calabasas; Seth Binder, Oak Park; Jonathan Bobrow, Bell Canyon; Jason Brown, Stevenson Ranch; Craig Cohen, Newhall; Jason Glushon, Encino; David Hoffman, Calabasas; John Henry Jacobs, Winnetka; Landon Lerner, Tarzana; Justin Segal, Calabasas; Jacob Tepper, Studio City; Brian Trump, Calabasas.

BASEBALL--(13-14 at Richmond, Va.) Ian Feldman, Saugus; Daniel Hirsch, Calabasas; David Kass, Encino; Sam Kussin-Shoptaw, Northridge; Jeremy Ozen, Encino; Henry West, Tarzana; Jordan Wolff, Woodland Hills; Adam Zucker, Valley Village.

BOYS' BASKETBALL--(13-14 at Cincinnati) Adam Davis, Calabasas; Jason Selzer, Chatsworth; Kevin Taban, Encino; Michael Testan, Oak Park; Roman Veytsman, Woodland Hills.

BOYS' BASKETBALL--(15-16 at Richmond, Va.) David Gale, Sherman Oaks; Charlie Kranzdorf, Tarzana; Will Sheslow, Agoura; Craig Weinstein, Tarzana; Todd Wolfson, West Hills; Robbie Wizenberg, Studio City.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL--(At Tucson) Lauren Drell, Chatsworth; Ashley Finkel, Tarzana; Nicole Meyberg, Encino; Alexandra Novak, Agoura Hills; Jamie Rauchwarler, Oak Park; Jamie Schwarzbach, Northridge.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL--(at Richmond, Va.)--Caitlin Pincus, Chatsworth; Ilana Richman, Ventura; Rochelle Snyder, La Crescenta; Joelle Trowbridge, Valley Village.

GOLF--(at Richmond, Va.) Brad Dyne, Calabasas; Jeff Gabriel, Hidden Hills; Dustin Gale, Hidden Hills; Drew Kravis, Calabasas; Greg Moss, Sherman Oaks; Max Wright, Agoura.

BOYS' SOCCER--(at Cincinnati) Adam Bergman, Studio City; Aaron Croutch, Encino; Andy Dubin, Calabasas; Andrew Felder, Encino; Jeff Friedman, Chatsworth; Jared Goldstein, Bell Canyon; Joseph Gordon, West Hills; Evan Hassan, Encino; Max Haymer, Encino; Jonathan Kaminski, Bell Canyon; Noah Lane, Van Nuys; Jimmy Lansing, Sherman Oaks; Craig Levy, Woodland Hills; Ryan Murphy, Studio City; Sean Turner, Sherman Oaks; Sean Wachtel, Encino.

GIRLS' SOCCER--(at Cincinnati) Maren Bumerts, Woodland Hills; Kelly Cochran, Westlake Village; Melissa Epstein, Tarzana; Sheila Gluzer, Oak Park; Alison Hillman, Valley Village; Alison Landis, Agoura; Tracy Lansing, Sherman Oaks; Maya McGuire, Agoura; Candice Schmutzler, Moorpark; Miri Stucker, Encino.

SWIMMING--(At Tucson) Sarah Charms, Encino; Ashley Feldman, West Hills; Gina Levine, Woodland Hills; Andrea Weintraub, Encino.

SOFTBALL--(at Richmond, Va.) Jenna Bernstein, Calabasas; Corey Eisner, Bell Canyon; Jessica Madick, Bell Canyon; Rachelle Madick, Bell Canyon; Rachel Murray, Westlake Village; Amy Partovich, Encino; Allison Rattet, Agoura; Christina Ross, Canyon Country; Nicole Schrader, Van Nuys; Natalie Stern, Calabasas; Kim Weinstein, Tarzana.

TRACK--(at Cincinnati) Stacey Fisk, Bell Canyon; Arielle Fleisher, North Hills; Alex Helfer, Topanga; Will Hoffman, Thousand Oaks; Sammy Levine, Tarzana; Sherry Levine, Tarzana; Tori Morton, North Hills; Brent Sherman, Encino; Justine Soifer, West Hills; Igor Tregub, Oak Park; Jessica Wachtel, Encino; Jeffrey Weiss, Northridge.

IN-LINE HOCKEY--(at Tucson) Shaun Bell, Agoura; Scott Gould, Agoura; Evan Greenberg, Encino; Josh Malter, Agoura; Todd Mont, Calabasas; Eric Polansky, Calabasas; Scott Schwartz, Calabasas; Brian Starkman, Calabasas.

TENNIS--(at Richmond, Va.) Adam Isen, Sherman Oaks; Michele Klapper, Encino; Jeffrey List, Calabasas; Jordan Safan, Sherman Oaks; Chole Solomon, Calabasas; David Waisman, Studio City.

TABLE TENNIS--(at Cincinnati) Alex Balkin, Agoura Hills; Michael Berlin, Northridge; Josh Goldberg, Agoura; Blake Heller, Agoura; Josh Tucker, Calabasas; Bryan Waldberg, Oak Park; Ariel Wesler, Tarzana.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|