Advertisement
 
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Basketball

Playoff Schedule

February 15, 2000

Orange County teams participating in the Southern Section basketball playoffs

BOYS All games start at 7:30 p.m.

FIRST ROUND

DIVISION I-AA (Wednesday)

Century (10-16) at Saddleback (5-19); Downey (18-8) at Santa Ana (11-14); Fontana A.B. Miller (12-15) at Esperanza (14-12); Aliso Niguel (12-13) at San Clemente (14-10); Santa Ana Valley (10-17) at Long Beach Jordan (17-8); Fountain Valley (14-12) at Capistrano Valley (17-9)

Byes: El Toro (22-4), Los Alamitos (21-5)

DIVISION I-A (Wednesday)

Anaheim (14-11) at Loara (17-9); Trabuco Hills (12-14) at University (16-10); Mission Viejo (12-14) at Riverside Arlington (19-7); Sunny Hills (14-13) at Whittier California (16-10); Katella (12-13) at Moreno Valley Rancho Verde (16-11)

Byes: Mater Dei (26-2), Troy (24-2), Woodbridge (18-8), Villa Park (24-2), Marina (23-3), El Dorado (23-3)

DIVISION II-AA (Friday)

Garden Grove (7-17) at Redondo Union (21-5); Cypress (14-11) at Whittier La Serna (25-1); Moorpark (17-9) at Canyon (14-11); Foothill (14-12) at West Torrance (17-9); Buena Park (12-14) at Littlerock (19-7); Los Amigos (11-15) at Santa Margarita (21-5); Torrance (14-12) at Brea Olinda (20-6); Cerritos Gahr (19-7) at Newport Harbor (17-8); Valencia (12-14) at La Quinta/La Quinta (13-12)

DIVISION II-A (Friday)

Savanna (11-15) at Lakewood Artesia (25-2); West Covina South Hills (15-11) at Pacifica (12-14); Temple City (10-13) at Laguna Hills (15-10); Servite (15-11) at Burbank Burroughs (17-7); Fullerton (18-7) at Rosemead (14-9); winner of Wednesday's Goleta Dos Pueblos (11-14) at Newbury Park (11-12) wild-card game at Bolsa Grade (21-5); Norwalk Glenn (9-13) at Magnolia (21-5); Ridgecrest Burroughs (19-7) at La Habra (14-12); Rancho Alamitos (12-13) at Ocean View (25-2)

DIVISION III-AA (Wednesday)

Costa Mesa (17-9) at Monrovia (22-2); Estancia (14-12) at Los Angeles Verbum Dei (15-11)

Bye: Corona del Mar (20-6)

DIVISION IV-AA (Friday)

Los Angeles Brentwood at Orange Lutheran (21-4); Whittier Christian (11-15) at Providence (19-5); Loma Linda Academy (15-4) at Calvary Chapel (16-10)

DIVISION IV-AA (Friday)

Laguna Beach (7-17) at Rosamond (19-4)

DIVISION V-A (Wednesday)

Fairmont (10-13) at Pacific Hills (22-4); Brethren Christian (10-16) at Burbank Bell-Jeff (19-6); Capistrano Valley Christian (9-14) at Covina Western Christian (17-8); Los Angeles Pilibos at St. Margaret's (14-9)

DIVISION V-A (Wednesday)

Tarzana Stoneridge Prep at Orangewood Academy (12-9); Maricopa at Tarbut V'Torah (18-4)

Bye: Heritage Christian (21-4)

GIRLS All games start at 7:30 p.m.

WILD CARD

DIVISION V-AA (Thursday)

Fairmont (13-8) at Brethren Christian (12-13); St. Margaret's (8-11) at San Bernardino Aquinas (14-8).

FIRST ROUND

DIVISION I-AA (Thursday)

Aliso Niguel (14-12) at Ontario (19-9); Fontana (14-14) at Capistrano Valley (17-9); Lakewood (13-10) at Saddleback (14-10); Redlands East Valley (10-13) at Esperanza (20-6); San Gorgonio (11-11) at Santa Ana Valley (17-7); Santa Ana (5-19) at Chino (12-13).

Byes: Century (22-4), El Toro (20-6), Irvine (22-4), Westminster (21-5).

DIVISION I-A (Thursday)

Anaheim (12-12) at Santa Fe Springs Santa Fe (13-10); Kennedy (14-12) at Villa Park (15-11); Huntington Beach (14-13) at El Dorado (15-11); Loara (10-15) at San Bernardino Cajon (13-10); Mission Viejo (11-15) at Baldwin Park (19-6); Sunny Hills (11-15) at Marina (18-9); University (10-16) at Perris (15-11).

Byes: Edison (18-8), Mater Dei (20-6), San Clemente (22-3), Troy (23-3), Woodbridge (17-9).

DIVISION II-AA (Saturday)

Cypress (15-10) at Santa Margarita (17-9); El Modena (12-12) at Redondo Beach Redondo (22-5); Garden Grove (11-15) at Valencia (22-3); Hemet West Valley (14-12) at Foothill (19-7); Riverside Norte Vista (10-12) at Sonora (17-9); South Torrance (11-15) at Brea Olinda (21-5); Torrance (17-9) at Santiago (17-9).

DIVISION II-A (Thursday)

Charter Oak (16-7) at La Habra (12-14); Elsinore (12-14) at Pacifica (18-7); Magnolia (10-16) at Laguna Hills (13-13).

DIVISION III-AA (Tonight)

Costa Mesa (16-10) at Pomona Diamond Ranch (18-8).

DIVISION III-AA (Thursday)

Rosary (18-9) at Los Angeles Immaculate Heart (14-8); South Pasadena (10-11) at Estancia (16-9); Western (10-14) at North Hollywood Harvard Westlake (18-7).

Byes: Corona del Mar (21-5).

DIVISION IV-A (Saturday)

Orange Lutheran (14-8) at Loma Linda Academy (15-4); Connelly (10-10) at Burbank Providence (20-3); Glendale Holy Family (9-8)-Santa Maria St. Joseph (14-13) winner at Calvary Chapel (16-7).

DIVISION V-AA (Saturday)

Fairmont-Brethren Christian winner at Ojai Thacher (8-4); Riverside Christian (7-5)-Pasadena Poly (18-2) winner at Capistrano Valley Christian (17-6); St. Margaret's (7-11)-San Bernardino Aquinas (14-8) winner at Riverside Sherman Indian.

DIVISION V-A (Thursday)

Newbury Park Adventist (6-7) at Liberty Christian (17-5).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|