Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

PREP EXTRA / A weekly look at the high school sports
scene in the Southland | CITY REPORT

L.A. Invitational Draws Track Talent

February 17, 2000|GARY KLEIN

Distance runners Valerie Flores of San Pedro, Humberto Vargas of Belmont and Sergio Campos of Marshall and shotputter Reuben Williams of Eagle Rock are a few of the City Section athletes who will take part in the 40th Los Angeles Invitational track and field meet Saturday at the Sports Arena.

Flores, the girls' cross-country champion who finished 19th at the national championships, is entered in the seeded mile race, which also includes Anita Siraki of Glendale Hoover and Alejandra Barrientos of Felton San Lorenzo Valley.

Vargas, the boys' City cross-country champion, will run in the two-mile, a race that also features Oswaldo Pina of Lakewood.

Campos, the City runner-up, is in the boys' seeded-mile, which includes Mike Serratos and Arturo Garcia of Chino Don Lugo, Ryan Hall of Big Bear and Augie Escobar of Villa Park.

Williams is the defending state champion and two-time City champion in the shot.

*

Van Nuys Birmingham is the top-seeded boys' team and Chatsworth is the top-seeded girls' team for the soccer playoffs.

First-round boys' games are Friday. Girls' playoffs start Tuesday.

Birmingham is in a 32-team boys' Championship division that includes second-seeded University, third-seeded Belmont and fourth-seeded Wilmington Banning.

There are two girls' divisions.

Defending champion Chatsworth and second-seeded San Pedro are the top teams in the 16-team Championship division.

Elizabeth Street is the top-seeded team in the 16-team Invitational division.

Championship games in all divisions will be played March 4 at East Los Angeles College.

*

The City wrestling championships will be held Feb. 26 at University High with finals beginning at 6 p.m. Winners in each weight class advance to the state championship meet March 3-4 in Stockton.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|