Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 4 of 9)

THE 42nd ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

A Complete List of the Nominees

January 05, 2000

* Best Latin Pop Performance: "Tiempos," Ruben Blades; "Ni Es Lo Mismo Ni Es Igual," Juan Luis Guerra 440; "MTV Unplugged," Mana; "Amarte Es Un Placer," Luis Miguel; "Llegar A Ti," Jaci Velasquez.

* Best Latin Rock/Alternative Performance: "Reves/Yo Soy," Cafe Tacuba; "Nectar," Enanitos Verdes; "La Marcha Del Golazo Solitario," Fabulosos Cadillacs; "Bajo El Azul De Tu Misterio," Jaguares; "Resurrection," Chris Perez Band.

* Best Traditional Tropical Latin Performance: "Late Night Sessions," Caravana Cubana; "Buena Vista Social Club Presents Ibrahim Ferrer," Ibrahim Ferrer; "Songs From a Little Blue House," Juan-Carlos Formell; "Sublime Ilusion," Eliades Ochoa; "Mambo Birdland," Tito Puente; "El Amor De Mi Tierra," Carlos Vives.

* Best Salsa Performance: "La Formula Original," Oscar D'Leon; "Gotcha!," DLG; "Sola," India; "Llego . . . Van Van: Van Van Is Here," Los Van Van; "De Otra Manera," Jerry Rivera.

* Best Merengue Performance: "Pintame," Elvis Crespo; "Atada," Gisselle; "The Dynasty," Grupo Mania; "Encontre El Amor," Jailene; "Lleno De Vida," Manny Manuel.

* Best Mexican-American Performance: "Por El Amor De Siempre," Pepe Aguilar; "100 Anos De Mariachi," Placido Domingo; "Mi Verdad," Alejandro Fernandez; "Vicente Fernandez y Los Mas Grandes Exitos De Los Dandy's," Vicente Fernandez; "Momentos," La Mafia.

* Best Tejano Performance: "Contigo," Intocable; "Jaime y Los Chamacos," Jaime y Los Chamacos; "Mariposa," Jennifer y Los Jetz; "Por Eso Te Amo," Los Palominos; "Amor, Familia y Respeto . . . ," A.B. Quintanilla y Los Kumbia Kings.

Blues

* Best Traditional Blues Album: "Memphis Monday Morning," Bobby "Blue" Bland; "A Good Day for the Blues," Ruth Brown; "Blues on the Bayou," B.B. King; "Blues Everywhere I Go," Odetta; "Legends,"Pinetop Perkins and Hubert Sumlin.

* Best Contemporary Blues Album: "Live in Chicago," Luther Allison; "Take Your Shoes Off," Robert Cray Band; "Wander This World," Jonny Lang; "Welcome to Little Milton," Little Milton; "Continental Drifter," Charlie Musselwhite.

Folk

* Best Traditional Folk Album: "Press On," June Carter Cash; "The Long Ride," Ramblin' Jack Elliott; "Retrograss," David Grisman, John Hartford and Mike Seeger; "Songs of Mississippi John Hurt," Bill Morrissey; "Third Generation Blues," Doc and Richard Watson.

* Best Contemporary Folk Album: "Cajunization," Beausoleil; "Fellow Workers," Ani DiFranco and Utah Phillips; "In Spite of Ourselves," John Prine; "Western Wall--The Tucson Sessions," Linda Ronstadt and Emmylou Harris; "Mule Variations," Tom Waits.

Reggae

* Best Reggae Album: "Roots Revival," Aswad; "The Doctor," Beenie Man; "Calling Rastafari," Burning Spear; "Living Legacy," Steel Pulse; "Generation Coming," Third World.

World Music

* Best World Music Album: "Volume 2: Release," Afro Celt Sound System; "Cafe Atlantico," Cesaria Evora; "Papa," Salif Keita; "Niafunke," Ali Farka Toure; "Livro," Caetano Veloso.

Polka

* Best Polka Album: "Smokin' Polkas," Eddie Blazonczyk's Versatones; "Polkasonic," Brave Combo; "Follow Me," John Gora and Gorale; "Yearning for Polkas & Waltzes," Walter Ostanek; "Polkapalooza," Jimmy Sturr and His Orchestra.

Children's

* Best Musical Album for Children: "The Adventures of Elmo in Grouchland," various artists (Andy Hill, producer); "A Bug's Life Sing-Along," various artists (Ted Kryczko and Gary Powell, producers); "Dreamosaurus," Dinorock (Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer, producers); "Ella Jenkins and a Union of Friends Pulling Together," Ella Jenkins (Bernadelle Richter, producer); "John McCutcheon's Four Seasons: Springsongs," John McCutcheon (Bob Dawson and John McCutcheon, producers); "Mannheim Steamroller Meets the Mouse," Mannheim Steamroller (Chip Davis, producer).

* Best Spoken Word Album for Children: "The Battle of the Mad Scientists and Other Tales of Survival," Bill Harley (Debbie Block and Bill Harley, producers); "A Bug's Life Read-Along," Hayden Panettiere (Ted Kryczko and Randy Thornton, producers); "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" (J.K. Rowling), Jim Dale (Kathy Hale, producer); "Let's Eat!," Sesame Street Muppets (Ed Mitchell, producer); "Listen to the Storyteller," Wynton Marsalis, Graham Greene and Kate Winslet (Steven Epstein and David Frost, producers).

Spoken Word

* Best Spoken Word Album: "The Autobiography of Martin Luther King, Jr.," LeVar Burton; "The Chieftains--The Authorized Biography (John Glatt)," Nanci Griffith; "The Diaries of Adam & Eve: Translated by Mark Twain," Betty Buckley and Mandy Patinkin with Walter Cronkite; "Merle Haggard's My House of Memories--For the Record (Merle Haggard with Tom Carter)," Merle Haggard; " 'Tis (Frank McCourt)," Frank McCourt.

* Best Spoken Comedy Album: "Bigger & Blacker," Chris Rock; " 'How Paul Robeson Saved My Life' and Other Mostly Happy Stories," Carl Reiner; "A Prairie Home Companion--25th Anniversary Collection," Garrison Keillor; "Stan & Judy's Kid," Adam Sandler; "You Are All Diseased," George Carlin.

Musical Show

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|