Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections
(Page 5 of 9)

THE 42nd ANNUAL GRAMMY NOMINATIONS

A Complete List of the Nominees

January 05, 2000

* Best Musical Show Album: "Annie Get Your Gun," Stephen Ferrera and John McDaniel, producers (Irving Berlin, lyricist and composer); "Footloose," Tommy Krasker and Tom Snow, producers, (Dean Pitchford, lyricist; Tom Snow, composer); "Fosse," Jay David Saks, producer; "Hedwig & the Angry Inch," Brad Wood, producer (Stephen Trask, lyricist and composer); "You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown," Andrew Lippa, producer (Clark Gesner and Andrew Lippa, lyricists and composers).

TV/Visual Media

* Best Soundtrack Album: "American Beauty," various artists; "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me," various artists; "The Matrix," various artists; "The Prince of Egypt," various artists; "Tarzan," Phil Collins.

* Best Instrumental Composition for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: "A Bug's Life" score, Randy Newman; "Life Is Beautiful" score, Nicola Piovani; "The Red Violin" score, John Corigliano; "Shakespeare in Love" score, Stephen Warbeck; "Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace" score, John Williams.

* Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media: "Beautiful Stranger" (from "Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me"), Madonna and William Orbit (Madonna, artist); "Music of My Heart" (from "Music of the Heart"), Diane Warren ('N Sync and Gloria Estefan, artists); "The Prince of Egypt (When You Believe)" (from "The Prince of Egypt"), Steven Schwartz and Babyface (Mariah Carey and Whitney Houston, artists); "The Time of Your Life" (from "A Bug's Life"), Randy Newman (Randy Newman, artist); "You'll Be in My Heart," (from "Tarzan"), Phil Collins (Phil Collins, artist).

Composing/Arranging

* Best Instrumental Composition: "Dad's Room," David Benoit; "El Farol," K.C. Porter and Carlos Santana; "Joyful Noise Suite," Don Sebesky; "Little Flamenco," Chick Corea; "Tropicana Nights," Paquito D'Rivera.

* Best Instrumental Arrangement: "Chelsea Bridge," Jorge Calandrelli (Tony Bennett and Wynton Marsalis, artists); "Chelsea Bridge," Don Sebesky (Don Sebesky, artist); "Fiesta," Lalo Schifrin (Lalo Schifrin, artist); "Pink Panther," Dori Caymmi and Tom Scott (Dori Caymmi, artist); "Stella by Starlight--From the Uninvited," John Williams (Itzhak Perlman, John Williams and the Boston Pops Orchestra, artists).

* Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s): "Day Dream," Jorge Calandrelli (Tony Bennett, artist); "In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning," Johnny Mandel (Barry Manilow, artist); "Livin' La Vida Loca," Randy Cantor (Ricky Martin, artist); "Lonely Town," Alan Broadbent (Charlie Haden Quartet West Featuring Shirley Horn, artist); "The Prayer," David Foster (Celine Dion and Andrea Bocelli, artists).

Package Field

* Best Recording Package: "Bleecker Street--Greenwich Village in the '60s," Carla Leighton; "Late Night Sessions," Michael Hodgson; "Ride With Bob," Ray Benson and Buddy Jackson; "Ultra-Lounge: Tiki Sampler," Brad Benedict, Andy Engel, Johnny Lee and Tommy Steele; "Vacancy," Joseph Arthur and Zachary Larner.

* Best Boxed Recording Package: "The Blue Note Years--60th Anniversary Box Set," Gordon H. Jee; "The Complete Jazz at the Philharmonic on Verve 1944-1949," Giulio Turturro; "Hot Rods & Custom Classics--Cruisin' Songs & Highway Hits," James Austin, Hugh Brown and Julie Vlasak; "John Coltrane--The Classic Quartet--Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings," Hollis King; "Miles Davis--The Complete Bitches Brew Sessions," Ron Jaramillo and Arnold Levine.

* Best Album Notes: "Hank Williams--Live at the Grand Ole Opry," Rick Bragg; "John Coltrane --The Classic Quartet--Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings," Bob Blumenthal; "The Last Soul Company," Rob Bowman; "Ray Charles--The Complete Country & Western Recordings (1959-1986)," Daniel Cooper; "Sony Music 100 Years: Soundtrack for a Century," Marc Kirkeby.

Historical Field

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|