Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 04, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 11 a.m.--Cal Lutheran at La Verne (doubleheader). Noon--California Christian College at The Master's (doubleheader); Antelope Valley at Chaffey. 1 p.m.--University of San Diego at CS Northridge; Oxnard at Canyons; Santa Barbara City at Glendale at Stengel Field; Bakersfield at Moorpark; Pierce at Hancock; Cuesta at Valley; Citrus at Ventura.

High school: El Segundo tournament championship bracket: 11 a.m.--Burroughs/Whittier winner vs. Banning/Leuzinger winner; El Segundo/Littlerock winner vs. Crenshaw/Bell Gardens winner; Agoura/Dorsey winner vs. Lynwood/Crespi winner; Simi Valley/Muir winner vs. West Torrance/Narbonne winner; El Segundo tournament consolation bracket: 11 a.m.--Burroughs/Whittier loser vs. Banning/Leuzinger loser; El Segundo/Littlerock loser vs. Crenshaw/Bell Gardens loser; Agoura/Dorsey loser vs. Lynwood/Crespi loser; Simi Valley/Muir loser vs. West Torrance/Narbonne loser. San Fernando Valley tournament: 11 a.m.--Antelope Valley at Paraclete; Burbank at Quartz Hill; Chaminade at Westlake; Glendale at Lancaster; Harvard-Westlake at La Canada; Notre Dame at Palmdale; Valencia at St. Francis; Highland at Thousand Oaks. Westside (Crossroads) tournament: 11 a.m.--St. Bernard at Alemany; Westchester at Saugus; Channel Islands at Calabasas; Bishop Montgomery at Newbury Park; Beverly Hills at Hueneme; Chatsworth at Hart; Hawthorne at Moorpark; Sylmar at Buena; Camarillo at Canyon; Culver City at Ventura; University at Royal; Palisades at Taft; Rio Mesa at Santa Monica.

BASKETBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--Moorpark at Cerritos; Glendale at L.A. City. 7:05 p.m.--CS Sacramento at CS Northridge. 7:30 p.m.--Valley at Santa Ana.

College, women: 7 p.m.--Irvine Valley at Canyons.

High school, boys: 3 p.m.--North Hollywood vs. Manual Arts at Loyola Marymount University. 8:45 p.m.--Mater Dei vs. Simi Valley at the Arrowhead Pond in Anaheim.

SOCCER

High school, girls: Noon--Chaminade vs. Bishop Montgomery at La Mirada High. 2 p.m.--Poly vs. Reseda at East L.A. College. 4 p.m.--Chatsworth vs. San Pedro at East L.A. College. 6 p.m.--Buena vs. Mira Costa at La Mirada High.

SOFTBALL

College: Noon--Cal Lutheran at La Verne (doubleheader); Canyons at Santa Barbara City; Glendale at Ventura; Santa Monica at Moorpark; Bakersfield at Pierce; Valley at Hancock.

High school: Hart tournament at Central Park: 9 a.m.--Sylmar vs. Hart; Westlake vs. Canyon; Harvard-Westlake vs. Granada Hills; Valencia vs. Highland. 11 a.m.--Harvard-Westlake vs. El Camino Real; Westlake vs. Quartz Hill; Sylmar vs. Chatsworth; Hart JV vs. Highland; 1 p.m.--Granada Hills vs. Aliso Niguel; Canyon vs. Santa Monica; Hoover vs. Hart; Valencia vs. Ventura; 3 p.m.--Quartz Hill vs. Santa Monica; Hoover vs. Chatsworth; El Camino Real vs. Aliso Niguel; Hart JV vs. Ventura. Simi Valley tournament at Rancho Simi Community Park, first round: 9 a.m.--Kennedy vs. North Hollywood; Royal vs. Lompoc; Agoura vs. Dos Pueblos; Alemany vs. Rio Mesa; 11 a.m.: Oxnard vs. Kennedy/North Hollywood winner; Louisville vs. Alemany/Rio Mesa winner; 1:30 p.m.--Simi Valley vs. Fillmore; Calabasas vs. Hueneme; La Reina vs. Moorpark; Burroughs vs. San Marcos; 3:30 p.m.--Buena vs. Simi Valley-Fillmore winner; Notre Dame vs. Burroughs/San Marcos winner. 9 a.m.--Camarillo in Cabrillo tournament; Crescenta Valley, Newbury Park, Thousand Oaks in Downey tournament; La Canada in Brea Olinda tournament; Oak Park in Crossroads tournament; Campbell Hall, Flintridge Prep, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Faith Baptist, L.A. Lutheran in Westridge tournament at Brookside Park in Pasadena. Others games: 11 a.m.--Silverado at Littlerock (doubleheader); Frazier Mountain vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster City Park; 11:30 a.m.--Chaminade vs. Mater Dei at Mile Square Park in Santa Ana (doubleheader); 2 p.m.--Oxnard vs. Cornerstone Christian at Freedom Park in Camarillo.

SWIMMING

College, men and women: 10 a.m.--Canyons, Valley, Ventura in Mt. SAC Invitational.

TENNIS

College, men: 9:30 a.m.--Redlands at Cal Lutheran.

College, women: 11 a.m.--South Alabama at Pepperdine; Cal Lutheran at Redlands.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Cal Lutheran, La Verne, Whittier at Claremont-Mudd-Scripps.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--Pepperdine at UC San Diego.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|