Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 10, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

High school: 3 p.m.--San Fernando Valley tournament: Highland at El Camino Real; Quartz Hill at Birmingham; Antelope Valley at Grant; Paraclete at Kennedy; Palmdale at Monroe; Valencia at St. Francis; Nonleague: Vasquez at Granite Hills; El Segundo vs. Crespi at Valley College; 3:15 p.m.--Oakwood vs. Flintridge Prep at Glendale Sports Complex; Windward at Campbell Hall; Fillmore at Mojave; 3:30 p.m.--Bishop Diego at Nordhoff; Pacific Hills at Buckley; First Lutheran at Antelope Valley Christian; St. Margaret's at Viewpoint.

GOLF

College, men: 11 a.m.--Canyons vs. Hancock at Santa Maria CC.

High school, boys: 1 p.m.--Antelope Valley vs. Paraclete at Lake Elizabeth GC; Palmdale vs. Serrano at Spring Valley Lake CC in Victorville; 3 p.m.--Calabasas vs. Brentwood at Encino GC.

SOFTBALL

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Highland Hall at Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian; 2:45 p.m.--Narbonne at Granada Hills; 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Victor Valley; Littlerock at Desert; 3:30 p.m.--Buckley vs. Pacific Hills at West Hollywood Park; First Lutheran at Antelope Valley Christian; Santa Clarita Christian at Viewpoint; El Camino Real at Calabasas.

SWIMMING

College, men and women: 2:30 p.m.--Santa Monica, Canyons at Valley; Pierce, Rio Hondo at Citrus College; Chaffey, Cuesta at Ventura.

TENNIS

College, men: 1 p.m.--Boston College at Ventura.

College, women: 2 p.m.--U.S. International at Cal Lutheran; Glendale at Hancock.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Cal Lutheran in Redlands Invitational at Redlands; 2 p.m.--Antelope Valley, Hancock, Citrus, Valley at Citrus; Canyons in Western State Conference meet No. 3 at Bakersfield; Glendale, Santa Monica, Cuesta in WSC meet No. 3 at Santa Monica; West L.A., Ventura, Moorpark in WSC meet No. 3 at Moorpark.

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Verdugo Hills at Eagle Rock; L.A. Marshall at El Camino Real; Belmont at Taft; Cleveland at Franklin; Poly at Monroe; Sylmar at North Hollywood; Canoga Park at San Fernando; Grant at Van Nuys; Kennedy at Granada Hills; 5:30 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Birmingham.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--Grossmont at Pierce.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Eagle Rock at El Camino Real; Chatsworth at Arcadia; Sherman Oaks CES at Birmingham; Grant at Taft; Poly at Kennedy; Sylmar at Verdugo Hills; Granada Hills at Van Nuys; 4:30 p.m.--West L.A. Baptist at Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian; 5 p.m.--Paraclete at Cantwell Sacred Heart; 6 p.m.--Royal at Thousand Oaks; St. Francis at Bosco Tech; Vasquez at Santa Paula; 6:30 p.m.--Notre Dame at Loyola; Harvard-Westlake at Alemany; Crespi at Chaminade; Crescenta Valley at Chaminade; Simi Valley at Moorpark.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|