Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 17, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Washington State at CS Northridge.

High school: 3 p.m.--Simi Valley at Moorpark; Westlake at Royal; Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park; St. Genevieve at Vasquez; 3:15 p.m.--Providence vs. Bell-Jeff at Brace Park in Burbank; Camarillo at Hueneme; Hart at Canyon; Chaminade at Loyola; St. Francis vs. Crespi at Valley College; Harvard-Westlake at Notre Dame; Highland at Palmdale; Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Hoover at Pasadena; La Canada at South Pasadena; Littlerock at Quartz Hill; Montclair Prep at Frazier Mountain; Rio Mesa at Oxnard; Saugus at Valencia; Ventura at San Marcos; 3:30 p.m.--Avalon at Viewpoint; First Lutheran at Buckley; Santa Paula at Nordhoff; Calabasas at St. Bonaventure; 7 p.m.--Burroughs at Burbank; Glendale vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field in Glendale.

DIVING

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura at Newbury Park.

GOLF

High school, boys: 1 p.m.--Agoura vs. St. Bonaventure at Olivas Park GC in Ventura.

SOFTBALL

College: 11 a.m.--CS Northridge vs. Arizona State at Fullerton tournament.

High school: 3:15 p.m.--Hueneme at Camarillo; La Canada at South Pasadena; Oxnard at Rio Mesa; 3:30 p.m.--Flintridge Prep at Ramona Convent; Santa Clara at Calabasas; San Marcos at Ventura; Avalon at Viewpoint.

SWIMMING

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Canyons, Pierce, Ventura in Cuesta Invitational; 2:30 p.m.--Chaffey at Valley.

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--San Marcos at Buena; Ventura vs. Camarillo at Pleasant Valley Recreation and Park District Pool in Camarillo; Thousand Oaks at Santa Barbara; 3 p.m.--Westlake vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park in Simi Valley. 3:15 p.m.--Agoura at Newbury Park; Rio Mesa at Nordhoff; Crescenta Valley, Glendale, Hoover in Pacific League Relays at Hoover High.

TENNIS

College, men: 1:30 p.m.--Purdue at Pepperdine; 2 p.m.--Chapman at Cal Lutheran; Santa Barbara at Pierce.

College, women: 1:30 p.m.--Nebraska vs. CS Northridge at Balboa Bay Racquet Club in Newport Beach.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Camarillo at Ventura; Thousand Oaks at Newbury Park; Westlake vs. Royal at Rancho Simi Community Park in Simi Valley; 3 p.m.--Notre Dame vs. Chaminade at CS Northridge; Loyola vs. Crespi at Braemar CC in Tarzana; Barstow vs. Littlerock at Palmdale High; Simi Valley vs. Moorpark at Arroyo Vista Park in Moorpark; 3:15 p.m.--Alhambra at Burroughs; South Pasadena at Crescenta Valley; Alemany vs. St. Francis at Fremont Park in Glendale; California Academy of Mathematics and Sciences (CAMS) vs. Flintridge Prep at Scholl Canyon GC in Glendale; Saugus vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College; 3:30 p.m.--Santa Paula at Malibu; Nordhoff at Oak Park.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Antelope Valley, Canyons, Moorpark, Valley, Ventura in Bakersfield Relays at Bakersfield.

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Lincoln, San Fernando at Roosevelt; San Pedro, Taft at Dorsey; L.A. Marshall at Poly; Belmont, Sylmar at Verdugo Hills; North Hollywood at Granada Hills; Reseda at Grant; Canoga Park at Monroe; Van Nuys at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Kennedy.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--CS Northridge at Loyola Marymount; Orange Coast at Pierce.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Kennedy at Monroe; Van Nuys at Sylmar; Granada Hills at Taft; El Camino Real at Birmingham; Chatsworth at Reseda; 3 p.m.--Oakwood at Providence; 3:30 p.m.--Bishop at Glendale; 4 p.m.--Cantwell Sacred Heart at Paraclete; 4:30 p.m.--Ribet Academy at Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian; 6 p.m.--Royal at Agoura; Thousand Oaks at Westlake; 6:30 p.m.--Alemany at St. Francis; Loyola at Crespi; Harvard-Westlake at Mira Costa; Moorpark at Newbury Park; Chaminade at Notre Dame; 7:30 p.m.--La Canada at Crescenta Valley.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|