Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 23, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Citrus at Canyons; Glendale at Bakersfield; Valley at Pierce; Oxnard at Ventura. 2:30 p.m.--Master's at Cal Baptist; Antelope Valley at Victor Valley.

High school: 3 p.m.--Van Nuys at Monroe; Sylmar at Reseda; Kennedy at San Fernando; Chatsworth at Birmingham; Taft at El Camino Real; Cleveland at Granada Hills. 3:15 p.m.--L.A. Baptist vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Antelope Valley College; Kilpatrick vs. Montclair Prep at Mission Hills Senior Little League Complex; Boron at Vasquez. 3:30 p.m.--Santa Clara at Bishop Diego; Ribet Academy at L.A. Lutheran.

GOLF

High school, boys: Noon--Palm Springs vs. Crespi at Woodland Hills CC. 1 p.m.--Simi Valley vs. Agoura at Westlake Village GC; Newbury Park, Hart, Saugus at Vista Valencia GC; Antelope Valley, Highland, Lancaster, Littlerock, Palmdale, Quartz Hill in Golden League match at Antelope Valley CC; Nordhoff, Oak Park, L.A. Baptist, St. Bonaventure in Tri-Valley League match at Olivas Park GC in Ventura; Camarillo vs. Thousand Oaks at Sunset Hills CC in Thousand Oaks. 1:30 p.m.--Rio Mesa vs. Oxnard at River Ridge GC in Oxnard; Royal vs. Ventura at Buenaventura GC in Ventura. 2 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake, Loyola, St. Francis at Chevy Chase CC in Glendale. 2:45 p.m.--Burroughs vs. Crescenta Valley at Altadena Town and CC. 3 p.m.--Temple City vs. La Canada at La Canada CC; L.A. Baptist vs. Viewpoint at Westlake Village GC.

SOFTBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Bakersfield at Canyons; Moorpark at Pierce. 3 p.m.--Valley vs. Glendale at Scholl Canyon Park in Glendale.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Sherman Oaks CES at Mid-City Magnet. 2:45 p.m.--Van Nuys at Canoga Park; Cleveland at North Hollywood; Grant at Reseda; Poly at San Fernando; Verdugo Hills at Sylmar; Taft vs. Kennedy at Brand Park in Mission Hills; Birmingham at Monroe. 3 p.m.--Cerritos vs. Chaminade at Chaminade Middle School (doubleheader). 3:15 p.m.--Village Christian at Glendale; Oak Park at L.A. Baptist; Louisville vs. Harvard-Westlake at Valley College. 3:30 p.m.--Agoura vs. Thousand Oaks at Thousand Oaks Community Center; Moorpark at Westlake; Newbury Park vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Community Park in Simi Valley; Mary Star vs. Bell-Jeff at Palm Park in Burbank; Buckley vs. Providence at Olive Park in Burbank; Flintridge Prep at Rio Hondo Prep; Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Santa Clarita Christian; Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Delphi Academy; Canyon at Hoover; Ribet Academy at L.A. Lutheran; Windward at Viewpoint.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 3 p.m.--Antelope Valley vs. Lancaster at Eastside Pool in Lancaster; Littlerock vs. Quartz Hill at Eastside Pool in Lancaster; Hart in Southern Section relays prelims (girls) at Belmont Plaza in Long Beach. 3:15 p.m.--Alemany, Flintridge Sacred Heart, Loyola at Alemany; Notre Dame vs. Chaminade at Calabasas High; Crespi, Louisville at Harvard-Westlake; Santa Paula at Nordhoff.

TENNIS

College, men: 2 p.m.--Hancock at Glendale.

College, women: 2 p.m.--Long Beach State at CS Northridge; Ventura at Santa Monica; Cuesta at Moorpark.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Hollywood at Grant; North Hollywood at Poly; Sherman Oaks CES at Verdugo Hills; San Fernando at Monroe; Kennedy at Sylmar; Reseda at Van Nuys; Granada Hills at Chatsworth; El Camino Real at Cleveland; Birmingham at Taft; Buena at Ventura. 3 p.m.--Nordhoff at Calabasas; Crespi at Oak Park. 3:15 p.m.--Oakwood vs. Buckley at Studio City Golf and Tennis; Valencia at Saugus; Burbank at Canyon; Hart at Burroughs; Arcadia at Crescenta Valley; Pasadena Poly vs. Flintridge Prep at Scholl Canyon GC in Glendale; Hoover at Glendale. 3:30 p.m.--Malibu at Santa Paula.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys and girls: 2:45 p.m.--Dos Pueblos at Buena; Santa Barbara at Ventura. 3 p.m.--Agoura, Newbury Park, Simi Valley at Agoura High; Moorpark at Thousand Oaks; Westlake at Royal; Rio Mesa at Channel Islands; Burbank vs. Hart at College of the Canyons; Saugus at Canyon; Valencia at Burroughs; Chaminade at Harvard-Westlake; Oxnard at Camarillo; Antelope Valley at Quartz Hill; Littlerock at Highland; Palmdale vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Bell-Jeff at St. Matthias (girls); Cathedral vs. Bell-Jeff at Glendale College (boys); Vasquez at Mojave. 3:15 p.m.--Alemany, Crespi, Louisville at Alemany High; Pasadena at Crescenta Valley; Arcadia at Glendale; Hoover at Muir; Temple City at La Canada; Notre Dame, Flintridge Sacred Heart, St. Francis at Notre Dame.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--San Diego State at CS Northridge.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Valley Alternative at Foshay; King-Drew at Sherman Oaks CES; Poly at Grant; Canoga Park at North Hollywood; Hollywood at Verdugo Hills. 4 p.m.--Flintridge Prep at Bell-Jeff; Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at West L.A. Baptist. 5 p.m.--Channel Islands at Hueneme; Camarillo at Rio Mesa; Littlerock at Saugus; Nordhoff at Calabasas; Valencia at Lancaster; Campbell Hall at Capistrano Valley Christian; Windward at Village Christian. 5:30 p.m.--Hart at Quartz Hill; Vasquez at Redlands East Valley. 6 p.m.--Carpinteria at Santa Paula. 7 p.m.--Buena at Ventura.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|