Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 24, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 7 p.m.--Golden West at Pierce.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Viewpoint vs. Oakwood at North Hollywood Park. 3 p.m.--Agoura at Thousand Oaks; Moorpark at Westlake; Newbury Park at Simi Valley; Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Highland Hall. 3:15 p.m.--St. Francis at Alemany; Dos Pueblos at Buena; Hart at Burbank; Rio Mesa at Camarillo; Burroughs at Valencia; Canyon at Saugus; Notre Dame vs. Chaminade at Pierce College; Channel Islands at Hueneme; Loyola vs. Crespi at Valley College; Flintridge Prep at Webb; Hoover at Glendale; Lancaster at Highland; Littlerock at Antelope Valley; La Canada at San Marino; Quartz Hill at Palmdale; San Marcos at Royal; Vasquez at Kern Valley; Santa Barbara at Ventura; Village Christian at La Salle; Pasadena Poly vs. Montclair Prep at Mission Hills Senior Little League Complex. 3:30 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at Avalon; Buckley at Windward; Fillmore at St. Bonaventure; Santa Clarita Christian at Antelope Valley Christian; Malibu at Santa Paula; Nordhoff at Calabasas; Crossroads at Oak Park. 7 p.m.--Arcadia vs. Crescenta Valley at Stengel Field in Glendale.

DIVING

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura at Thousand Oaks; Simi Valley at Newbury Park.

GOLF

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Salesian vs. Flintridge Prep at Brookside GC in Pasadena. 3 p.m.--Campbell Hall vs. Montclair Prep at Wilson course at Griffith Park GC; Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian vs. L.A. Baptist at Knollwood CC in Granada Hills.

SOFTBALL

High school: 3 p.m.--Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Highland Hall; Highland tournament at Lancaster City Park: Burbank vs. Littlerock; Chatsworth vs. Glendale. 3:15 p.m--Camarillo at Rio Mesa; Hueneme at Channel Islands; Big Pine vs. Lancaster Desert Christian at Lancaster City Park; La Canada at San Marino; Notre Dame at Montclair Prep; Rio Hondo at Faith Baptist; Vasquez at Kern Valley. 3:30 p.m.--Santa Clara at Bishop Diego; Buena at Dos Pueblos; Flintridge Prep at Viewpoint; Santa Paula at Malibu; Calabasas at Nordhoff; Saugus at Ayala; Ventura at Santa Barbara; L.A. Lutheran at Oakwood. 5 p.m.--Highland tournament at Lancaster City Park: Antelope Valley vs. Costa Mesa; Serrano vs. Palmdale.

SWIMMING

College, men and women: 2:30 p.m.--Canyons at Chaffey; Cuesta at Pierce; Valley at Ventura.

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura at Thousand Oaks; Camarillo at Oxnard; Channel Islands at Rio Mesa. 3 p.m.--Ventura at San Marcos. 3:15 p.m.--Royal, Simi Valley at Newbury Park.

TENNIS

College, men: 1:30 p.m.--Pepperdine at USC. 2 p.m.--Glendale at Ventura.

College, women: 1:30 p.m.--Stanford at Pepperdine.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Agoura at Thousand Oaks; Moorpark vs. Westlake at North Ranch CC in Westlake Village; Newbury Park vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park in Simi Valley; Channel Islands at Buena; Camarillo at Rio Mesa; Hueneme at Oxnard. 3 p.m.--Chaminade vs. Loyola at South Pasadena High; Notre Dame vs. Crespi at Braemar CC in Tarzana; St. Francis vs. Harvard-Westlake at Studio City Golf and Tennis. 3:15 p.m.--Lancaster at Antelope Valley; Palmdale vs. Highland at Lancaster City Park; La Canada at San Marino; Antelope Valley vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College; Quartz Hill vs. Littlerock at Palmdale High. 3:30 p.m.--Hoover vs. Flintridge Prep at Scholl Canyon GC in Glendale. 3:45 p.m.--St. Bonaventure at Thacher.

TRACK AND FIELD

College, men and women: 9 a.m.--Antelope Valley, Canyons, Moorpark, Valley in Santa Barbara Easter Relays at Santa Barbara City.

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Hollywood at Canoga Park; Verdugo Hills at Grant; North Hollywood at Poly; Van Nuys at Monroe; Sylmar, Sherman Oaks CES at Reseda; Kennedy at San Fernando; Chatsworth at Birmingham; Taft at El Camino Real; Cleveland at Granada Hills. 3:45 p.m.--L.A. Baptist at Village Christian.

VOLLEYBALL

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Reseda at Monroe; Kennedy at Van Nuys; Taft at Chatsworth; El Camino Real at Granada Hills; Sylmar at Birmingham. 4 p.m.--L.A. Baptist at Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian. 4:30 p.m.--Capistrano Valley Christian at Flintridge Prep. 5 p.m.--Paraclete at Antelope Valley. 6 p.m.--Thousand Oaks at Royal; Newbury Park at Westlake. 6:30 p.m.--Crescenta Valley at Alemany; Notre Dame at Crespi; Chaminade at Loyola; St. Francis at Harvard-Westlake; Moorpark at Simi Valley.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|