Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 28, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2 p.m.--Glendale at Moorpark; Pierce at Ventura; Bakersfield at Oxnard. 2:30 p.m.--Master's at Chapman.

High school: 3 p.m.--Kennedy at Monroe; Reseda at San Fernando; Van Nuys at Sylmar; El Camino Real at Birmingham; Cleveland at Chatsworth; Granada Hills at Taft. 3:15 p.m.--Loyola at Alemany; Buena at Santa Barbara; Burbank at Valencia; Canyon at Burroughs; Camarillo at Oxnard; Harvard-Westlake at Chaminade; Rio Mesa at Channel Islands; Crescenta Valley at Muir; Notre Dame vs. Crespi at Valley College; Lancaster Desert Christian at Mojave; Glendale at Pasadena; Hart at Saugus; Arcadia at Hoover; Hueneme at Ventura; Blair at La Canada; L.A. Lutheran at Faith Baptist; Frazier Mountain at Vasquez; Whitney at Village Christian. 3:30 p.m.--First Lutheran at Grace Brethren; Malibu at Nordhoff; Providence at Pasadena Poly; Santa Clara at Santa Paula.

SOFTBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Glendale at Canyons; Santa Barbara City at Moorpark; Citrus at Valley; Hancock at Ventura.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Valley Alternative at L.A. CES; Elizabeth Learning Center at Sherman Oaks CES. 2:45 p.m.--Poly at Canoga Park; Verdugo Hills at Grant; Hollywood at North Hollywood; Van Nuys at Monroe; Sylmar at Reseda; Kennedy at San Fernando. 3 p.m.--Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian; First Lutheran at Grace Brethren. 3:30 p.m.--Frazier Mountain at Vasquez; Western Christian at Village Christian; L.A. Lutheran at Faith Baptist; Chaminade at Foothill; Oxnard at Camarillo; Channel Islands at Rio Mesa; Lancaster Desert Christian vs. Mojave at California City Park in Mojave; La Canada at Blair. 3:30 p.m.--Agoura vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Community Park in Simi Valley; Bell-Jeff at St. Anthony; Santa Barbara at Buena; La Reina at Fillmore; Providence at Flintridge Prep; Nordhoff at Malibu; Royal at Moorpark; Westlake vs. Newbury Park at Borchard Park in Newbury Park; Oak Park at Calabasas; Santa Paula vs. Santa Clara at Beck Park in Oxnard.

TENNIS

College, men: 2 p.m.--Pierce at Glendale; Ventura at Santa Barbara.

College, women: 1:30 p.m.--Harvard at Pepperdine, 2 p.m.--Glendale at Moorpark; Santa Barbara at Ventura.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Verdugo Hills vs. Hollywood at Poinsettia Park in Hollywood; Grant at Poly; North Hollywood at Sherman Oaks CES; Van Nuys at Kennedy; Monroe at Reseda; Sylmar vs. San Fernando at El Cariso Park; Cleveland at Birmingham; Granada Hills at El Camino Real; Chatsworth at Taft; Hueneme at Camarillo; Channel Islands at Rio Mesa; San Marcos at Ventura. 3 p.m.--Buena at Newbury Park; Calabasas at Malibu; Lancaster at Palmdale; St. Francis vs. Crespi at Braemar CC in Tarzana; Webb vs. Flintridge Prep at Scholl Canyon GC in Glendale. 3:15 p.m.--Quartz Hill at Antelope Valley; Burbank at Saugus; Canyon at Burroughs; Crescenta Valley at Pasadena; Arcadia at Glendale; Hart at Valencia; Littlerock vs. Highland at Quartz Hill High; Hoover at Muir; La Canada at Blair. 3:30 p.m.--Alemany vs. Chaminade at CS Northridge; Bishop Diego vs. St. Bonaventure at Camino Real Park in Ventura; Oak Park at Carpinteria; Santa Paula at Nordhoff.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--Loyola Marymount at Pepperdine.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Middle College Magnet vs. Valley Alternative at Balboa Recreation Center in Encino; Sherman Oaks CES at Foshay; North Hollywood at Grant; Canoga Park at Hollywood; Verdugo Hills at Poly. 3:30 p.m.--San Marino at La Canada. 4 p.m.--Cathedral at Flintridge Prep. 4:45 p.m.--Hart at Canyon. 5 p.m.--Hueneme at Rio Mesa; Village Christian at Pasadena Marshall; Glendale Adventist at Paraclete. 6 p.m.--Malibu at Nordhoff; Santa Paula at Calabasas; Channel Islands at Villanova Prep; Camarillo at Oxnard. 6:30 p.m.--Alemany at Chaminade; Crespi at St. Francis. 7 p.m.--San Marcos at Ventura.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|