Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

March 31, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

College: 2:30 p.m.--Cal Lutheran at Redlands.

High school: 2:45 p.m.--Southwestern Academy vs. Granada Hills Hillcrest Christian at Scholl Canyon Field in Glendale; 3 p.m.--Newbury Park at Agoura; Royal at Simi Valley; Moorpark at Thousand Oaks; 3:15 p.m.--Alemany at Loyola; Buena at Ventura; Burbank at Saugus; Burroughs at Hart; Cathedral vs. Bell-Jeff at Brace Park in Burbank; Oxnard at Camarillo; Channel Islands at Rio Mesa; Valencia at Canyon; Chaminade vs. Harvard-Westlake at Franklin Field Little League Complex in Encino; Crespi at Notre Dame; Crescenta Valley at Hoover; Pasadena Muir at Glendale; Antelope Valley at Highland; Quartz Hill at Lancaster; Palmdale at Littlerock; Mojave at Vasquez; 3:30 p.m.--Calabasas at Malibu; Nordhoff at Santa Clara; St. Bonaventure at Oak Park; Fillmore at Bishop Diego; 6 p.m.--Montclair Prep at Rio Hondo Prep.

DIVING

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Westlake at Agoura.

GOLF

High school, boys: 11 a.m.--Cathedral vs. Campbell Hall at Harding GC in Los Angeles.

SOFTBALL

College: 3 p.m.--Antelope Valley at Chaffey.

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian at Highland Hall; 3 p.m.--Alemany vs. Flintridge Sacred Heart at Glendale Sports Complex; 3:15 p.m.--Camarillo at Oxnard; Rio Mesa at Channel Islands; Flintridge Prep at Webb; Mojave at Vasquez; 3:30 p.m.--Ventura at Buena; Malibu at Calabasas; Santa Clara at Nordhoff; 3:45--Notre Dame vs. Chaminade at Chaminade Middle School, 3:45 p.m.

SWIMMING

College, men and women: 2:30 p.m.--Canyons at Citrus; Pierce at Ventura.

High school, boys and girls: 2:30 p.m.--Rio Mesa at Oxnard; Camarillo at Hueneme; 3 p.m.--Ventura at Dos Pueblos; Crescenta Valley vs. Hart at College of the Canyons; Westlake at Agoura; Buena, Crespi, Louisville, La Canada, Rio Mesa in Beverly Hills Invitational; 3:15 p.m.--Flintridge Prep at Webb; Flintridge Sacred Heart vs. Mayfield at Rose Bowl Aquatics Complex; Pasadena vs. Valencia at Santa Clarita Park.

TENNIS

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Newbury Park at Agoura; Royal vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Simi Community Park in Simi Valley; 3 p.m.--Westlake at Santa Margarita; Moorpark at Thousand Oaks; Palmdale at Quartz Hill; 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley vs. Littlerock at Palmdale High; Highland vs. Lancaster at Antelope Valley College; St. Francis vs. Loyola at UCLA; 3:30 p.m.--Oak Park at Bishop Diego; Carpinteria vs. St. Bonaventure at Camino Real Park in Ventura; Notre Dame vs. Alemany at CS Northridge.

TRACK AND FIELD

High school, boys and girls: 2 p.m.--Canoga Park at Grant; Poly at Hollywood; North Hollywood at Verdugo Hills; Monroe at Kennedy; San Fernando at Reseda; Sylmar, Sherman Oaks CES at Van Nuys; Chatsworth at Cleveland; Birmingham at El Camino Real; Taft at Granada Hills.

VOLLEYBALL

College, men: 7 p.m.--UCLA at CS Northridge; Mt. San Antonio College at Pierce.

High school, boys: 2:30 p.m.--Sylmar at Reseda; Van Nuys at Monroe; Chatsworth at Birmingham; Taft at El Camino Real; Kennedy at Granada Hills; 3:30 p.m.--Pasadena Marshall at L.A. Baptist; 4 p.m.--Flintridge Prep at Murphy; 4:30 p.m.--Pilgrim at Thousand Oaks Hillcrest Christian; 5 p.m.--Paraclete at Village Christian; 5:30 p.m.--Quartz Hill at Antelope Valley; Littlerock at Highland; 6 p.m.--Lancaster at Palmdale; Newbury Park at Agoura; Moorpark at Thousand Oaks; Royal at Mira Costa; Glendale at Arcadia; Claremont at Hoover; 6:30 p.m.--Notre Dame at Alemany; St. Francis at Loyola; 7:30 p.m.--Upland at Crescenta Valley.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|