Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsFixme

SPORTS * WEEKEND | ON TRACK

Orange County Speedway

May 05, 2000

Through April 29

Speedway motorcycles

1. Gary Hicks, Riverside: 49

2. Charlie Venegas, San Bernardino: 38

3. Shawn McConnell, Brea: 32

4. Bobby Schwartz, Costa Mesa: 31

5. Brad Oxley, San Juan Capistrano: 23

6. Eddie Castro, Ojai: 21

7. Randy DiFrancesco, Bakersfield: 19

8. Jim Estes, Winnetka: 18

9. Ryan Fisher, Norco: 16

10. Gary Ackroyd, Newport Beach: 14

10. Charles Ermolenko, Cypress: 14

Schedule

Saturday--Speedway and sidecar; 13--Mother's Day (speedway, sidecars, peewee 50s, Jr. speedway); 20--Olympics of Speedway (speedway, sidecars).

June 3--Harley Blowout (speedway, sidecars, Harley races); 10--Jack Milne Cup (speedway, sidecars); 17--Father's Day (speedway, sidecars, peewee 50s, Jr. speedway); 24--Championship 25-lap Classic (speedway).

July 8--Fan Appreciation Night w/Razzo (speedway, sidecars, peewee 50s, Jr. speedway); 14--Friday sidecar, quad, midget championship; 15--Fair Derby (speedway); 16--Youth Motorized Olympics (Jr. speedway series), Vintage Dirt Track races.

Aug. 5--Demolition Derby (speedway, sidecars); 12--Kids Night (speedway, sidecars, peewee 50s, Jr. speedway); 19--Harley-Davidson Night (speedway, sidecars, Harley races and show); 26--Dan Nay Night (championship speedway, peewee 50s, Jr. speedway).

Sept. 9--Freestyle Motorcycle Jumping (speedway); 16--Skirt Night (speedway, sidecars, peewee 50s, Jr. speedway); 23--North vs. South (speedway, sidecars), 30--Sidecar State Championship (speedway, sidecars).

Oct. 7--Farewell (speedway, sidecars); 14--Coors Light U.S. National Championship (speedway).

Irwindale Speedway

Through April 29

Super Late Model

1. Greg Voigt, Goleta: 190

2. Dan Holtz, Bakersfield: 188

3. Ben Walker, North Hills: 172

4. David Brandon, Palmdale: 122

4. A.J. DiMarzo, Saugus: 122

6. Tim Woods, Chino: 118

7. Dennis Arena, Duarte: 104

8. Charles Utts, Camarillo: 96

9. Brian Kelley, Arleta: 92

10. James Bruncati, Glendora: 88

Super Stock

1. T.K. Karvasek, North Hills: 198

2. Jeff Green, Long Beach: 190

3. Mike Price, San Pedro: 154

4. Greg Benner, Whittier: 150

5. Don Rogers, Simi Valley: 138

6. Steve Gilmore, Granada Hills: 136

6. Yagel Berkovitz, Burbank: 136

8. Kevin Wood, Saugus: 132

9. Dean Cato, Fullerton: 126

10. Doug McComb, Thousand Oaks: 124

Late Model

1. James Weston, Goleta: 188

1. Tony Green, Oak Hills : 188

3. Todd Burns, Riverside: 176

4. Guy Goldstein, Cathedral City: 156

4. David Hessing, Canyon Country: 156

6. Richard Hooper, Palmdale: 152

7. Deryk Ward, Palm Springs: 142

8. Steve Nickolai, Simi Valley: 132

9. Mike Haney, Alta Loma: 116

10. Dan DiGiammarino, Highland: 108

Grand American

1. Dean Kuhn, Oceanside: 88

1. Robert Rice, Hawthorne: 88

3. Rip Michels, Mission Hills: 84

4. David Andrews, Frazier Park: 78

5. Tom Topping, Los Angeles: 76

6. Jimmy White, Covina: 72

7. John Watkinson, Canyon Country: 68

7. Roger Carufel Jr., Saugus: 68

9. Henry Ford Jr., Alta Loma: 62

10. Bruce Gallion, Lancaster: 60

10. Steve Luecht, Chula Vista: 60

10. Brian Tully, Redondo Beach: 60

Schedule

Saturday--NASCAR Super Late Models, Late Models, Speed Trucks, Mini Stock cars, Mini Stocks; 13--NASCAR Late Models, Super Stocks, MSRA Pro 4 Modifieds, T.Q. Midgets, Figure 8s; 20--NASCAR Super Late Models, Grand American Modifieds, Legends Cars, Mini Stocks, Speed Trucks; 27-- NASCAR Super Late Model Twin 50s, Super Stock, Mini Stock cars, Figure 8s.

June 3--NASCAR Late Models Twin 40s, Super Stock, Grand American Modifieds, Formula Mazda, Figure 8s; 10--NASCAR Super Late Models, Grand American Modifieds, Spec Trucks, Legends Cars; 17--NASCAR Late Models, Super Stocks, Speed Trucks, Mini Stocks, Figure 8s; 24--NASCAR Home Depot Winston West 250, Super Late Models.

July 1--NASCAR Late Models, Grand American Modifieds, Super Stocks, Legends Cars, Figure 8s, and Fireworks Show; 8--NASCAR Super Late Models, Grand American Modifieds, Spec Trucks, T.Q. Midgets, MSRA Pro 4 Modifieds; 15--NASCAR Late Models Twin 40s, Super Stocks, Mini Stocks, Legends Cars, Mini Stock cars, Figure 8s; 22--NASCAR Super Late Models, Grand American Modifieds, Speed Trucks, MSRA Pro 4 Modifieds; 29--NASCAR Home Depot Southwest Series, Late Models, Super Stocks.

August 5--NASCAR Super Late Models Twin 50s, Grand American Modifieds, American Race Trucks, Mini Stocks; 12--NASCAR Late Models, Super Stocks, Mini Stocks, Spec Trucks, Legends Cars, Figure 8s; 19--NASCAR Home Depot Winston West 250, Late Models; 26--NASCAR Super Late Models, Super Stocks, Grand American Modifieds, T.Q. Midgets.

Sept. 2--NASCAR Super Late Models Twin 50s, Super Stocks, Speed Trucks, Mini Stocks; 9--NASCAR Super Late Models, Late Models, Grand American Modifieds, Legends Cars; 16--NASCAR Late Models, Super Stocks, MSRA Pro 4 Modifieds, Mini Stock cars, Figure 8s; 23--USAC Midgets, Sprint Cars, CAM 360, T.Q. Midgets; 30--NASCAR Super Late Models 100, Grand American Modifieds, Mini Stocks, Legends Cars.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|