Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS

Calendar

May 11, 2000

Events in the region today include:

BASEBALL

High school: 2:30 p.m.--Kennedy vs. Van Nuys at Van Nuys Sherman Oaks Park; 3 p.m.--Reseda at Monroe; San Fernando at Sylmar; Taft at Chatsworth; Birmingham at Cleveland; El Camino Real at Granada Hills; 3:15 p.m.--Oxnard at Hueneme; Paraclete vs. Village Christian at Tujunga Senior Little League Complex; Channel Islands at Camarillo; Oxnard at Hueneme; Montclair Prep at Campbell Hall; L.A. Baptist at Pasadena Marshall; Antelope Valley Christian at Hesperia Christian; Montclair Prep at Campbell Hall; 3:30 p.m.--Crescenta Valley at Hoover; L.A. Lutheran at First Lutheran; Pasadena Muir at Glendale; Temple City at La Canada; First Lutheran at L.A. Lutheran; Calabasas at Malibu; Nordhoff at Santa Clara; 3:45 p.m.--Crespi at Alemany; St. Francis at Chaminade; Loyola vs. Harvard-Westlake at Franklin Field in Encino.

SOFTBALL

High school: 2:30 p.m.--City Championship quarterfinals: Banning at El Camino Real; Chatsworth vs. Kennedy at Brand Park in Mission Hills; Sylmar at San Pedro; City Invitational quarterfinals: Dorsey at Monroe; Van Nuys at Fairfax; Poly at Washington; 3:15 p.m.--Antelope Valley Christian at Hesperia Christian; Camarillo at Channel Islands; Hueneme at Oxnard; Hoover at Pasadena; Highland at Antelope Valley; Littlerock at Palmdale; Lancaster at Quartz Hill; 3:30 p.m.--Moorpark at Agoura; Royal vs. Thousand Oaks at Thousand Oaks Community Center; Westlake vs. Simi Valley at Rancho Santa Susana Community Park in Simi Valley; Santa Clara at Nordhoff; Bell-Jeff at Serra; Ventura at Buena; Burbank at Saugus; Burroughs at Canyon; Crescenta Valley at Glendale; Fillmore vs. St. Bonaventure at Camino Real Park in Ventura; Temple City at La Canada; La Reina vs. Oak Park at Valley View Park in Oak Park; Cornerstone Christian at Grace Brethren; L.A. Lutheran at First Lutheran; 3:45 p.m.--Pilgrim at Faith Baptist; 4:15 p.m.--Brentwood at Campbell Hall; 7 p.m.--Valencia vs. Hart at Hart Complex.

SWIMMING

High school, boys and girls: 10 a.m.--Southern Section Division I preliminaries at Belmont Plaza in Long Beach; 4:30 p.m.--Burbank, Crescenta Valley, Hart, La Canada in Southern Section Division II preliminaries at Belmont Plaza in Long Beach.

TENNIS

College, women: 8 a.m.--Glendale, Moorpark, Ventura in state playoffs at Balboa Bay Club Racquet Club in Newport Beach.

High school, boys: 8 a.m.--Channel League doubles tournament at San Marcos High. 1 p.m.--Granada Hills vs. El Camino Real in City Championships at Warner Center Tennis Club in Woodland Hills; Poly vs. Sherman Oaks CES in City Invitational final at Warner Center Tennis Club in Woodland Hills.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|