Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

Playoff Pairings

May 16, 2000

BASEBALL

Orange County teams participating in the Southern Section baseball playoffs

WILD CARD

DIVISION I (Today)

Fountain Valley (17-9) at Paramount (13-10).

DIVISION II (Today)

Aliso Niguel (11-14) at Trabuco Hills (17-9).

DIVISION V (Today)

Whittier Christian (14-9) at San Pedro Mary Star (10-15); St. Margaret's (12-7) at Ontario Christian (15-8).

FIRST ROUND

DIVISION I (Friday)

Rialto (20-5) at Capistrano Valley (18-8); Paramount (13-10)-Fountain Valley (17-9) winner at Irvine (20-5); Mater Dei (17-10) at Bell Gardens (21-5-1); Oxnard (18-7) at Los Alamitos (16-10); Esperanza (19-7) at Fontana A.B. Miller (18-7).

DIVISION II (Friday)

Aliso Niguel (11-14)-Trabuco Hills (17-9) winner at University (22-4); Loara (14-10-1) at La Mirada (19-7-1); Santa Maria Righetti (18-6) at Kennedy (18-7-1); Westminster (14-9) at Thousand Oaks (20-6); Woodbridge (13-11-1) at Glendora (18-7); Manhattan Beach Mira Costa (17-8) at Mission Viejo (15-9); Sunny Hills (14-12) at Corona Centennial (20-5).

DIVISION III (Friday)

Canyon (14-12) at El Monte Mountain View (15-9); Santiago (14-10) at La Habra (16-9); Hacienda Heights Los Altos (19-6)-Pasadena (12-12) winner at Valencia (18-7); Foothill (15-11) at El Dorado (16-10); Sonora (16-10)at Covina Charter Oak (19-7); Whittier La Serna (19-6) at Tustin (16-7-2); Brea Olinda (15-11) at Cerritos Gahr (19-7); El Monte (15-9)-Artesia (13-12-1) winner at Villa Park (24-2).

DIVISION IV (Friday)

Western (14-12) at La Quinta (25-2); L.A. Cathedral (12-9) at Corona del Mar (13-11); Bolsa Grande (12-14) at Monrovia (18-2); Ocean View (10-15) at Santa Fe Springs St. Paul (18-11).

DIVISION V (Friday)

Laguna Beach (10-12) at Capistrano Valley Christian (14-8); Whittier Christian (14-9)-San Pedro Mary Star (10-15) winner at North Hollywood Campbell Hall (17-7); Santa Monica St. Monica (10-14) at Calvary Chapel (18-7); St. Margaret's (12-7)-Ontario Christian (15-8) winner at Sun Valley Village Christian (15-5).

SOFTBALL

WILD CARD

DIVISION II (Wednesday)

Sunny Hills (13-11) at Chino Don Lugo (17-7); Woodbridge (19-12) at Trabuco Hills (13-14).

DIVISION IV (Wednesday)

Costa Mesa (9-11) at Ocean View (8-17).

FIRST ROUND

DIVISION I (Friday)

Rowland (15-6) at Mater Dei (27-1); Santa Ana (11-11) at Long Beach Millikan (13-15); Downey (15-7)-Long Beach Poly (11-10) winner at Los Alamitos (18-8); Capistrano Valley (14-13) at Foothill (28-2); Downey Warren (16-5) at Fountain Valley (22-8).

DIVISION II (Friday)

Troy (19-7) at San Clemente (14-13); University (9-17) at Aliso Niguel (20-7-1); Sunny Hills (13-11)-Chino Don Lugo (17-7) winner at Corona (24-3); La Mirada (17-10) at Marina (22-6); Woodbridge (19-12)-Trabuco Hills (13-14) winner at Kennedy (20-5).

DIVISION III (Friday)

Villa Park (13-13-1) at Hacienda Heights Wilson (23-2-1); Santa Margarita (16-12) at Tustin (13-11-1); Santiago (13-11) at Cypress (13-11); Brea Olinda (12-11) at Laguna Hills (18-9); Valencia (14-13) at South Torrance (19-6); El Dorado (13-11-1) at Pacifica (20-8-1); Paloma Valley (13-10) at El Modena (14-8-1); Temescal Canyon (13-11) at Sonora (23-7).

DIVISION IV (Friday)

Industry Workman (18-5) at Rosary (21-8); Santa Fe Springs St. Paul (22-6) at Western (17-7); Lakewood Mayfair (14-10) at Rancho Alamitos ((19-4); Costa Mesa (9-11)-Ocean View (8-17) winner at North Hollywood Harvard-Westlake (22-4).

DIVISION V (Friday)

Whittier Christian (13-8) at Pasadena La Salle (16-8-1); San Gabriel Mission (8-11) at Calvary Chapel (14-8); Santa Monica St. Monica (10-2) at Orange Lutheran (21-6-1).

DIVISION VI (Friday)

L.A. Lutheran (11-8) at Capistrano Valley Christian (20-2); CSDR (11-10) at Liberty Christian (15-2); St. Margaret's (9-8) at Anza Hamilton (13-10).

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|