Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SPECIAL REPORT / Decision 2000 / RESULTS

Los Angeles County

November 09, 2000

Assessor

Term Ends 12/02

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Rick Auerbach**: 754,961 (38%)

Yolanda T. Salazar: 307,681 (16%)

John Lynch: 158,758 (8%)

John Y. Wong: 157,463 (8%)

Don Garcia: 105,893 (5%)

Mark McNeil: 92,904 (5%)

Albert T. Robles: 90,387 (5%)

Desmond Kester: 55,604 (3%)

Khalil Khalil: 49,163 (2%)

Peter W. Lee: 48,571 (2%)

John E. Hasley: 43,507 (2%)

Wayne Bannister: 33,722 (2%)

John Carl Brogdon: 19,332 (1%)

John Loew: 18,612 (1%)

F. E. Driver III: 17,701 (1%)

Dan Kumaus: 15,399 (1%)

District Attorney 100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Steve Cooley: 1,348,005 (64%)

Gil Garcetti*: 768,611 (36%)

Municipal Court

Alhambra Judicial

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John L. Martinez*: 33,301 (63%)

M. Vargas-Rodriguez: 19,805 (37%)

Los Angeles

Office 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

David M. Mintz: 386,106 (53%)

Vicki M. Roberts: 336,183 (47%)

County Measures

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

A--Increase Number of County Supervisors to 9

Yes: 795,319 (36%)

No: 1,424,397 (64%)

Alhambra

Board of Education

District 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ruth Castro: 16,788 (56%)

P. J. Rutherford*: 13,115 (44%)

District 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Barbara Messina*: 18,994 (64%)

Victor M. Arredondo Jr.: 10,740 (36%)

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

William A. Vallejos: 15,341 (53%)

Rose A. Camarena: 13,551 (47%)

City Council

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Talmage V. Burke*: 9,407 (55%)

Gay Toltl Kinman: 7,798 (45%)

District 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Efren Moreno: 7,079 (41%)

Steven T. Placido: 5,641 (33%)

D. M. Truong-Davis: 4,369 (26%)

Antelope Valley East Kern Water District

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

George M. Lane*: 7,697 (73%)

Terry Rice: 1,644 (16%)

Robert Kopanski: 1,188 (11%)

Division 7

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

David A. Rizzo: 3,292 (53%)

Maurice Kunkel: 2,006 (32%)

Phil A. Fortin: 940 (15%)

Antelope Valley Health District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Abdallah S. Farrukh: 37,719 (22%)

Deborah A. Rice*: 35,867 (21%)

Steve Fox*: 30,741 (18%)

Richard C. Elton: 29,719 (18%)

Diana Lou Wheeler: 9,225 (5%)

Deanna Peugeot: 8,183 (5%)

Sandra F. Tulley: 7,183 (4%)

Gregory Bashem: 4,160 (2%)

William Wheeler: 3,286 (2%)

Alan Wallace: 3,095 (2%)

Beach Cities Health Care District

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Joann Woodward*: 19,331 (21%)

Vanessa I. Poster*: 17,713 (19%)

Carol C. Frey*: 17,406 (19%)

Steve Schlesinger: 9,793 (11%)

Gloria M. Reyes: 7,846 (9%)

Denise M. Curtis: 5,280 (6%)

John E. Bohm: 5,025 (6%)

Robert A. Abadjian: 2,849 (3%)

Joyce A. Hiller: 2,829 (3%)

J. Diane Boyd: 2,790 (3%)

Burbank

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

B--Expanded Airport Terminal Project

Yes: 26,701 (80%)

No: 6,567 (20%)

Castaic Lake Water Agency

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

William C. Cooper*: 10,229 (63%)

Brian Roney: 2,712 (17%)

Donald R. Gaskin: 2,266 (14%)

Loren K. Louthan: 1,017 (6%)

Division 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

E.G. Gladbach*: 8,270 (52%)

Henry J. Schultz: 6,080 (38%)

Mark Baldwin: 1,536 (10%)

Division 3***

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

William Pecsi**: 15,895 (67%)

Phil Hof: 5,734 (24%)

Charles E. Valvo: 2,183 (9%)

Central Basin Municipal Water District

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gary A. Morse*: 39,113 (68%)

Drew Kelley: 18,396 (32%)

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Albert Robles*: 25,724 (60%)

Evelyn Torres: 6,529 (15%)

Patricia R. Ruvalcaba: 5,438 (13%)

Martha A. Hernandez: 5,236 (12%)

Division 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Phil Hawkins: 25,619 (40%)

Bruce E. Thompson: 22,407 (35%)

Sarann Graham: 16,339 (25%)

Charter Oak USD

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

C--School Improvement Bond

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 9,020 (73%)

No: 3,335 (27%)

Downey

City Council

District 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Keith McCarthy*: 2,628 (52%)

Jose D. Trujillo: 2,471 (48%)

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Rick Trejo: 2,806 (42%)

Harry W. Hem: 1,715 (25%)

Louis E. Morales Jr.: 1,138 (17%)

William Sanchez: 1,097 (16%)

District 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Kirk Cartozian: 11,751 (46%)

Dianne Lumsdaine: 9,865 (39%)

Audie Derryberry: 2,119 (8%)

David Bowers: 1,682 (7%)

El Segundo

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

D--Tax for Parking Services

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 4,105 (64%)

No: 2,319 (36%)

Foothill Municipal Water District

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mary Fruta Traylor*: 3,322 (51%)

La Drena Dansby: 3,175 (49%)

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Arthur H. Littlejohns*: 1,681 (59%)

Michalene K. Douglas: 1,149 (41%)

Garvey School District

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

G--School Improvement Bond

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 6,002 (74%)

No: 2,064 (26%)

Hawthorne

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

H--Increase Transient Occupancy Tax

Yes: 5,607 (39%)

No: 8,842 (61%)

Huntington Park

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

R--Refuse Disposal Services

Yes: 3,407 (52%)

No: 3,179 (48%)

Las Virgenes Municipal Water District

Division 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Charles P. Caspary: 2,965 (62%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|