Advertisement

SPECIAL REPORT / Decision 2000 / RESULTS

Orange County

November 09, 2000

Superior CourtOffice 7

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Sheila Fell: 359,691 (54%)

Tom Dunn: 302,070 (46%)

Office 30

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dan McNerney: 413,618 (63%)

Jan Nolan: 241,958 (37%)

Countywide

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

G--60% of Funds Used for Health Care, 40% for Debt Reduction

Yes: 337,490 (46%)

No: 401,306 (54%)

H--100% of Funds Used for Health Care

Yes: 474,972 (65%)

No: 258,972 (35%)

Anaheim

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Shirley McCracken*: 38,156 (53%)

Tom Tait*: 33,611 (47%)

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

I--Technical Amendments

Yes: 41,138 (71%)

No: 16,906 (29%)

J--Qualifications For Elective Office

Yes: 29,921 (52%)

No: 27,764 (48%)

K--Special Prosecutors

Yes: 34,716 (62%)

No: 20,988 (38%)

L--City Funds And Expenditures

Yes: 30,080 (54%)

No: 25,735 (46%)

M--Utility Rates

Yes: 20,694 (35%)

No: 38,671 (65%)

Anaheim Union High School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Katherine H. Smith*: 26,257 (24%)

Benny Hernandez: 24,329 (22%)

Lafrance Terrell: 24,060 (22%)

Frank G. Cozza Jr.: 17,889 (16%)

Thomas Holguin: 11,325 (10%)

Duane James Roberts: 6,385 (6%)

Brea

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bev Perry*: 7,103 (33%)

Marty Simonoff: 6,132 (28%)

Don Schweitzer: 4,442 (20%)

Kevin Shane: 3,026 (14%)

Merle Johnson: 1,089 (5%)

City Clerk

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Elaine Capps*: 7,802 (72%)

Gail Dittman: 3,009 (28%)

City Treasurer

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John Sutton*: 6,787 (61%)

Ken Palmer: 4,285 (39%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

N--Amend General Plan

Yes: 6,227 (49%)

No: 6,576 (51%)

Brea Olinda Unified School District

Board Member

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Susie Sokol*: 6,611 (27%)

Denise Shamblin Keller*: 5,957 (25%)

Dorothy Marie Allen*: 4,750 (20%)

Michael Prince: 4,196 (17%)

Charles Johnson: 2,638 (11%)

Buena Park

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Steve Berry*: 7,790 (29%)

Jim Dow: 6,033 (22%)

Jack Mauller*: 5,923 (22%)

Evan E. Martin: 4,628 (17%)

Varden L. Brendsel: 2,605 (10%)

Buena Park School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Barbara Michel: 3,871 (36%)

L. Carole Jensen: 3,717 (34%)

Robert D. Thompson*: 3,222 (30%)

Coast Community College District

Trustee Area 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Armando R. Ruiz*: 93,436 (59%)

Daniel Kittredge: 65,566 (41%)

Trustee Area 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Paul G. Berger*: 95,563 (60%)

Jean Forbath: 63,432 (40%)

Costa Mesa

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Chris Steel: 9,519 (14%)

Libby Cowan*: 9,135 (14%)

Karen L. Robinson: 8,237 (13%)

Heather K. Somers*: 8,137 (12%)

Joel Faris: 6,993 (11%)

Dan Worthington: 6,049 (9%)

Rick Rodgers: 5,801 (9%)

Thomas L. Sutro: 4,688 (7%)

Ronald J. Channels: 3,005 (5%)

Michael D. Clifford: 2,625 (4%)

William Perkins: 1,671 (3%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

O--Increase Transient Occupancy Tax

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 11,311 (52%)

No: 10,375 (48%)

Costa Mesa Sanitary District

Director

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Art Perry*: 16,303 (44%)

Jim Ferryman*: 13,450 (36%)

Douglas J. Scribner: 7,586 (20%)

Cypress School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Donna L. McDougall*: 7,957 (41%)

Donna Erickson*: 6,370 (33%)

Denise Jane Reinking: 4,935 (26%)

Dana Point

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Joe Snyder: 6,088 (31%)

William L. Ossenmacher*: 5,962 (30%)

Ruby L. Netzley*: 3,778 (19%)

Michael Flammer: 2,048 (10%)

Geoffrey Lachner: 2,033 (10%)

East Orange County Water District

Director

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Douglas M. Chapman*: 10,372 (35%)

Bill Vanderwerff*: 8,008 (27%)

W. F. Davenport: 7,455 (25%)

Jeffrey J. Byrnes: 2,355 (8%)

Tim Kershner: 1,367 (5%)

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Richard B. Bell: 10,414 (61%)

John Dulebohn**: 5,367 (32%)

Jimm Vest: 1,242 (7%)

El Toro Water District

Director

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ted F. Martin*: 9,552 (25%)

John S. Dudley*: 9,158 (24%)

Doug Reinhart**: 8,853 (23%)

Jose Vergara: 8,556 (22%)

Jim Berkey: 2,372 (6%)

Fountain Valley

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Larry R. Crandall*: 8,723 (28%)

Chuck Conlosh*: 7,769 (25%)

Cheryl Brothers: 5,459 (18%)

Mark McCurdy: 4,008 (13%)

John W. Briscoe: 3,397 (11%)

Douglas Henry: 1,300 (4%)

Fullerton

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Chris Norby*: 18,697 (22%)

Mike Clesceri: 17,068 (20%)

F. Richard Jones*: 16,974 (20%)

Bob McNutt: 10,611 (12%)

Deborah M. Kelly: 7,580 (9%)

Brent Hardwick: 7,117 (8%)

Barbara J. Marr: 6,100 (7%)

Craig Russell: 2,435 (3%)

Fullerton School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Hilda Sugarman*: 18,613 (39%)

Lynn D. Thornley: 14,825 (31%)

Chris Thompson: 13,970 (29%)

Garden Grove

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bruce A. Broadwater*: 18,421 (54%)

William J. Dalton: 15,702 (46%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Van Tran: 14,381 (26%)

Mark Rosen**: 12,347 (22%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|