Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

SPECIAL REPORT / Decision 2000 / RESULTS

Riverside County

November 09, 2000

Alvord Unified School District

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

I--Transfer Territory to Corona-Norco U.S.D.

Yes: 45 (96%)

No: 2 (4%)

Banning

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Sue Palmer*: 4,061 (21%)

William Jenkins*: 3,632 (19%)

Brenda L. Salas: 2,388 (12%)

Adolfo Mediano Jr.: 2,156 (11%)

Barbara Butler: 2,071 (11%)

Norman J. Davis: 1,930 (10%)

Steve Lewis: 1,765 (9%)

Lucas D. Johnston: 1,158 (6%)

City Clerk

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Marie Calderon*: 5,107 (72%)

Jesse Valenzuela: 2,031 (28%)

Beaumont

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Jeffrey H. Fox: 1,187 (30%)

Placido L. Valdivia: 966 (25%)

Gerald J. Zeller*: 763 (19%)

Edward J. Frisch: 626 (16%)

W.M. Killough: 390 (10%)

Beaumont-Cherry Valley Recreation and Park District

Director

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bob Tinker: 3,257 (28%)

Dick Coyle: 2,375 (21%)

Donna M. Franco: 2,075 (18%)

Knute A. Dahlstrom*: 1,867 (16%)

Randi Sue Russell*: 1,867 (16%)

Calimesa

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John M. Chlebnik: 1,588 (23%)

Greg Schook*: 1,446 (21%)

Jon S. Taylor*: 1,422 (21%)

Leslie Norman Sue: 1,198 (17%)

Joey Des Rochers: 822 (12%)

Ron Fink: 391 (6%)

Canyon Lake

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Frank Kessler*: 2,416 (26%)

John Zaitz: 1,933 (21%)

Jack Wamsley: 1,857 (20%)

Jesse Washington: 1,602 (17%)

Gene Bourbonnais*: 1,565 (17%)

Cathedral City

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

George Stettler: 3,470 (40%)

Gary Amy*: 3,183 (37%)

David W. Berry: 2,007 (23%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Charles England: 4,113 (31%)

Gregory S. Pettis*: 3,528 (27%)

Robert Gomer*: 2,876 (22%)

Ron Wallace: 2,572 (20%)

Coachella Valley Unified School District***

Trustee Area 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Juanita D. Duarte: 2,295 (54%)

Arnold Jimenez: 1,421 (34%)

Jack F. Sloan: 509 (12%)

Trustee Area 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Anna V. Rodriguez: 2,493 (60%)

Rosa Ferguson*: 1,653 (40%)

Trustee Area 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Maria Elvia Rios: 2,200 (53%)

Armando Paiz*: 1,412 (34%)

Douglas P. Cousins: 563 (13%)

Coachella Valley Water District***

Division 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John P. Powell Jr.*: 24,682 (44%)

Patricia Larson: 24,618 (44%)

Sergio L. Nunez: 6,612 (12%)

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Peter Nelson*: 40,317 (75%)

Bruce Wise: 13,653 (25%)

Corona

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Jeffrey P. Bennett*: 14,273 (27%)

Jeff Miller: 10,266 (20%)

Andrea Martinez Puga*: 8,991 (17%)

Eugene Montanez: 8,235 (16%)

Richard D. Ackerman: 6,775 (13%)

Jeff Warner: 1,447 (3%)

Allen L. Caddy: 1,256 (2%)

Reidar Kloogh: 955 (2%)

Eastern Municipal Water District

Division 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Randy Record: 12,644 (66%)

Jim Conner: 6,508 (34%)

Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District

Division 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

George G. Alongi: 569 (26%)

Les G. Poppa: 492 (22%)

Thomas C. Hundshamer: 433 (20%)

William H. Goodacre: 368 (17%)

Michael O'Neal: 352 (16%)

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Phil Williams: 2,654 (55%)

Steve Miller*: 2,203 (45%)

Hemet

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lori Van Arsdale*: 8,859 (19%)

Marjoriejane Tandy*: 7,768 (17%)

Lyle W. Alberg*: 5,747 (12%)

Bob Miller: 5,112 (11%)

Howard Tounget: 4,505 (10%)

Mikel C. Van Der Linden: 4,314 (9%)

Terry Sharp: 4,167 (9%)

Edward V. Johnson: 3,517 (8%)

Alex Rios: 2,292 (5%)

Hemet Unified School District

Trustee Area 3

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Charlotte Jones*: 21,010 (29%)

Tom De Santis: 20,073 (28%)

Dick Salveson*: 18,927 (26%)

Jim Carmona: 12,090 (17%)

Indian Wells

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Robert A. Bernheimer: 1,334 (40%)

Mary T. Roche: 1,313 (39%)

Martin Lax: 702 (21%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

H--Ordinance to Levy Admission Tax

Yes: 1,341 (66%)

No: 701 (34%)

Indio

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

K--Repeal Mobil Home Rent Control

Yes: 2,546 (38%)

No: 4,243 (62%)

L--Amendment of Mobil Home Rent Control Ordinance 1280

Yes: 2,600 (39%)

No: 4,106 (61%)

M--Amendment of Mobil Home Rent Control Ordinance 1281

Yes: 3,186 (47%)

No: 3,539 (53%)

Jurupa Unified School District

Trustee Area 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John J. Chavez*: 9,167 (58%)

Thomas Langdale: 6,641 (42%)

Trustee Area 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Carolyn A. Adams*: 8,623 (55%)

Bob Hernandez: 7,071 (45%)

La Quinta

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Stanley Sniff*: 4,548 (40%)

Don Adolph*: 4,073 (36%)

Bob Wright: 2,832 (25%)

Moreno Valley

City Council

District 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Charles White*: 3,113 (73%)

R. Bleckert: 1,168 (27%)

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Frank West*: 4,335 (51%)

Robert Burks: 2,526 (30%)

Raymond L. Hosman: 1,606 (19%)

Moreno Valley Unified School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Rick Sayre: 13,853 (33%)

John Bailey: 7,807 (18%)

Bernadette Burks*: 7,697 (18%)

Alex T. Candelaria*: 5,325 (12%)

George C. Nelson Jr.: 4,385 (10%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|