Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollectionsFixme

SPECIAL REPORT / Decision 2000 / RESULTS

San Bernardino County

November 09, 2000

Supervisor

District 1

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bill Postmus: 42,220 (52%)

Kathy A. Davis*: 38,291 (48%)

District 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Jerry Eaves*: 25,609 (51%)

Ed Scott: 24,548 (49%)

Superior CourtOffice 7

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Arthur Harrison: 184,906 (55%)

Mary De La Pena: 151,141 (45%)

Adelanto

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

James R. Nehmens: 874 (13%)

William T. Hartz*: 634 (9%)

John G. Degood III*: 576 (9%)

Tristan Pelayes: 559 (8%)

Mary L. Mata: 550 (8%)

Red Gonzales: 550 (8%)

Sho Tay: 498 (7%)

Rodney Ullah: 476 (7%)

Charlotte Y. Foster: 423 (6%)

Edward J. Dondelinger: 374 (6%)

Tommy R. Farris: 370 (6%)

F. J. Abercrombie: 350 (5%)

Ronald L. Perrin: 259 (4%)

Esau F. Awabdy*: 194 (3%)

Baker Community Services District

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

P--Transactions and Use Tax

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 42 (75%)

No: 14 (25%)

Barstow

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lawrence E. Dale: 2,992 (58%)

Katy Yslas-Yent*: 1,806 (35%)

Helen K. Runyon: 317 (6%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Roy Rodriguez*: 1,567 (17%)

Paul J. Luellig Jr.: 1,559 (17%)

Lance Milanez: 1,194 (13%)

Manuel G. Gurule: 1,107 (12%)

Anthony Yslas: 988 (11%)

Elbert W. Muncy*: 739 (8%)

Mike Hernandez: 686 (7%)

Carmen M. Hernandez: 664 (7%)

Antoinette Holmeyer: 644 (7%)

City Clerk

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Joanne V. Cousino*: 3,254 (71%)

Pat Aleman: 1,316 (29%)

Treasurer

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Evelyn Radel*: 3,092 (68%)

A.J. Pontecorvo: 1,433 (32%)

Barstow Fire Protection District

Measures

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Q--Special Recall Election (Stephen W. Stewart)

Yes: 4,383 (63%)

No: 2,557 (37%)

R--Special Recall Election (Mark Howard)

Yes: 4,034 (60%)

No: 2,711 (40%)

S--Special Recall Election (Norman C. Orfall)

Yes: 4,124 (61%)

No: 2,673 (39%)

Director (If Stewart Recall Successful)

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Julie Hackbarth-McIntyre: 4,509 (80%)

O. Rene Von Pohlman: 1,107 (20%)

Director (If Howard Recall Successful)

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ben Rosenberg: 2,844 (53%)

Eddie U. Garcia: 2,502 (47%)

Bear Valley Community Hospital District

Director

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Nelson R. Maldonado: 2,435 (16%)

Christopher H. Fagan: 2,427 (16%)

Richard R. Rolston: 2,361 (15%)

Susan H. Conley*: 1,873 (12%)

Joseph Perlow**: 1,664 (11%)

A. W. Speyers*: 1,558 (10%)

Andrew Palmer: 1,172 (8%)

Shirley Wood Hirons: 894 (6%)

Don Pletcher: 711 (5%)

Alex Wehrfritz: 335 (2%)

Big Bear Lake

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Neal Hertzmann: 1,054 (26%)

Liz Harris: 865 (21%)

Gary K. Carlson: 801 (20%)

Sheila Schoettger*: 764 (19%)

Terry Copley: 320 (8%)

Jim Dubuque: 249 (6%)

Big Bear Municipal Water District

Division 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

John Eminger: 589 (61%)

Jim Hall*: 380 (39%)

Chino

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Glenn Duncan*: 7,249 (31%)

Bruce Ayres Robbins*: 7,081 (30%)

Joe Martinez: 5,469 (23%)

Jim Lott: 3,758 (16%)

Chino Hills

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gwenn E. Norton-Perry*: 9,795 (37%)

Jim Thalman*: 9,259 (35%)

Bob Purcell: 7,656 (29%)

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bill Kruger: 10,396 (66%)

Wesley J. Hunt: 5,335 (34%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

K--Transient Occupancy Tax

Yes: 9,803 (55%)

No: 7,936 (45%)

Colton

Mayor

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Betty L. Cook: 3,000 (37%)

Richard De La Rosa: 2,570 (32%)

Mark L. Garcia: 1,365 (17%)

John D. Mitchell: 1,152 (14%)

City Council

District 3

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Kelly J. Chastain*: 833 (66%)

Antonio Yanas: 428 (34%)

District 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Deirdre H. Bennett*: 1,587 (77%)

Robert D. Wilson: 397 (19%)

William Yahn: 75 (4%)

District 6

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Sarah S. Zamora: 574 (64%)

James B. Grimsby*: 326 (36%)

City Clerk

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Carolina Padilla Barrera*: 3,998 (50%)

Doraine L. Hutton: 2,578 (32%)

M. Carmen Orejel: 1,460 (18%)

County Service Area 70 Improvement Zone L

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

J--Special Tax

Yes: 876 (26%)

No: 2,533 (74%)

Fontana

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mark N. Nuaimi*: 9,169 (25%)

Janice Rutherford: 6,245 (17%)

Gary G. Boyles: 5,683 (15%)

Jesus Sandoval: 4,053 (11%)

Beverly Gibson: 4,011 (11%)

Doris J. Williams: 2,485 (7%)

Ramon Morillo: 1,939 (5%)

Lance J. Asbra: 1,922 (5%)

Keith A. Seagull: 1,523 (4%)

Grand Terrace

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lee Ann Garcia*: 2,089 (25%)

Maryetta Ferre: 2,087 (25%)

Don Larkin*: 1,747 (21%)

Norman K. Simpson: 1,347 (16%)

Brian E. Whitley: 1,071 (13%)

Hesperia

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Tad Honeycutt: 4,974 (19%)

Dennis J. Nowicki*: 4,508 (17%)

Ed Pack: 4,458 (17%)

William C. Huyck: 3,330 (13%)

Janet M. Auxier: 3,324 (13%)

Ronald E. Ott: 2,780 (11%)

Richard Farrell: 2,744 (11%)

Hesperia Recreation and Park District

Director

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dee Dee Shore*: 7,829 (31%)

Bob Chandler*: 5,847 (23%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|