Advertisement

SPECIAL REPORT / Decision 2000 / RESULTS

Kern County

November 09, 2000

Supervisor

District 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Ken Peterson*: 16,858 (51%)

Cathy Palla: 16,434 (49%)

Arvin

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Juan M. Olivares: 735 (52%)

Jess G. Ortiz*: 670 (48%)

City Council

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Carmen H. Acevedo: 699 (50%)

Reba Tidwell*: 699 (50%)

Arvin Community Services District

Director

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

James Arvizu: 776 (41%)

Millard Hallum*: 457 (24%)

Leo Sinden: 379 (20%)

Walter Embry*: 291 (15%)

Bakersfield

City Council

Ward 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Sue Benham: 3,636 (55%)

Pat Demond*: 3,019 (45%)

Ward 5

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Harold Hanson: 4,702 (46%)

Sara L. Takii: 4,221 (41%)

Robert Russo: 1,384 (13%)

Ward 6

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Jacquie Sullivan*: 7,397 (69%)

Stuart Gentry: 3,362 (31%)

Bakersfield City School District

Board Member

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lillian Tafoya*: 15,306 (19%)

Al Gutierrez**: 13,768 (17%)

Kenton A. Weir Jr.*: 11,559 (14%)

Fred Haynes: 10,946 (14%)

Ralph Anthony Sr.: 7,409 (9%)

Virginia McClella: 5,470 (7%)

Richard Nieto Rodriguez: 5,217 (7%)

Percy A. Robinson: 4,545 (6%)

Phillip C. Etheredge: 3,330 (4%)

Mathew Delanty: 2,554 (3%)

Beardsley School District

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

A--School Improvement Bond

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 2,389 (73%)

No: 865 (27%)

Beiridge School District

Board Member

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Lee E. Varnado*: 30 (55%)

Steve Head: 25 (45%)

Partial Term

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Marilyn D. Hurst: 22 (42%)

Gary Wayne Lumpkins: 20 (38%)

Rodolfo Villarreal**: 10 (19%)

Caliente Union School District

Trustee Area 2

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Delores Napier*: 168 (56%)

Dan Wagner: 133 (44%)

California City

Mayor

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Larry Adams*: 1,861 (71%)

Karen L. Benson: 389 (15%)

M. Sissy Willis: 388 (15%)

City Council

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Nicholas Lessenevitch*: 1,578 (33%)

Harry V. Bailey*: 1,411 (30%)

Jack Whittinghill: 727 (15%)

Lottie M. Walker: 585 (12%)

Franklin P. Oakley: 460 (10%)

Delano

City Council

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Pedro A. Rios: 2,021 (23%)

Don Callahan: 1,855 (21%)

Art Armendariz*: 1,796 (21%)

Napoleon R. Madrid*: 1,511 (17%)

Martin Vasquez: 1,474 (17%)

Delano Joint Union High School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Vera Figueroa: 1,920 (24%)

Patricia A. Martinez: 1,716 (21%)

Charlene Bonita*: 1,680 (21%)

Robert Selent*: 1,647 (21%)

Ruben Lopez: 1,027 (13%)

Delano Union School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Frank M. Herrera*: 1,965 (27%)

Raul J. Alvizo: 1,398 (19%)

Esmeralda Martinez: 1,388 (19%)

Wendy D. Pulido: 1,340 (18%)

Kevin L. Williams: 1,264 (17%)

Measure

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

B--School Improvement Bond

Requires two-thirds vote

Yes: 3,680 (80%)

No: 907 (20%)

El Tejon Unified School District

Board Member

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Mickey R. Sutherland*: 1,305 (28%)

Frank Williams: 1,239 (27%)

Lorie R. Morse*: 1,215 (26%)

Chuck Herbert: 875 (19%)

Frazier Park Public Utility District

Office 4

Partial Term

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Richard Gallego: 410 (59%)

Norene D. Martin: 280 (41%)

Fruitvale School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Dean McGee: 2,639 (35%)

Joe M. Dobitz*: 2,500 (33%)

Abel Hernandez*: 2,405 (32%)

Golden Hills Community Service District

Director

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Robert L. Yocum: 806 (12%)

Debbie Parrish*: 796 (12%)

Ed Hamlin: 793 (12%)

Eldwin Kennedy: 700 (10%)

Lawrence E. McInerney: 667 (10%)

David Smith: 659 (10%)

Joseph B. Sasia Jr.: 653 (10%)

Ernest Sargent*: 588 (9%)

Carl H.K. Spector: 416 (6%)

Leroy E. White: 387 (6%)

Clifford Weyrick: 285 (4%)

Greenfield Union School District

Board Member

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Bernita Jenkins: 2,885 (36%)

Mike Shaw*: 2,360 (29%)

Ramon Hendrix**: 1,463 (18%)

Wendell Martin: 1,406 (17%)

Indian Wells Airport District

Director

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Russ Bates: 6,240 (25%)

Michael A. Mohn: 5,267 (21%)

Frederick Farris: 4,519 (18%)

Floyd D. Carter*: 4,144 (16%)

Richard C. Jackson: 2,134 (8%)

Phillip H. Mills: 1,525 (6%)

Jeff Hargrove: 1,325 (5%)

Indian Wells Valley Water District***

Director

3 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Pierre Saint-Amand*: 5,660 (24%)

Don Joe McKernan*: 4,927 (21%)

Judie Decker*: 4,842 (21%)

Leroy H. Corlett: 4,305 (18%)

Steven F. Boster: 3,721 (16%)

Kern Community College District

Trustee Area 3

2 Elected

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Kevin McCarthy: 30,179 (31%)

Dennis L. Beebe: 17,523 (18%)

John D. Gibson: 16,017 (17%)

Patrick O. Shaffer: 12,809 (13%)

Scott A. Tangeman: 10,851 (11%)

Monty D. Embry: 8,862 (9%)

Trustee Area 4

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Rose Marie Bans*: 7,625 (50%)

David B. Stanton: 7,510 (50%)

Kern County Water Agency

Division 6

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Larry Gallagher: 16,561 (62%)

Henry C. Garnett*: 9,974 (38%)

Division 7

100% Precincts Reporting: votes (%)

Gene A. Lundquist*: 16,362 (74%)

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|