Advertisement
YOU ARE HERE: LAT HomeCollections

VALLEY / VENTURA COUNTY SPORTS | FOOTBALL SPOTLIGHT
/ WEEK 10

Scoreboard

November 10, 2000

CITY SECTION

Sunset Six League

Canoga Park 27, Hollywood 19

Grant 28, North Hollywood 27

Poly 22, Verdugo Hills 19

Valley Mission League

Sylmar 42, Monroe 13

Kennedy 56, San Fernando 24

Van Nuys 40, Reseda

West Valley League

Chatsworth 34, Birmingham 27

Granada Hills 28, Cleveland 14

Taft 62, El Camino Real 15

SOUTHERN SECTION

Alpha League

Village Christian 38, Marshall 28

Channel League

Buena 54, Santa Barbara 7

Frontier League

Nordhoff 31, Calabasas 14

Santa Paula 52, Santa Clara 14

Foothill League

Burroughs 54, Burbank 36

Hart 37, Saugus 6

Valencia 21, Canyon 13

Golden League

Antelope Valley 40, Highland 11

Lancaster 29, Quartz Hill 7

Palmdale 35, Littlerock 0

Marmonte League

Royal 42, Simi Valley 8

Thousand Oaks 49, Newbury Park 28

Westlake 43, Agoura 3

Pacific League

Crescenta Valley 31, Arcadia 24

Glendale 35, Hoover 21

Pacific View League

Camarillo 54, Rio Mesa 14

Oxnard 40, Channel Islands 0

Rio Hondo League

La Canada 36, Monrovia 27

Tri-Valley League

Oak Park 34, Fillmore 0

Nonleague

Aquinas 41, Frazier Mountain 0

Laguna Hills 21, Moorpark 0

L.A. Baptist 27, Brentwood 20

Ventura 49, Hueneme 22

GAMES TODAY

SOUTHERN SECTION

Alpha League: 7:30 p.m.--Kilpatrick vs. Paraclete at Antelope Valley College; Angelus League: 7 p.m.--Harvard-Westlake at St. Bernard; Del Rey League: 7:30 p.m.--Bishop Amat at Alemany; High Desert League: 7:30 p.m.--Vasquez at Desert; Mission League: 7:30 p.m.--Chaminade at St. Francis; Notre Dame at Crespi; Prep League: 7 p.m.--Flintridge Prep vs. Chadwick at Duarte High; Santa Fe League: 7 p.m.--Murphy vs. St. Genevieve at North Hollywood; 7:30 p.m.--Bell-Jeff at Cantwell Sacred Heart; Tri-Valley League: 7:30 p.m.--St. Bonaventure at Carpinteria; Nonleague: 7 p.m.--Bishop Diego vs. Campbell Hall at Birmingham; 7:30 p.m.--Malibu vs. Montclair Prep at Valley College.

EIGHT-MAN PLAYOFFS, First Round

Large-Schools Division: 6:30 p.m.--Grace Brethren vs. Murrieta Calvary Chapel at Alta Park; 7:30 p.m.--Viewpoint at Bermuda Dunes Desert Christian; Small-Schools Division: 2 p.m.--Big Pine at First Lutheran.

Advertisement
Los Angeles Times Articles
|
|
|